English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2017, 12:41   #1
CodyRickman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Munich / Germany
Posts: 1
Autostart Games with bat.File?

Hello,

i have a little question.
I have seen at some DOS-Box-Games, that have the possibility to start the game with a small txt-file (bat.file example "start.bat"). Then i can start the emulator and game (autostart).

Now i looking for this possibility also for winUAE.
How can i create a "start.bat"-file to start winUAE with a winUAE.configuration (i can create for every game an individual configuration) and autostart the game?

The background for the question is that i make a database with many games, with links to manuals and magazin reviews. Now i like to make a link to the bat.File for autostart the games.


Maybe, can somebody help me.

Greetings from germany and sorry for "my english language".
Aridox
CodyRickman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 November 2017, 14:34   #2
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Put the disk in the drive and select your Amiga model.

Disable GUI at start under the misc panel..

Save the config and exit.

Now double click the config file to start the emulator and the game.

You may have to tell windows to always use WinUAE to start the config files...



p.s. Wellcome to EAB.



edit: one more thing. there are nice launchers that can be used from the Amiga side of the emulation.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 09 November 2017 at 07:17.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 08:05   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 118
Here you go... a nice little menu system that I wrote a while back. The BAT file should tell you everything you need to know to create your own.

I didn't see .BAT as a valid extension for uploads so I just renamed it to MENU.c and uploaded it. Rename it to MENU.BAT or whatever you want to name it.
Attached Files
File Type: c MENU.c (2.2 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by DH; 14 November 2017 at 18:18. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Saghalie is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 18:19   #4
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
So you need a winuae64.exe in every game folder?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 20:50   #5
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 302
I'm typing (and I might be totally wrong(and I'm on linux and typing what my old memory claims I did when I last used WinUAE))

Nope Don't think that'll work I'm confabulating everything
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 00:19   #6
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 46
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
So you need a winuae64.exe in every game folder?
or in the PATH

(PATH = %PATH%; c:\program files .... \winuae.exe

or you could replace WinUAE.exe with its full path
zardoz is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 22:53   #7
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
So you need a winuae64.exe in every game folder?
It's what I've been doing. If you can re-do the bat file so you have winuae64.exe in a central place - go for it!

Last edited by DH; 14 November 2017 at 18:18. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Saghalie is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 22:55   #8
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz View Post
or in the PATH

(PATH = %PATH%; c:\program files .... \winuae.exe

or you could replace WinUAE.exe with its full path
I tried to do that. For some reason it didn't work. It would bring up winuae but would not start the application automatically

Last edited by DH; 14 November 2017 at 18:18. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Saghalie is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 23:24   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
...it was sooooo long ago that my memory is fading (plus I've never needed it myself).

There is a switch you can use, specifying the configuration and it will start WinUAE / that game immediately.

Again, my memory is hazy, something like:

Code:
WinUAE -f ".\Configurations\Alien Storm.uae"
Toni will be able to tell you in seconds once he reads this thread
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 23:36   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Ah!!! Found an old e-mail that I wrote to myself back in 2008

Quote:
winuae -f ".\Configurations\Host\Fullscreen (640x480).uae" -0 ".\Adf\4D Sports Boxing (Disk 1 of 2).adf" -1 ".Adf\4D Sports Boxing (Disk 2 of 2).adf" -cfgparam floppy2type=0 -cfgparam floppy3type=0


winuae -f ".\Configurations\Host\Fullscreen (640x480).uae" -0 ".\Adf\Aaargh!\Aaargh! (1988)(Melbourne House).ipf" -cfgparam chipset=OCS -cfgparam kickstart_rom_file=".\Roms\Kickstart v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5.rom" -cfgparam floppy0type=0 -cfgparam floppy1type=-1 -cfgparam use_gui=no
...but you need to adjust / play with the above examples
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 23:40   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Quick try, this works!!!

Code:
winuae -f ".\Configurations\Alien Storm.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 01:24   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
...and obviously, if you want to start the batch file from anywhere:

Code:
"<WinUAE path>\WinUAE" -f ".\Configurations\Alien Storm.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
For me WinUAE is installed in the directory "C:\WinUAE" so my command line looks like the following:

Code:
"C:\WinUAE\WinUAE" -f ".\Configurations\Alien Storm.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 07:22   #13
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
You can save use_gui=no in the config files now. So it's just winuae -f config.cfg for bat files or just double klick the config for a

quick start from desktop.

Sent from mTalk on W10M...
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 23:27   #14
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 118
Nice guys! Thanks for the info, I will try this out!

Last edited by DH; 14 November 2017 at 18:17. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Saghalie is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 23:30   #15
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 118
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Quick try, this works!!!

Code:
winuae -f ".\Configurations\Alien Storm.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
Dang, I can centralize all my games now. Using the above. Thanks!

Last edited by DH; 14 November 2017 at 18:17. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Saghalie is offline  
Old 11 November 2017, 00:10   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
No problem

...pity that the original thread starter hasn't returned since creating the thread though.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 21:45   #17
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
No problem

...pity that the original thread starter hasn't returned since creating the thread though.
That's ok, I learned something - in my book that was worth it!

Last edited by DH; 14 November 2017 at 18:17. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using themes when loading from bat-file Grottroffe support.FS-UAE 0 17 January 2017 19:01
Amiga equivalent of a .BAT file and scripting Gordon support.Other 6 21 January 2015 16:25
Creating a ".bat" file under CW, is it possible? Hache support.Apps 4 30 March 2014 03:21
autostart savestates: how to? moagt support.WinUAE 2 30 June 2008 23:07
"bug" in GBA 1.43 Game update [RUNME.bat in Games pack zips with paths] OddbOd project.MAGE 2 30 August 2007 14:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37562 seconds with 12 queries