English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2003, 15:20   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
The icon(s) have no default tool(s) !!!!

Trying to install the Studio16 sound sampling software for my
Sunrize AD516.

When i try to double click something it comes up with "The icon(s) have no default tool(s) !!

I am using Kickstart 3.1 & OS 3.5

Why ?
THX1138 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2003, 15:57   #2
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
What icon(s)?

A default tool is a program associated with a file, that allows the file to be opened. For example, the default tool for all my picture files is Multiview. Double-clicking one of the pictures launches Multiview and displays the picture. The default tool can be changed, of course.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 02 March 2003, 12:51   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Right......i fixed this problem.......it seems that the studio 16
software didn't like the resoulution that i was working in (640 x 480 -65,000 colours)

As soon as i put it back into a native Amiga display,it worked
like a dream !

But why wouldn't it work in 640 x 480 ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 03 March 2003, 01:56   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
That's strange and shouldn't happen.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 March 2003, 20:16   #5
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Why do think this would happen ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 08 March 2003, 03:00   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Screen mode has nothing to do with the file properties, that's why it's so strange!
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Execute script works but not after adding an icon with IconX as Default Tool. e5frog support.Other 19 27 July 2010 10:23
Default Icon amiga support.Apps 2 04 October 2008 13:48
Default CD icon Brakus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 08 June 2008 12:21
How can I change the default CF0: icon? keropi support.Apps 3 21 March 2008 11:53
HELP! How to change icon default tool in WB buckrogers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 07 March 2005 05:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11257 seconds with 11 queries