English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2017, 00:29   #1
Amiga68k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 20
CPU throttle and JIT

I played a bit with cpu_throttle today and found out that WB is quite responsive when JIT is disabled and I have cpu_throttle at 5000.0

There are two games I have which require JIT to be enabled: Super Skidmarks from HD and Super Skidmarks CD32 (WHDLoad).

With the cpu_throttle set at above mentioned figure, enabling JIT with the following command does not work anymore:

Code:
uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192
I first have to put the throttle back to 0 for JIT to function properly:

Code:
uae-configuration cpu_throttle 0 cpu_speed max cachesize 8192
When disabling JIT again I use:

Code:
uae-configuration cpu_throttle 5000.0 cpu_speed real cachesize 0
Is this how it should be? When only changing cpu_speed and cachesize while throttle is still at 5000.0 the slider in the GUI acts 'weird'. It still mentions 500%, but when dragging 1 click to the left it jumps to -10% and goes to 0% when putting it on the most right position again.

EDIT: Sorry, wrong thread, besides the Beta the above also applies to 3.5.0...

Last edited by Amiga68k; 18 October 2017 at 00:40.
Amiga68k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 October 2017, 17:43   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
Usual question: "does not work" = ?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 18:18   #3
Amiga68k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Usual question: "does not work" = ?
Please ignore my post Toni I figured out that using the combo "Use Workbench with JIT" and "Use WHDLoad without JIT" is the preferred method instead of playing with the Throttle settings.

I was investigating the Throttle settings because my CPU fan went bezerk with JIT enabled, but the "CPU Idle" slider seems to be the setting I needed to change this behaviour.
Amiga68k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Throttle Blitter speed amilo3438 support.WinUAE 5 12 August 2017 20:47
Throttle RAM speed ED-209 support.WinUAE 13 03 August 2017 22:02
Full Throttle AGA - ScummVM V1.0.0 NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 102 04 July 2011 12:53
Win UAE speed throttle khph_re support.WinUAE 2 29 February 2008 09:07
Speed throttle bogboy1978 support.WinUAE 3 22 March 2005 18:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14318 seconds with 11 queries