English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2003, 13:29   #1
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE Speeds?

After testing the latest WinUAE release (0.8.22 Release 5), my brother and I have come to the conclusion that it definately is the greatest release so far.

But, my brother brought to my attention a speed issue
He says that with Fuzzball (System 3), the game runs slower than it should. In 0.88r8, the game worked at full speed without problems.
I believe I've seen this happen on his machine with a couple of other games too.

We've tried all of the usual WinUAE trickery before anyone suggests something like that

All I want to know is, can WinUAE be optimised in any way to have games like this run at full speed? or is it already optimised as much as possible?

My brother's machine is a Celeron 466 with a Voodoo 3 (I think)

btw - This speed issue isn't a big thing. He can always switch back to 0.88r8 whenever he finds a game that runs slow
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2003, 14:01   #2
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,109
Eek Erm.....

Amigaboy, I don't think a Celeron 466 will do this latest release of WinUAE justice. My AMD Athlon 600 struggles with quite a few games to get the full 50FPS so I wouldn't hold out much hope for your bro's machine. The Putty Squad Demo and the 3D Doom type games (Breathless, Alien Breed 3D) seem to run the slowest on my PC. The reason the latest WinUAE is so damn good is because it emulates so much of the Amiga's hardware almost nigh-on perfect. This perfection however does come at a price and that price is speed. To really get the most out of the latest releases you definitely need to have a nice fast processor. We're talking 1Ghz plus here. There is only so much you can fiddle with in the WinUAE settings but when it comes down to it the only solution is to get a faster computer.

Tell your brother to try WinUAE v0.8.17r3. This version runs at perfect speed on my machine but with half the features of the latest release.
Steve is offline  
Old 01 March 2003, 14:07   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I realise that the latest WinUAE is doing alot more compared to previous releases (hence the slowdown), but if there's an opportunity of having faster emulation, wouldn't it be a wise idea to cease it?

I have a 1.3ghz machine, so I'm not complaining (nor is my bro), but it's something that we thought should be brought up, just in case something could be done about it.

v0.8.17r3? ewwww. Icky!

0.88r8
0.814r3
0.822rX

These are THE releases. Awesome in every way (although the middle one is the least used around here....ie. VERY rarely)
 
Old 01 March 2003, 22:53   #4
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 697
A while back someone suggested creating a cut down lite version which would run better on slower computers. Did Toni ever pass an opinion on that? I'd use it even though my computer runs the current one without problems - I don't need any of the fancy stuff because I only ever play games which were designed for the A500/A600. The others just don't appeal.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 01 March 2003, 22:56   #5
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
This seems saddening to hear. I guess my AMD Duron 650 just can't cut the mustard either. Are the new AMD Athlon XP CPUs any good? Which is the latest one out?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 01 March 2003, 23:11   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Barton 3000. It didn't arrive here yet I don't know if it's available elsewhere.
 
Old 18 August 2003, 11:00   #7
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 660
I got a 1.6 Ghz XP, and its damn sweet for uae...It's been a while since I checked up on hardware, but...
Last time I checked the p4s around 2.4 Ghz with intel chipsets where prol a better buy, got a bit less problems with agp and drivers compared to AMDs.

With some luck the revised p4 with "hyperthreading" and a bit faster buss speed can be gotten for around 200? (e)

Last edited by spiff; 18 August 2003 at 11:06.
spiff is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More cycle-exact speeds Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 5 28 June 2013 08:44
Limiting cdrom speeds in classicwb39? Mendel New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 30 June 2012 22:25
CF card specs & Speeds kipper2k support.Hardware 1 06 May 2011 21:22
Polygon game speeds Echo support.WinUAE 38 20 March 2003 20:00
MAD speeds in WinUAE! Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 11 12 September 2001 13:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13425 seconds with 11 queries