English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2017, 17:13   #61
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,217
Attach some complete and unmodified config files that do it. I can't find any bugs..
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 November 2017, 19:38   #62
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
Heya Toni,

Home now and have tested with WinUAE Public Beta 8, 2017.11.26.

I've put image files into the directories "T-zer0 AmigaCD" and "Tracker Hero AGA".

When starting WinUAE the initial scan for boxart runs. If you look at the log afterwards all .HDF only configurations are missing the "." in the path e.g:

Code:
Possible boxart path: '\Games\Tracker Hero AGA\Tracker Hero AGA.hdf'
Detected!
Possible boxart path: '\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\T-zer0 AmigaCD.hdf'
Detected!
Also when selecting a configuration with image files, all I see in the log is:

Code:
Box art path '\Games\Tracker Hero AGA\'
Box art path '\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\'
If I click "Load" however then I see:

Code:
Possible boxart path: '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\T-zer0 AmigaCD.hdf'
Detected!
Box art path '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\'
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___Boxart.jpg' loaded 711*839
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Box art path '\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\'
Log file and configurations are now in The Zone! for you
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 November 2017, 22:00   #63
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
You da man Toni

...just downloaded the latest *test* WinUAE dated "28/11/2017 8:35 PM".

Gave it a whirl, I can now see all my .HDF configurations have the "." in the path when doing the initial scan:

Code:
Possible boxart path: '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\T-zer0 AmigaCD.hdf'
Detected!
Possible boxart path: '.\Games\Tracker Hero AGA\Tracker Hero AGA.hdf'
Detected!
Also, when selecting the configuration I see the following in the logs as expected:

Code:
Box art path '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\'
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___Boxart.jpg' loaded 711*839
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
Can't wait to see the implementation of the panels and how they work / look

...then I can start the serious job of manually taking title / screenshots for all my 2280+ configurations / games
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 November 2017, 22:14   #64
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
Oh, forgot to mention...

I also tested only having an entry for a mounted CD image e.g:

Code:
cdimage0=.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\T-zer0 AmigaCD.cue
...by deleting the .HDF lines out of my "T-zer0 [AmigaCD].uae" configuration file.

As expected, this also worked perfectly... I also saw the following in the logs after selecting the config:

Code:
Box art path '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\'
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___Boxart.jpg' loaded 711*839
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___SShot.png' loaded 720*568
Image '.\Games\T-zer0 AmigaCD\___Title.png' loaded 720*568
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 November 2017, 18:03   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,217
Great, only the most annoying part left to do
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 11:35   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,217
Some kind of window now opens which also hopefully shows some images..

EDIT: and now it is nearly complete. Try also mouse button.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 December 2017 at 16:24.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 00:36   #67
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
Oh, thank you Master Wilen!!!

I've been flat-out creating title / screenshots for all my configurations for the past week... 1100 now done; only 1200 left

...thanks again, will test tomorrow to see how things look
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2017, 00:59   #68
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
Even though I'm sooooo tired, I was too excited and had to have a sneak peak

So, here's how it looks for me:



Here's a few things that I've noted:

a) "Title / Screenshot" are the wrong way around i.e. "Screenshot" is displayed above "Title".
b) When scrolling through my configurations using the cursor keys it doesn't update the images in the panel.
c) The images within the "Title / Screenshot" panel are not properly centred vertically.
d) For the panels, instead of having a black background, can you make it "grey" like the standard WinUAE window?
e) Also regarding the panels, can you attach them without the curves?

Sorry for all the above, but thought it best to provide feedback before it goes live...

Almost there Toni and thanks again

Last edited by DamienD; 10 December 2017 at 01:05.
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2017, 09:27   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,217
a) Changed
b) Possibly working now
c) Done
d) Done but it is not same grey as in normal GUI window.
e) Curves? Window borders? I tried but "syncing" it with main GUI window become too annoying if they don't have 100% identical borders. (I won't do Windows version specific hacks)

btw, there is also "Misc1" to "Misc9" image names that are not shown in normal mode but they will appear in single image mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 09:52   #70
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
Oh wow, much better



...and scrolling through my configurations is now updating images in the panel
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:00   #71
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
One small thing Toni

When starting WinUAE I don't see the panel, it's not until I move one selection up or down.

Possible to have the panel load on startup?
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:08   #72
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
This won't effect me as I won't be adding in any "boxart" but noticed something.

I can see that right mouse button in the panels toggles:

a) Title i.e. one image.
b) SShot i.e. one image.
c) Title / SShot i.e. two images.

If you have "boxart" added then right mouse button gives:

a) One image.
b) All 3 images.

Would be good if you could also toggle back to two images i.e. "c) Title / SShot".
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:22   #73
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,989
Amazing work right there!!!
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:33   #74
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Possible to have the panel load on startup?
Done

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
This won't effect me as I won't be adding in any "boxart" but noticed something.
Mouse button handling should be less confusing now: left mouse "selects" clicked image, another click returns. Right mouse button shows all images, one by one.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 11:06   #75
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
Hmmm, using Blood Money as the example:



I can't get this back to showing just Title / SShot.

...but it's no big deal for me as I won't be using "boxart"

Also, I know you said that you can't match the grey like in the main panel but here's a mockup of how it would look if you could:

Currently:



Mockup:



I think, even if you could make the grey "half as dark" as what it is now, it would look better
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2017, 11:43   #76
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,217
It looked too bright. Changed. (Note that all colors, except image colors, come from current Windows theme)

Other updates: When image window is active, keys 1, 2 and 3 can be used to change number of visible images. It is also stored to registry/ini file.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 11:52   #77
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
It's, it's, absolutely beautiful!!!



Thank you very much Toni for all your hard work / tweaks regarding this functionality

Another donation immediately coming your way
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 December 2017, 13:26   #78
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,217
Thanks!

Two more tweaks:

- Each "type" of image (boxart/title/sshot/misc) can now have more than 1 image by appending a number to filename (sshot, sshot2, sshot3 etc..). First "missing" file aborts searching and skips to next type.

- Width is resizable (if also GUI is resizable) and is stored.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 13:50   #79
DH
Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 51
Posts: 3,992
This looks fantastic

Great work Toni, your work will never go unnoticed and to DamienD for your help and your contribution towards this great idea

EDIT: And thanks must also go to ransom1122 for making this idea public and putting it into the head of DamienD who should have asked for this many, many moons ago

Last edited by DH; 10 December 2017 at 14:22.
DH is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 14:12   #80
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,267
...and thanks must also go to ransom1122 for actually bringing this up

I've been wanting to for years now but never did as I thought Toni wouldn't want undertake this task and reply with "too boring"
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with winUAE Configs - GameBase Amiga Critic support.WinUAE 0 13 November 2013 07:17
a list of configs for speeding up winuae load turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 9 27 May 2008 22:46
winuae configs change within the game sareks support.Games 1 08 September 2005 00:27
Cloanto Vs Winuae CDTV configs stainy support.WinUAE 0 04 July 2004 23:02
WinUAE configs... Excelle support.WinUAE 2 16 May 2002 10:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09219 seconds with 13 queries