English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 21:27   #1
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,062
Games that can't be completed because they was never fully play tested

I have played many Amiga games and have encountered a few, that can't be completed because they was not tested properly before release. Examples of such games are Plumpy and DNA Warrior which has now recently been fixed thanks to talented EAB members. This is also the reason why i created this thread - To get the games fixed!

And the reason why these games can not be completed is usually due to buggy/faulty level design.

Note that this thread is not about bad cracks or bad disk images (there are threads for these already).

Many of these games are PD games and some not even worth the time fixing them. But will list them anyway:

1. Zeus: The Game

The problem: This Puzznic clone has 40 levels. One of the levels (level 32) has a bug making the level impossible to complete. As seen in the attached screenshot, there is only one blue block with a ring which means you can not pair it.

Possible solution: Remove the block or add another one.

ADF: HERE
HOL Entry: HERE
Password to level 32: JUDASPRIEST

More games to follow...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	zeus_level32.png
Views:	91
Size:	5.3 KB
ID:	54858  

Last edited by hipoonios; 02 October 2017 at 22:02. Reason: fixed title
hipoonios is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2017, 15:36   #2
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Hi hipoonios, game can be patched but I need to know how remap the blocks
With 'ring' made to space or block the level is unfinishable...

Or I need to play it I've played it


Cheers,
ross

Last edited by ross; 03 October 2017 at 16:21.
ross is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 15:57   #3
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 346
Hi, i made a quick byteswap on the pure adf, and now the missing tile is simply a block.

Ok this looks better now.

I'v added the map of all levels, made with maptapper. (with the bugged piece on level 32 !)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Zeuss-Map.png
Views:	49
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	54885  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Zeus - The Game (1991)(Zeus)(lvlfix#2-Dan).zip (66.9 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by Dan; 05 October 2017 at 22:53.
Dan is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:15   #4
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
Hi, i made a quick byteswap on the pure adf, and now the missing tile is simply a block.

Ok this looks better now.
No, with a block cannot be finished...

Try this


Regards,
ross
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	zeus.png
Views:	52
Size:	13.0 KB
ID:	54883  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Zeus - The Game (1991)(Zeus)[f ross].zip (68.3 KB, 16 views)
ross is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:17   #5
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 346
Yeah playtested it meanwhile and replaced the 0-block with an x-block.

edit: i see, i wrote "and now the missing tile is simply a block." but haven't corrected that in the edit.

it should read: "and now the wrong tile is an X block"
Dan is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:26   #6
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 972
Pinkie was fixed some time ago
Magic Lines by Thalion are unplayable.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:26   #7
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Well, now there is two 'level 32'


ross
ross is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:38   #8
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gzegzolka View Post
Magic Lines by Thalion are unplayable.
Please elaborate..
ross is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 05:32   #9
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,062
Thanks guys for taking your time to fix the level. I tried it and it is now possible to finish level 32. I also decided to play the remaining levels to see if there are more that needs to be fixed.

Well, tried level 38 for almost an hour and have yet not managed to finish it. This level seems to be impossible even though there are no missing tiles! I have played many Puzznic games and have never been stuck on a level for so long (and this level looks fairly easy with just a few tiles). So suspect this level is broken too. But I want to try another hour before scream "another bugged level"

If you want to try, then the password is: "AERTZTE "

Last edited by hipoonios; 04 October 2017 at 09:12. Reason: added password
hipoonios is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 20:21   #10
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 12
Captive can't be played past base 1 of mission 2316 because the map generator crashes, but I somehow doubt anyone's actually gotten far enough to run into that issue.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 20:26   #11
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 732
someone probably got that far, otherwise you wouldn't know about that issue.
honx is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 21:14   #12
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 12
In this case I think it's from the game being reverse engineered, check out http://captive.atari.org/ if you're curious about every tiny detail about how Captive works, including step-by-step details about the map generation. It's pretty clever, but it does also explain why the maps could be so frustratingly illogical.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 23:19   #13
Anakirob
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 35
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotareneg View Post
Captive can't be played past base 1 of mission 2316 because the map generator crashes, but I somehow doubt anyone's actually gotten far enough to run into that issue.
But Captive cannot be finished anyway as it goes on forever in theory!

Also, I seem to recall that it was possible to simply skip some missions, but I could be remembering incorrectly :P
Anakirob is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 00:02   #14
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 972
I wonder if somebody finish Liberation, Captive sequel.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 15:46   #15
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 346
Hi, in my post #3 there is a new attached adf, with playable level 38.

Yesterday i wrote an editor (win 32bit) for Zeus levels, which is able to write the edited levels back to the adf file.

There are few things which i would like to add to it,before the release. So maybe tonight or tomorrow it will be ready.

Last edited by Dan; 05 October 2017 at 15:52.
Dan is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 16:52   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
Hi, in my post #3 there is a new attached adf, with playable level 38.
Where? Must be the invisible type
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 October 2017, 16:58   #17
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
But it's only me or ZEUS have a totally broken handlers?
I'm tempted to rewrite keyboard and mouse input events..

Good work for the editor Dan

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 19:26   #18
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gzegzolka View Post
Pinkie was fixed some time ago
Magic Lines by Thalion are unplayable.
Pinkie can be played to the end but the corrupt graphics in the ending is in the original release. So yep worth to list it here

Another game with broken ending is the Polish game Łowca Głów. Here, the ending does not load at all. But not sure if this also happens in the original release (need IPF to check).

What's the problem with Magic Lines? The time limit? I read in the comments on Lemon Amiga that people have problems to complete the first level because you start with 5 seconds. But in the shortplay videos on YouTube I see they start with 2 minutes. It sounds like a bad crack is out there? Have not tried the game myself yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
Yesterday i wrote an editor (win 32bit) for Zeus levels, which is able to write the edited levels back to the adf file.
Awesome!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Where? Must be the invisible type
Seems he forgot to attach it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
But it's only me or ZEUS have a totally broken handlers?
Wonder if the controls is this sensetive on real Amigas? Someone (Dan) on YouTube told me to set the mouse speed between 2 and 4 in Host/Game Ports to make it more playable. But joystick would be preferable
hipoonios is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 22:59   #19
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post

Seems he forgot to attach it.
oops, i guess i have chosen the file but haven't uploaded it. Anyway, its up now.

Quote:
Wonder if the controls is this sensetive on real Amigas? Someone (Dan) on YouTube told me to set the mouse speed between 2 and 4 in Host/Game Ports to make it more playable. But joystick would be preferable

Yeah, its the Dan from eab ^^
Dan is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 00:07   #20
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,527
Reference Magic Lines, I think the problems come down to people not knowing how to play it.

You literally have to start moving pieces right away, after 5 seconds the flashing "thing" on the screen starts moving and expects to run into a block the same way that Pipe Mania fluid expects to run into the right block.

I've checked both Skid Row variants, and it appears that FFC actually cracked it properly, however, there is a couple of instances when WinUAE reported that something was writing to a non standard disk format, and sure enough, the game is attempting to write hiscore information to track 4 it seems. Whether its successful and corrupts data I don't know.

Graphically its a nice game, however its far too difficult to play from the get go, I don't think theres anything here to fix, but it looks tedious to play.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA500 tested Photon News 674 21 August 2016 19:06
Arcade games you really completed in 1 credit jotd Retrogaming General Discussion 82 31 March 2016 12:21
LucasArts to release 10 of their classic games on Steam, including 4 SCUMM games DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 12 08 August 2009 20:17
Games You'd Thought You'd Completed (But Haven't Really) Titler Nostalgia & memories 9 15 July 2008 21:39
GameBase Amiga v1.1 released with over 1250 fully configured games! eLowar News 15 07 May 2006 01:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20849 seconds with 12 queries