English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 20:42   #1
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,047
Slow window dragging MCX2.8 and P96/UAEgfx

Hi all -

recently installed the rather marvellous "Amiga on a USB stick" that Nobody has thrown together - FS-UAE and a minimal linux install.

I'm working towards recreating my old A1200 (only faster) and have installed the usual - MWB, MCP, MCX etc etc but I've found a couple of problems.

Firstly, I've never used an RTG board on an Amiga before so I was unaware that magiclayers (and MCP) could not do solid window moving/sizing - MCX is the only one that can do it. Unfortunately it's very slow - moving and resizing jerk like mad.

Is there some other thing I need to do? P96 is installed, resolution is fine (1366x768x32). Changing down to 8bit doesn't help. There's 256MB of RAM on the card, 1GB of FastRAM, 2MB of Chip.

Any hints here would be great
Dunny is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 18:57   #2
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 523
Have you tried this one?

http://aminet.net/package/util/cdity/Opaque2.4
Gorf is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 19:22   #3
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 364
MCP can do it, I am using it on my system.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 20:46   #4
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,047
Unfortunately I can't get MCP to do it - it enables, but windows just remain as outlines. What version are you using, and what resolution?
Dunny is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 22:32   #5
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 364
1027x768.
I use the version from mcp.a1k.org
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 22:40   #6
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Unfortunately I can't get MCP to do it - it enables, but windows just remain as outlines. What version are you using, and what resolution?
Have you set the option to determine what size windows it activates on?
trixster is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GUI window is too slow Actyon support.WinUAE 5 01 September 2016 16:49
Noise when dragging emulation window with WASAPI EX sound mark_k support.WinUAE 0 22 August 2016 20:59
Slow window rendering ClassicWB OS 3.5 vacum project.ClassicWB 20 14 July 2013 18:24
Dragging shortcut onto emulation window mark_k support.WinUAE 32 30 June 2013 20:13
Solid Window dragging WB Retro1234 request.Apps 11 24 January 2010 11:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06240 seconds with 12 queries