English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 17:58   #1
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
Question Anyone had this problem with winuae x64 installer?

(( Hey all, am sorta new around this forum, so im stil checking the features )) im useing windows 10 professional 64 bit and it sems the installer gets stuck, it does that asking for administrator permissions and thats it, pogress bar not moveing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (107).png
Views:	88
Size:	225.8 KB
ID:	54854  

Last edited by Aminic500; 02 October 2017 at 18:04.
Aminic500 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 October 2017, 18:28   #2
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,698
Have a look into Windows event logs for applications, maybe you can find an error entry for the WinUAE installer there.
PeterK is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 20:27   #3
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
What shall i look for exactly in the log?
Aminic500 is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 23:29   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,527
...just use the .ZIP archive; no need to use the Installer
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 03:29   #5
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
oh, hehe, i didnt see there existed a plain zip folder, but now im haveing another weird problem, im useing df0 and are doing with a single floppy image, shouldnt it then boot straight into a amiga game? it just sits on the kickstart.
Aminic500 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 03:44   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,924
did you try to emulate A1000? - this would explain the kickstart screen.
A1000 needs to load a kickstart first, this was provied on floppy disk.

after loading the kickstart it would ask for workbench disk.

so goto quickstart menu and choose a500 - they came with kickstart in rom chips.
hopefully your game disk will work now.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 03:53   #7
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
Oh, not really, i chosed a500 config but it sems to be stuck at the 3.1 workbench screen, doesnt matter if i change revision, i attached the bootlog if that can help
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.2 KB, 25 views)
Aminic500 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 04:04   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,924
too bad. the log is not enough:

goto Paths: [x] enable full login
goto Misc: [x] create winuaelog.txt log

next time you boot and it wont work: --> F12 --> Paths --> save all

will create a zip with 2 or 3 files. this should give better info.

#1) do you have all the rom files for kickstart 1.2 or 1.3 ?
most games will work with kickstart 1.2/1.3 only.

===> we are not allowed to share those roms, copyright thing.

#2) what game do you want to start?

some more games or alternative version you may find on the ftp, use the search function.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 04:09   #9
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
I do have needed things myself like roms and games etc, i was going to test simply with the a500 and supaplex since its a single disc game.
Aminic500 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 04:17   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,924
I tested Supaplex (1991)(Dream Factory)[cr CSL].zip and it does work:

quickstart -> a500 -> 1.3 ROM OCS 512Kb chip 512 kb slow Ram

I did only choose the quickstart a500 option and did insert the disk.

#1) try Paths --> Rescan Roms.

look at the result A500 Boot Rom 1.2 and/or 1.3 should be listed.
if not change System ROMs path and rescan again.

Last edited by emufan; 03 October 2017 at 04:23.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 04:34   #11
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
Stil, weirdly enough, in the past winuae used to work fine wich im confused on, and the files are ending with .rom
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.5 KB, 27 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.5.0.zip (8.7 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by Aminic500; 03 October 2017 at 04:44.
Aminic500 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 04:48   #12
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminic500 View Post
Stil, weirdly enough, in the past winuae used to work fine wich im confused on, and the files are ending with .rom
hmm, I can read 1.3 ROM - but not sure about every value listed.
it lists: 68000 cpu, ecs agnus 1mb chip ram.

tested this config and it does boot the game too. *strange*

#1) try another game from your collection or ftp.

Last edited by emufan; 03 October 2017 at 04:56.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 04:52   #13
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
This is so weird, i am puzzled on it, ill keep tinkering around with it til i get it working.
Aminic500 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 05:10   #14
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminic500 View Post
This is so weird, i am puzzled on it, ill keep tinkering around with it til i get it working.
ok, good luck. I'm sure, someone else may give some more advice.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:02   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminic500 View Post
(( Hey all, am sorta new around this forum, so im stil checking the features )) im useing windows 10 professional 64 bit and it sems the installer gets stuck, it does that asking for administrator permissions and thats it, pogress bar not moveing.
I have no idea. It is using Windows Installer (it is not some custom installer). Perhaps some security/anti-virus program side-effect?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:56   #16
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
well, i sed the zip version of winuae so i have the program now.
Aminic500 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 20:24   #17
Aminic500
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Denmark rodekro
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Aminic500
I tested with the same disk image like emufan did and it runs fine, thats weird.. maybe i have a incorrect disk file collection.
Aminic500 is offline  
Old 22 October 2017, 04:18   #18
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
did you try to emulate A1000? - this would explain the kickstart screen.
A1000 needs to load a kickstart first, this was provied on floppy disk.

after loading the kickstart it would ask for workbench disk.

so goto quickstart menu and choose a500 - they came with kickstart in rom chips.
hopefully your game disk will work now.
Also, if you look hard enough, you can also download non-A1000-bootstrap ROMs v1.0 and v1.1.
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE x64 Crahses BlackByte support.WinUAE 9 23 December 2015 13:51
Fs-Uae Win8 x64 problem Jam82 support.FS-UAE 5 10 December 2012 22:33
Problem with joystick (Win 7 x64) Jakob Kramer support.WinUAE 2 29 October 2010 09:46
Win7 Ultimate x64 WinUAE 2.2 some games don't work dorfmopp support.WinUAE 9 14 September 2010 17:56
WinUAE 2.1, Catweasel, and Windows 7 x64 JeffreyUS support.WinUAE 1 22 May 2010 15:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20075 seconds with 12 queries