English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 October 2017, 14:15   #61
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
Looks like I was still using the old version by accident - just loaded up the file again in a clean directory and got the prompt about the beta software with new build date.

I'll re-run the tests and post back
Al82 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 October 2017, 14:53   #62
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
I've re-run the tests again and the frame is still missing.

Using the same Alien Hunter as an example, the arrows to the right of the arena cycle between 2 colours (red/grey). The red state should be active for exactly 38 frames - when joining the 2 clips together and monitoring the red state, it's exactly 37 frames.

When the state is loaded you can see a 'garbage' frame for a split second in the actual emulator, but that isn't captured in the output video (Capture Before Filtering = On). When the recording does activate, it's advanced one frame too far.

The appearance of the 'garbage' frame seems to correspond with where the missing frame ought to be.

What I will say is it's very difficult to see the skip under normal playback - it's really only when advancing frame by frame that I can see it.
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 15:23   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
You didn't do what I requested, don't add unknown variables, this needs to start from basics. This is the exact reason why it was never fixed, everyone blamed recording when the missing frame was never rendered at all.

Do exactly as I said in previous post. Don't create save states, don't merge videos, just create two videos from _same_ statefile, one when emulation has not yet been started, another after emulation has been started. Are the videos identical or does one of them miss first frame? If they are = one bug is confirmed fixed.

This needs to be confirmed first before more complex tests are done.

My crystal ball says the problem again has nothing to do with recording but related to way statefiles work.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2017, 15:58   #64
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
I've worked through the following steps, but you'll need to confirm if these are what you wanted:

1) Load emulator (clean start)
2) Load config
3) Load a previously created state file
4) Begin recording first output clip
5) Stop clip
6) Load state file (again)
7) Record second clip
8) Load clips into VirtualDub

Frame 0 in both clips are identical and the videos play the same; both appear to have a frame missing (compared to previously record clip before save-state was created).

I can upload a video with replication steps if you need it.
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 16:18   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
Thanks. This confirms it isn't recording related but side-effect of statefiles. Need to keep looking..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2017, 16:42   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
One more update. Last frame was not recorded when emulator state changed. Not sure if this has any effect but at least there is small chance..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2017, 16:51   #67
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
Thanks Toni - I'll be out this afternoon, but will be sure to test it when I get back.
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 17:43   #68
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,558
Great teamwork gents.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 19:43   #69
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 14
With that latest beta (2017.10.14) there are no frames lost in the save-restore process, it's now seamless, at least for the video.

This first link is to a 16 meg Lagarith avi showing the output from WinUAE when restoring save states: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz...U5YdEswSUNwWlE

And this second one is after editing with virtualdub, with frame perfect edits: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz...29ROTJyU3RFWEE

The only issue I could see was that the audio for the duration of the first frame after restoring a save state is glitched:
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 20:02   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotareneg View Post
The only issue I could see was that the audio for the duration of the first frame after restoring a save state is glitched:
Does it only happen when restoring state and emulation is already running?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2017, 20:37   #71
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
I've run the test again (as per Toni's instructions) to record a clip from when the emulator starts AND when it is running, then compared the output to an earlier clip to check frame positions.

The modified date of the Winuae.exe I'm using says 14 ‎October ‎2017, ‏‎14:39:12

Both the recorded clips start on exactly the same frame, but the missing frame problem is still apparent.
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 20:43   #72
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 14
Just checked, and yes: The first frame audio is glitched when loading the state before starting emulation as well:

Rotareneg is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 20:49   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
It should be fixed now.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2017, 21:11   #74
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
I've run the test again (Winuae.exe modified 14/10/2017 18:37:44):

Unfortunately, the missing frames are still evident. However, there's a new issue now with part of the image (8 pixels) being cropped when resuming recording from the loaded state.

* If the emulator was not already running then the top portion of the screen is missing.
* If the emulator was already running then the bottom part of the screen is missing.

It's only frame 0 that has the cropping problem; it reappears in the next frame.
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 21:28   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
Have you 100% confirmed it does not happen in previous version? This sounds too weird..

Also, screenshots please.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2017, 21:55   #76
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
Something VERY weird just happened. I just went to re-record another clip so I could upload a screenshot for you, but it hasn't cropped it this time; very odd!

I've got a video of the first recording I did to prove I'm not going ! [ Show youtube player ]

I'll do some more testing...
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 21:58   #77
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 14
Yeah, I think it's semi-random, I just tried multiple times in a row and got some recordings with skipped frames after the restore and some recordings without skipped frames.
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 22:01   #78
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
Reproduced the error as per the video - screenshot attached showing the bottom half being cropped.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_Cropped.png
Views:	27
Size:	16.9 KB
ID:	55027  
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 22:12   #79
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 58
I just recorded a series of 10 clips back-to-back by loading the same save state each time; the behaviour with the 8-pixel cropping is not consistent - sometimes it occurs, other times it doesn't.

However, frame 0 in all clips (regardless of whether the top/bottom were cropped) is consistent.
Al82 is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 10:08   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
I think I finally managed to duplicate and hopefully also fix it, winuae.7z updated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio/Video output capture in WinUAE 3.4.0 TroyWilkins support.WinUAE 6 15 June 2017 15:30
Recording video - occasional "doubled" like frames in avi output Photon support.WinUAE 12 17 March 2008 00:06
How to create video output with WinUAE? glwxxx support.WinUAE 18 05 May 2006 17:08
08.27 AVI Output problem BippyM support.WinUAE 2 15 June 2004 20:46
Winuae with avi output turk182 support.WinUAE 16 28 November 2001 13:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20583 seconds with 12 queries