English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 01:53   #61
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Have you considered using a Gotek drive?
MigaTech is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:38   #62
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Not sure about EasyADF but I use "adf2disk" to write ADF images to floppy disk.

Download adf2disk from Aminet. Unzip it and put the adf2disk file into C.
Put a blank floppy disk into DF0.
Open shell, navigate to where your ADF files are and type:

adf2disk name_of_file.adf
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:49   #63
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
i dont think the games have been installed, that is the fault. once again how do I do a dirty disk copy, using EASYADF?
Select ADF, then click transfer to floppy.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:54   #64
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 703
this what I use for reading and writing ADF`s ,`Image2Disk`, nice simple gui and a couple of clicks and your done, Here :
http://aminet.net/search?query=image2disk
supaduper is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 22:59   #65
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
hey thanks guys, but the games that supaduper did kindly for me, are not in ADF format?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 02:12   #66
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
hey thanks guys, but the games that supaduper did kindly for me, are not in ADF format?
Seriously? Unfortunately this is where your problem lies, you're not sufficiently explaining yourself properly.

You asked about "copying games onto disk" and that you had EasyADF. So we naturally assume that you have ADF images of games on your hard drive since that is what EasyADF is for. Programs like EasyADF, adf2disk and Image2Disk are for managing ADF files. If you don't have ADF files then you need to grab some off the internet, they're as common as dirt. Then you can use these programs for writing the ADF's to disk.

I would suggest that if you're not familiar with ADF files, then Google around on the internet and learn what they are. Having an Amiga means that you are going to have to be patient and take it slow and teach yourself how it works. Again searching on the internet will help you. I would also suggest that if you have want to run WHDLoad installed games from the hard drive that you get a memory expansion or an accelerator like the Vampire 600V2, Furia or ACA620 so that you can. Yes it will cost you extra but it will be worth it.

Last edited by sean_skroht; 04 October 2017 at 06:09.
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 10:20   #67
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
hey thanks guys, but the games that supaduper did kindly for me, are not in ADF format?
You can show all file, not just adf's in EasyADF (click the text box to the left of Zz button). What format are they in .dms? .zip? .adz? .lha?

You need to give more information, so we can help better.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 22:06   #68
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
I don't actually know lol! I know there not in ADF, but couldn't say what format exactly. there all WHDLOAD, maybe SUPADUPER could explain better than myself. I know you can get ADFs from the internet, but the games are already installed on the CF CARD and I cant get ADFS onto the 600 as my PCMCIA adapter wont work! this is the perilous situation my 600 finds itself!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up cf card in winuae back2skooldaze support.WinUAE 1 21 January 2015 01:21
Problems setting up a 16 Gb CF card from Winuae beltrixx support.Hardware 9 18 February 2014 10:17
Amiga Forever setting up a SD card Harddisk catkins support.Amiga Forever 0 14 December 2012 00:42
Setting up a CD-rom drive and CSPPC card Kristian95 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 28 April 2008 01:48
Internal Memory Card reader NovaCoder Hardware pics 8 20 April 2008 15:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31984 seconds with 11 queries