English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2017, 12:44   #41
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I'm not talking about buffers but about the memory needed to build the bitmap. It's a one time job after formatting or when the disk-validator starts up. During normal operation the memory is not needed.
Learnt something new. I never knew that.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2017, 17:50   #42
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
hey cheers THOMAS, i will try that as the workbench folder or partition seems to have formatted no issue and that holds 200MB.
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 16:52   #43
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You should also consider that 400 MB is plenty of space for an Amiga. Even if you count 2 MB per game you can save 200 Games on that partition. You won't ever be able to play all those. So why don't you just leave it as it is? You can still add more partitions when the 400 MB are full. Or when you get more memory.
What Thomas said. Keep in mind that a PC from the same era can't even go beyond 420 MB without trickery.
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 19:16   #44
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
ok does the fact that its a 600 the issue? could my 600 be faulty?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 19:24   #45
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
hey guys, I have received a very kindly cf card donanted from SUPADUPER and adapter today many thanks. however, for some reason I cannot play any games. also nothing seems to be loading up? I installed the card, just took my old one and replaced. all loaded up correctly, very quickly to WB. that's where I am now. when I click on the games menu, click on a random game. it says "CANT OPEN YOUR TOOL 'SYSTEM1:C/WHDLOAD"???? I tried opening deluxe paint, nothing happened. tried opening a couple WB apps, again nothing happened?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 19:51   #46
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 703
You will need a minimum of 2mb of ram to run that system, I partitioned it in PFS3 and it eats valuable ram thats why it wont run anything, it will boot but not run apps ect.
You will need to add more ram my friend then it will be usable, 1mb is really not enough on a PFS3 CF system Amiga

**EDIT

just ran the HDF under emulation in WinUAE on a Vanilla A600....and I was right it does not have enough ram to run the system , so invest in some ram you wont regret it

Last edited by supaduper; 30 September 2017 at 20:16.
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 20:33   #47
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
cheers dude. how much does RAM cost, would it be easier getting a 1200?? any takers for my 600 lol
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 20:39   #48
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 703
Yes get an A1200 LoL
supaduper is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 21:09   #49
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
hey guys seriously if anyone is interested in my 600, they are more than welcome. I can take pics etc. just let me know!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 22:05   #50
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,896
I think I had a similar issue: I couldn't format my HDD properly with WinUAE: it worked with WinUAE but not on the A1200. I formatted from the A1200 and then it worked fine. Is that your issue? (don't give up playing on A600 is much better than emulation, on my desk currently sitting a PC and a A1200 from where I play games)
jotd is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 22:49   #51
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
i don't want to spend anymore money, i have lost my love for this now. wouldn't emulation just be easier. does someone want a 600!!!
SOLD!! If you don't want it sell me, then I shall complete the set-up you want and sell it back to you. Do we have an accord?

No really, your problem is definitely CR< Chip Ram. You could NOT go wrong offering FR< Fast Ram to it either. Still procedure under Amiga environment should be, stay calm and keep trying.

Try updating the FFS and change the addressing to 0x1fe00 from 0x00ffffff make sure you save changes and the system requests reboot. then format the partitions. Do this on the larger partitions only.

Workbench should be no more than 350MB in this case.
File version 1.277 is epic but I have never used it with the lower chipsets or WB's.

Last edited by MigaTech; 30 September 2017 at 23:20.
MigaTech is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 13:10   #52
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
but how much is RAM?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 14:14   #53
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
in regards to more RAM, why does the message show up "CANT OPEN YOUR TOOL 'SYSTEM1:C/WHDLOAD" surely that would mean that there isn't the folder or WHDLOAD isn't installed properly?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 14:25   #54
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
Ram is everything, without it the Amiga cannot carry out procedures correctly. 2MB Chip Ram is a must. Also you would be doing yourself a massive favour upgrading your ROM's to 3.1 and installing OS3.1. < Although without Fast Ram it would be quite slow.

The WHDLoad problem is steering towards an installation error, although Amiga is a complicated machine to set-up correctly. I always use Amiga computers to set-up hard drives < Never PC.

You could try reinstalling WHDLoad to see if it renders your problem. If I was you, either start seriously thinking about upgrading the RAM status or invest in an Amiga 1200.

RAM is available on eBay or from AmigaKit.

Link to AmigaKit 600 Ram upgrade below:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1151
MigaTech is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 15:53   #55
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 703
Trust me my friend its all ram related the errors you are seeing are because it cant load the game because of insufficent ram,just ignore the error messages its miss-leading you, it has not got the resources to carry out what you are asking it to do, I,E insuffucient RAM, As i said I have already tried the exact system under emulation, you need more ram
and as for a program like DPaint you will have no chance running that on 1mb
supaduper is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 17:45   #56
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
okay thanks, its just I found similar issues on this very site

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=58516
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=15152
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36328
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49297

would it not be worth putting INSTALLER in the C:?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 17:46   #57
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
just out of interest, is there a way with the games that are on there, to put them onto disk, so I can at least play that way? I have easyadf?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 21:06   #58
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 99
If you are stating that your system is unable to open Installer? Then yes install the Installer program to C directory.

Easiest way to do this, use DOPUS select workbench partition from your CF, select C: directory and copy Installer to here. Before you do this check in the list to see if Installer is there or not?

Still think it is more of a Ram related issue though.
MigaTech is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 23:35   #59
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
okay does anyone know about copying games onto disk? I have easyadf if that helps
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 01:13   #60
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
i dont think the games have been installed, that is the fault. once again how do I do a dirty disk copy, using EASYADF?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up cf card in winuae back2skooldaze support.WinUAE 1 21 January 2015 01:21
Problems setting up a 16 Gb CF card from Winuae beltrixx support.Hardware 9 18 February 2014 10:17
Amiga Forever setting up a SD card Harddisk catkins support.Amiga Forever 0 14 December 2012 00:42
Setting up a CD-rom drive and CSPPC card Kristian95 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 28 April 2008 01:48
Internal Memory Card reader NovaCoder Hardware pics 8 20 April 2008 15:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30072 seconds with 11 queries