English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2017, 16:05   #21
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
is it always this complicated, don't get me wrong i grew up on an Atari st sorry!!! dos pc, windows etc, so know my way around a computer, but never had so many issues! is it me, the 600, or what?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 September 2017, 16:57   #22
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,980
You are not describing your problems with utmost detail so we don't know where you have gone wrong exactly, you just write two lines of text and don't say much. The error you describe means not much, unless we know exactly all you are doing, we cannot help. Also you are confusing. Your first post says:

Quote:
I have installed classic WB 3.1 and also WB 2.1. the classic was really slow and didn't really function well, I had set it up via emulation as well. the 2.1 was installed on the 600. however, I am having issues partitioning the card.
If you have problems partitioning, how did you install ClasicWB or Workbench 2.1? You wouldn't have been able to. Again, you aren't describing your issue properly.
Also getting a NDOS icon after you first set up a partition is NORMAL. You just have to format it. But I don't know where your setup is going awry.
ClassicWB 3.1 WILL NOT WORK on your machine, you have Kickstart 2.x!

Also yeah Amiga has a learning curve, like any other platform, if you never had one, there's lots of learning you have to do. Dunno why you went for buying a computer before using emulation first, but now you gotta deal with it!


Otherwise, yeah, just put it on the marketplace. Plenty of people want a 600.
Akira is online now  
Old 28 September 2017, 18:51   #23
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
ClassicWB 3.1 WILL NOT WORK on your machine, you have Kickstart 2.x!
It will, however its not advisable as you will get odd issues and crashes due to the old stuff on KS 2.1 and new stuff on 3.1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
is it always this complicated, don't get me wrong i grew up on an Atari st sorry!!! dos pc, windows etc, so know my way around a computer, but never had so many issues! is it me, the 600, or what?
If your willing to post us your CF HDD card. I will set it up correctly for you. You would only need to pay for shipping.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 18:57   #24
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
you will get odd issues and crashes due to the old stuff on KS 2.1 and new stuff on 3.1.
Dunno what your definition of "will not work" is mate, but that's exactly it for me :P
Akira is online now  
Old 28 September 2017, 19:01   #25
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Dunno what your definition of "will not work" is mate, but that's exactly it for me :P
Booting to workbench. Not working, is not booting at all in my book.
Had an A600 here today running 3.1 (KS2.05) all day without crashing on the standard workbench programs. However you can have issues as your mixing libs, etc etc.

@jazzyalba2108
Anyway, my offer still stands.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 19:12   #26
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
ok thank you guys, I setup CF card on WINUAE, I have used emulation before an amiga, I used an Atari, so I know of many games of that era. the issue is I originally set up the 600 with a CF CARD 4gb, in winuae, following the various youtube videos. however, WB 3.1, was sluggish and so I tried to install WB 2.1, using disks on the 600. this is where the problem is. I can partition, but cannot FORMAT, the larger WORK & GAMES folder. the WORKBENCH partition formats. does that explain it all. I also tried on WINUAE and the same thing!!! FORMATING is the issue. I did make that clear before, but FORMAT.
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 19:16   #27
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
when I originally set it up, I followed fitzsteve, nostalgia nerd, Dave Webster and retrosofer. I also used this forum as there are a few people having similar issues. so classic WB 3.1, was installed on my CF CARD, then transferred to the 600. although sluggish it worked! I then tried to reinstall WB 2.1, this is where I am!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 19:20   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,980
If you are running KS2.05 there could be an issue with the scsi.device and larger drives. I never put such a large drive in a 600, I always stuck to 1 or 2GB max to avoid trouble.

But now I have 3.1 and an updated scsi.device so it doesn't matter.
Akira is online now  
Old 28 September 2017, 19:50   #29
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
yeah but I have WB 2.1 installed and someone suggested 1.6GB, I tried 1.5GB to be on safe side and same issue. just wont FORMAT the large partition!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 19:52   #30
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
so at moment, I have a partition of 200MB called WB 2.1. that is FORMATTED correctly. the other 2 GAMES & WORK, both 1.5GB not FORMATTED, just says non dos disk, so therefore cannot FORMAT and cannot use both partitions. I hope I have explained properly the issue.
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 19:52   #31
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,980
It's not the partition size, but where the cylinders are located for the start of that partition.

You may have the older 2.05 kickstart. What exact kickstart version do you have?

Go to Workbench, open a Shell window and type VERSION
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
just says non dos disk, so therefore cannot FORMAT and cannot use both partitions. I hope I have explained properly the issue.
You are wrong there.
Just because it says NDOS on the icon it doesn't mean you cannot format it. It means it's unformatted! You should be able to format it. If it fails after formatting is another matter.
Again, you are giving contradictory accounts of your issues. Does it fail during format? Does it refuse to format ? (with what error?)

Did you follow a tutorial to set it up using PFS3 or SFS and you might not have the filesytem installed in L: anymore ?
Akira is online now  
Old 28 September 2017, 20:29   #32
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
it fails to FORMAT, I did say that. it fails and says non dos disk the error window pops up. I defiantly have said that a few times! I am not talking about when you partition and it says NDOS or some rubbish. I am talking about trying to FORMAT and the error pops up!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 20:30   #33
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
NOT A VALID DOS DISK. I mentioned that yesterday!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 20:34   #34
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,980
Well what an attitude. No, you are not being clear.
Good luck with your Amiga.
Akira is online now  
Old 28 September 2017, 20:43   #35
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
a special thank you goes to supaduper, thank you very much most appreciated.
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 20:44   #36
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
AKIRA, I not arguing I was just establishing that I have tried to explain the issue. I value your feedback and anyone else advice.
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 20:58   #37
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
"NOT A VALID DOS DISK" that is the error message when FORMATTING.
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 21:47   #38
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
4GB drives I have setup work perfectly fine with 30kb buffers. So thats not an issue, even with a vanilla 600.
I'm not talking about buffers but about the memory needed to build the bitmap. It's a one time job after formatting or when the disk-validator starts up. During normal operation the memory is not needed.

The partition will even magically become valid if you boot with more memory. No need to format it again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
i don't want to spend anymore money
You were talking about WinUAE. It costs no money to add some memory to WinUAE.

Once the partition is valid, you can connect it to the low-memory machine. But beware of the disk-validator.

It would be better to make smaller partitions. If the 400 MB partition formats successfully, then make another three of four of that size. They should all format ok, too.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 22:59   #39
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
ok thanks THOMAS, how many partitions are possible?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 09:16   #40
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Theoretically unlimited. There are some physical limits, though. First each partition occupies one block in the RDB area. Because HDToolbox always reserves two cylinders for the RDB area, the size is of the area is determined by the number of blocks per cylinder you configured during initialisation of the drive. But anyway there should be room for hundreds of partitions.

OTOH each partition is run as a DOS process which occupies memory and CPU cycles. Each partition has a configurable number of buffers, usually 30, plus the memory needed by the process itself, lets say 10 kb. Each buffer has the size of a block on the harddisk, so with 512 Bytes per buffer you loose 25 KB per partition.

You should also consider that 400 MB is plenty of space for an Amiga. Even if you count 2 MB per game you can save 200 Games on that partition. You won't ever be able to play all those. So why don't you just leave it as it is? You can still add more partitions when the 400 MB are full. Or when you get more memory.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up cf card in winuae back2skooldaze support.WinUAE 1 21 January 2015 01:21
Problems setting up a 16 Gb CF card from Winuae beltrixx support.Hardware 9 18 February 2014 10:17
Amiga Forever setting up a SD card Harddisk catkins support.Amiga Forever 0 14 December 2012 00:42
Setting up a CD-rom drive and CSPPC card Kristian95 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 28 April 2008 01:48
Internal Memory Card reader NovaCoder Hardware pics 8 20 April 2008 15:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25561 seconds with 11 queries