English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2017, 11:58   #1
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
Setting up internal cf card?

hey guys once again. I have an internal CF 4GB card installed within my amiga 600. I have installed classic WB 3.1 and also WB 2.1. the classic was really slow and didn't really function well, I had set it up via emulation as well. the 2.1 was installed on the 600. however, I am having issues partitioning the card. It works fine on the system partition of 200MB and the work folder is about 400MB? the GAMES which is 1.8GB? will not partion, get non dos disk error? this didn't happen on emulation, because I followed the youtube videos, however there isn't many vids on installing on an actual amiga. so how do I do it and how do I get games on my 600. really frustrated kick off 2, sensi soccer and prem manager retro gamer!!!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 September 2017, 18:44   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
hey guys once again. I have an internal CF 4GB card installed within my amiga 600. I have installed classic WB 3.1 and also WB 2.1. the classic was really slow and didn't really function well, I had set it up via emulation as well. the 2.1 was installed on the 600. however, I am having issues partitioning the card. It works fine on the system partition of 200MB and the work folder is about 400MB? the GAMES which is 1.8GB? will not partion, get non dos disk error? this didn't happen on emulation, because I followed the youtube videos, however there isn't many vids on installing on an actual amiga. so how do I do it and how do I get games on my 600. really frustrated kick off 2, sensi soccer and prem manager retro gamer!!!
Whats your exact kickstart Rev?
Which filesystem are you using, as 45.15 works perfectly fine with 4GB on KS2.05 300 / 350.
1.8GB may be problem. Try System = 500MB, Work = 1.6GB and Games = 1.6GB.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 20:02   #3
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
kickstart 2.05, running WB 2.1
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 20 September 2017, 12:26   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,175
There'll be a particular revision number on the Kickstart screen, and in the Workbench->About info window. Something like 37.350. The filesystem is also important, if you don't know what you're using, open a shell window and type

Version DH2:

Or whatever the device name of your Games partition is.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 19:58   #5
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
yes its 37.350
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 19:59   #6
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
so is there a way of doing WHDLOAD, as I heard its not great on the 600? I only wanted a few games
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 12:49   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
so is there a way of doing WHDLOAD, as I heard its not great on the 600? I only wanted a few games
Without ram upgrades, you will struggle to run stuff on 1MB RAM.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 15:34   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
CD32Load would work better.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 17:16   #9
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
isn't CD32Load the 32 bit CD ROM? which wouldn't load on a 16 bit 600?
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 12:49   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
isn't CD32Load the 32 bit CD ROM? which wouldn't load on a 16 bit 600?
Its just a name. Its like WHDLoad, but specially made for CD32 / low memory devices. I didn't mention it, as its still being tested with HDD setups.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 20:03   #11
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
okay thanks, what other ideas would you suggest, just so I can play 16 bit football games!!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 21:33   #12
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
okay thanks, what other ideas would you suggest, just so I can play 16 bit football games!!
You could try CD32Load. Theres a thread on it.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 23:03   #13
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
hey guys I am losing the will to live with this 600. I have followed youtube vids and forums from your site and to no avail. I don't know what either I am doing wrong or is it the 600? could someone, anyone point me in the right direction, before I throw the 600 out of the window.
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 23:44   #14
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
hey guys I have done the 1.6GB partition and just keep getting "NOT A VALID DOS DISK". what is going wrong, this is also on WINUAE and 600. I have followed videos and your forums not working. PLEASE HELP!!! you guys help others I have read, I really want this to work, I have spent a lot of money and its a labour of love! I just want to play amiga games!!!!! do some programming c++
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 23:44   #15
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
FITZSTEVE I also live in kent, Folkestone. maybe you could help!!!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 08:43   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzyalba2108 View Post
hey guys I have done the 1.6GB partition and just keep getting "NOT A VALID DOS DISK". what is going wrong, this is also on WINUAE and 600.
Add more RAM. Large partititons need a lot of RAM. As a rule of thumb add 1 MB RAM per GB HDD.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 11:17   #17
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Add more RAM. Large partititons need a lot of RAM. As a rule of thumb add 1 MB RAM per GB HDD.
+1

Get a ram upgrade and try another Cf adapter, I was getting that error and puzzled then tried another cF adapter and it was fine ,they can and do go bad even from new,its a known thing with them.

Fitzsteve has not posted on EAB for 12 months
supaduper is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 12:59   #18
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Add more RAM. Large partititons need a lot of RAM. As a rule of thumb add 1 MB RAM per GB HDD.
4GB drives I have setup work perfectly fine with 30kb buffers. So thats not an issue, even with a vanilla 600.

Last edited by FOL; 28 September 2017 at 14:49.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 15:50   #19
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
yeah but this is several cf cards, just not formatting properly. this is the issue, I cannot get past the format and partition stage. could someone walk me through it please.
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 15:52   #20
jazzyalba2108
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Folkestone/UK
Posts: 46
i don't want to spend anymore money, i have lost my love for this now. wouldn't emulation just be easier. does someone want a 600!!!
jazzyalba2108 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up cf card in winuae back2skooldaze support.WinUAE 1 21 January 2015 01:21
Problems setting up a 16 Gb CF card from Winuae beltrixx support.Hardware 9 18 February 2014 10:17
Amiga Forever setting up a SD card Harddisk catkins support.Amiga Forever 0 14 December 2012 00:42
Setting up a CD-rom drive and CSPPC card Kristian95 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 28 April 2008 01:48
Internal Memory Card reader NovaCoder Hardware pics 8 20 April 2008 15:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33859 seconds with 11 queries