English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2017, 22:07   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Yes to look up and down too you can do it with other engines for example with GZDoom which also supports Heretic

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2017 at 22:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 September 2017, 22:08   #22
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
i'm getting a message with choc asking for an iwad and to set the parameter -iwad?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 22:14   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
why do you use the shell?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 22:19   #24
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
this was from running the exe by double clicking
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 23:05   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
this was from running the exe by double clicking
You are running executable Amiga Heretic from a different path from where Heretic.wad is located.

Create a new folder and copies it inside what you see in the screenshot:


Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 September 2017 at 01:24.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 23:24   #26
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
That's exactly how i have mine already
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 23:47   #27
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes to look up and down too you can do it with other engines for example with GZDoom which also supports Heretic
this looks good, i'll try that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
i'm getting a message with choc asking for an iwad and to set the parameter -iwad?
i can reproduce this error, if there is no .wad in the heretic game folder.
ensure you have this heretic[DOT]wad ( heretic.wad ) next to the game binary.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 23:48   #28
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
but i am missing heretic.info
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 23:57   #29
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
but i am missing heretic.info
hmm, download again from aminet and extract over the existing files.
with "show Icons only" you should see the icon as to be seen in the image attached.
(image removed, to save some bytes)

Last edited by emufan; 16 September 2017 at 00:36.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 00:04   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
It's not an icon problem, it works even without watching attached videos

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 September 2017 at 01:24.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 00:19   #31
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
ok, i will try again - i have had some partial luck with the command line finding the wad using -iwad or -wad too but still get the numname thing
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 00:34   #32
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
hmm, maybe a problem with your partitions, filesystem?

are you using a real amiga or emulation? enough ram?
copy everything to ram: and start it from there.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:03   #33
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
real amiga - only 2mb chip 8mb fast,
I have got the chocolate version now to pick up the wad and it's got to:
R_Init: Init Heretic Refresh Daemon
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:04   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
It may be the corrupted filesystem or the file "Heretic.wad" protected reading ?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:06   #35
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
the Heretic.doc says something about min 16 MB fast. this could be the problem.
maybe it wants to load the whole wad file at once.

i try with 8mb in emulation *brb*
emufan is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:10   #36
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
ok, will try that - aheretic and heretic 1.1 should work in 8mb (just) - i might try my parameters in those too
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:14   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
the Heretic.doc says something about min 16 MB fast. this could be the problem.
maybe it wants to load the whole wad file at once.

i try with 8mb in emulation *brb*
Heretic.doc he also says (note the game will run on an 020/030
at low framerates)

Tested with success Chocolate-Heretic with A1200 020/8MB RAM and it even worked slowly
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:15   #38
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
i cannot make chocolate heretic work with 2mb chip / 8mb fast. winuae emulation a1200
starting without startup-sequence, cd to the heretic folder.
starting it there are some lines , last before a guru i see screensize 320x200

maybe emulator issue.

#1) heretic 1.1 - start without option, I get error: canT init display.
maybe wrong screen mode, i have no idea

Last edited by emufan; 16 September 2017 at 01:29.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:27   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
i cannot make chocolate heretic work with 2mb chip / 8mb fast. winuae emulation a1200
starting without startup-sequence, cd to the heretic folder.
starting it there are some lines , last before a guru i see screensize 320x200

maybe emulator issue.

will try the other one too. *brb*
See video

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2017 at 22:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 01:32   #40
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
See video
cool. bit slow, but worx
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heretic II The Siege DDNI HOL contributions 5 07 November 2015 22:04
Best port of Heretic? Amicol support.Games 7 17 June 2014 22:19
Heretic II on winuae? kisshu support.WinUAE 1 24 May 2011 23:59
Heretic 2 - will not start. DDNI support.Games 13 21 July 2010 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20052 seconds with 11 queries