English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2017, 15:17   #1
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Heretic TextureNumForName Error

Hi,
When I run Heretic I get TuxtureNumForName missing error - what ever version of theretic I run either AHeretic or the other one. It sometimes says in addition SW1OFF not found - any ideas on this?
ScottC2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2017, 17:00   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
You are using the Heretic MS-DOS version ? "SW1OFF" is located inside "Heretic.wad" (10,5 MB).

"Amiga Port" (council Chocolate-Heretic) must stay in the same path of "Heretic.wad"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 September 2017 at 17:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 14 September 2017, 19:09   #3
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Yes, it's the dos wad - where do I get the amiga one?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 14 September 2017, 19:10   #4
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
The other question is can I get the SW1OFF out of the wad?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 00:53   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
Yes, it's the dos wad - where do I get the amiga one?
Amiga Port ? Aminet

Quote:
The other question is can I get the SW1OFF out of the wad?
No it is not part of the WAD

AFA OS: Heretic executed by RAM
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 September 2017, 13:18   #6
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Hi,
I used the files on Aminet - AHeretic and also tried Heretic - but they are missing the WAD - they say to use the DOS WAD but this is what I am doing and getting the problem - is there another WAD
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 16:59   #7
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
I see the youtube clip now is os4 - i have os 3.1 and tried AHeretic and the heretic 1.1 from aminet
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 17:15   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
try the heretic.exe from Heretic archive on aminet.
AHeretic is different release.

#1) I think the video does show os3.x - pimped with AFA and more.
but maybe i'm wrong here
emufan is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 17:46   #9
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Hi, i have just tried Heretic from aminet and i get can't load c2p from progdir/c2p?
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 17:53   #10
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Managed to sort C2P but it says the following:
Added Heretic.wad
W_GetNumForName: LOADING NotFound
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 18:07   #11
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
hmm, i've tested Heretic dos archive (5MB zip archive) with Heretic 1.1.
unzip'ed the dos game archive and copied all the files from heretic 1.1 into the dos game folder.
in the shell i did: protect heretic.exe ADD RWED
(Executable flag was missing)
and next i can start heretc.exe without problem, not using c2p tools.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 18:22   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
I see the youtube clip now is os4
It's not OS4 my system in the video is OS3 (Amiga OS 3.9 BB + AFA OS)

Quote:
- i have os 3.1 and tried AHeretic and the heretic 1.1 from aminet
Try using Chocolate-Heretic works perfectly with OS 3.1, 3.5, 3.9 AfA OS and all other OS3 Amiga
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 September 2017, 18:23   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
try - pimped with AFA and more.
but maybe i'm wrong here
I did not understand what you mean ???
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 September 2017, 18:26   #14
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I did not understand what you mean ???
i was not sure, if it is OS4 or OS3, so I expressed my own doubts. but looking good
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
thats much better, mouse does work and better colors.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 18:37   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
i was not sure, if it is OS4 or OS3, so I expressed my own doubts. but looking good
Ok I'm sorry, now i use only AFA OS that represents the system I had always dreamed of on my A4000/060

WinUAE AMiGA: AFA OS MUI 5 Update
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 September 2017, 19:05   #16
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
no, i'm serious, your desktop is looking really good.
it's quite impressive how one can pimp amiga os3.x

#1) btw. can i use the mouse to look up and down in heretic chocolate version?
I only can look right and left right now.

default resolution is 320x200 can this be changed?
emufan is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 21:09   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
no, i'm serious, your desktop is looking really good.
it's quite impressive how one can pimp amiga os3.x
AFA OS deserves to be considered

Quote:
#1) btw. can i use the mouse to look up and down in heretic chocolate version?
I only can look right and left right now.
Yes there seems to be some bugs Windows version of Chocolate-Heretic mouse to look up and down (you mean strafe and forward ?) works well.
On Chocolate-Heretic Amiga you can set in heretic.cfg "mouseb_strafe" "value 1" with the right mouse button you can go on

Quote:
default resolution is 320x200 can this be changed?
Anche la versione Windows pare

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 September 2017 at 21:16.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 15 September 2017, 21:12   #18
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
Hi,
I will try a few of these things out like the shell and chocolate-heretic and see how i get on
ScottC2010 is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 21:36   #19
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottC2010 View Post
Hi,
I will try a few of these things out like the shell and chocolate-heretic and see how i get on
just start with the chocolate version, simply add the heretic.wad to the game and it should work.
there are some tooltypes ( icon infomation of Heretic) you can change,
default AGA mode is enabled.

the shell thing was just an issue, with overwriting the heretic.exe dos version, with the amiga version, which uses the same name.
somehow the executable flag was not set.

@AMIGASYSTEM: I can turn left and right with the mouse, but i want to look
up and down too, using the mouse.
maybe the game simply does not uses this at all. not a real problem.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 September 2017, 21:54   #20
ScottC2010
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Leamington Spa / Warwickshire
Posts: 65
ok, will give the choc ver a go now
ScottC2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heretic II The Siege DDNI HOL contributions 5 07 November 2015 22:04
Best port of Heretic? Amicol support.Games 7 17 June 2014 22:19
Heretic II on winuae? kisshu support.WinUAE 1 24 May 2011 23:59
Heretic 2 - will not start. DDNI support.Games 13 21 July 2010 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22238 seconds with 11 queries