English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2017, 22:06   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Zardoz - black square...

Heya guys,

Anyone know how to get rid of the black square when playing this game:



Happens with both available TOSEC .ADFs. There is no .IPF or WHDLoad version.

Tried every configuration under the sun but no joy...

Somehow the HOL screenshot look fine though???
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 August 2017, 22:21   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,639
I think it's mouse pointer?
s2325 is online now  
Old 23 August 2017, 22:31   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Nope...
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 22:35   #4
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,060
I uploaded these screens and could never thought anyone would notice this. The square is not visible in HOL because I fixed it in a paint program

What I can see is it only the first level that has the square. This must be a "bug" in the original game?

Great game BTW! Music is awesome!

Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
I think it's mouse pointer?
It's a little hard to see. Check the background to the right
hipoonios is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 22:43   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
I uploaded these screens and could never thought anyone would notice this. The square is not visible in HOL because I fixed it in a paint program
Oh hipoonios

I was going to say in my original post:

Maybe these screenshots have been altered by the HOL team?

...but for DrBong's sanity I thought I better not

Repent your sins!!! Shame! Shame! Shame!
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 22:57   #6
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,060
That's true. HOL screenshots should not be altered. In this case I fixed it because I was sure it was a bug in the version I played. Now hearing that you have tried every version, is I'm not so sure anymore. Will replace the altered screen ASAP
hipoonios is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 23:00   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
In this case I fixed it because I was sure it was a bug in the version I played.
I have tried all possible versions available i.e. a massive selection of 2 x .ADFs...

...but, I have also tried every conceivable configuration and still no joy. After seeing the HOL screenshots I thought that I was doing something wrong.

Sucks when there is no .IPF to compare with

Last edited by DamienD; 24 August 2017 at 00:03.
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 00:04   #8
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
I've fixed it.

You can confirm that the glitch is only in first level?

(I've to better package the .adf and then upload to The Zone, tomorrow..)

Bye,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 00:46   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Awesome ross

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
You can confirm that the glitch is only in first level?
hipoonios; the gaming master; would need to confirm this
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 12:42   #10
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Zardoz fast patch (based on [cr TRSI][t +9 ZNT]) in The Zone!
No more squared 'black hole'

Ciao!
ross
ross is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 12:44   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Legend!!! Will test tonight

...I guess hipoonios can now put the perfect screenshot back on the HOL entry
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 14:35   #12
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,060
Checked a second time just to be sure - There are no more black squares!

Still not convinced if the square is in the original. Can it be that the crackers added it by mistake?
hipoonios is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 14:53   #13
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
Checked a second time just to be sure - There are no more black squares!

Still not convinced if the square is in the original. Can it be that the crackers added it by mistake?
Well, if an original comes out can be checked
The patch was made not in code (nor from crack/trainer nor game) but in maps data
(this not exclude a bad initial rip from crackers).

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 16:36   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
...sorry for the off topic guys.

@ross; since you like fixing things and are sooooo good at it

...I have another request for you, please see this thread: CUBO CD32 Games..

Toni kindly provided the details to patch Candy Puzzle so that it can be played on an Amiga CD32

We would like the same thing done for Harem Challenge

Galahad offered to take a look but hasn't had the time I guess...
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 22:09   #15
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...sorry for the off topic guys.

@ross; since you like fixing things and are sooooo good at it
In relative thread

Bye!
ross
ross is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 11:47   #16
Genju
Registered User
Genju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 53
Is it just me or does the music in this game use samples from Turrican 2?
Genju is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone knows where to get A500 PSU plugs (5-pin DIN square)? amigasith support.Hardware 20 14 June 2015 02:42
Square Sounds Chip Music Festival - Melbourne Calgor Amiga scene 2 15 February 2013 06:21
All Square by Digital Dalmatian Lonewolf10 Coders. Releases 22 26 September 2012 23:48
dr black thinlega Amiga scene 0 14 May 2003 21:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37420 seconds with 11 queries