English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2017, 21:46   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Xenex - trainer not working...

Heya guys,

Been playing this game using this disk: Xenex (1994-10)(Scorpius)(PD)[h SCX][t +3 INS].adf

The game need 2MB Chip to run, but no matter what configuration I use the trainer doesn't work...

Anyone had any success or is it a dud trainer?

DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2017, 21:55   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,640
Any hints in scroll?
s2325 is offline  
Old 22 August 2017, 23:43   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Nah, but why would there be?

It's a simple on / off trainer yet none of the options actually work in game no matter what configuration I set

...just noticed that my friend Belgarath uses the same .ADF in GameBase Amiga. Wonder if he actually managed to get the trainer working somehow?
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 09:15   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Well, still can't get the trainer to work...

Anyway, I'm not using any of the Scoopex disks now as:

a) these requires 2MB Chip RAM.
b) these doesn't work on anything below KS 2.
c) these screens have been removed from the original:





All these .ADFs run on "512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM" and "KS 1.3" plus have all screens:

a) Xenex (1994-10)(Scorpius)(PD).adf
b) Xenex (1994-10)(Scorpius)(PD)[a].adf
c) Xenex (1994-10)(Scorpius)(PD)[h BTTR].adf
d) Xenex (1994-10)(Scorpius)(PD)[h BTTR][a].adf
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 10:39   #5
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
@DamienD
There is WHD version of this game, guess who did it . Do you really need a trainer for this game ?
Asman is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 11:57   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
@DamienD
There is WHD version of this game, guess who did it .
Good to know but I only really use WHDLoad when:

a) there's no working disks available.
b) something major has been fixed / added that is not in the disk versions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
Do you really need a trainer for this game ?
Nah, not really...

Just wondered if anyone had this working, that's all. From my investigations the Scoopex crack and trainer is bad.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 13:09   #7
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Just wondered if anyone had this working, that's all. From my investigations the Scoopex crack and trainer is bad.
Hi DamienD, I can make a proper trainer (using the author's ADF, so proper logo).
Wait this evening

Bye,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 13:32   #8
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
@ross. If you interested I can post in the Zone, my Xenex archive with Resource files. Just give me a sign.
Asman is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 14:12   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Nice one, cheers Ross (and Asman)
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 14:39   #10
Asman
68k

Asman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 627
@ross. In the Zone. Enjoy. If you have any questions about that then just ask.

respect.
Asman is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 17:28   #11
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Good to know but I only really use WHDLoad when:

a) there's no working disks available.
b) something major has been fixed / added that is not in the disk versions.


Nah, not really...

Just wondered if anyone had this working, that's all. From my investigations the Scoopex crack and trainer is bad.
The trained disk works (1 player tested). Used Kickstart 37.175 1M chip + 1M z2 for memory. The lives initially go from 6 to 5 but don't go lower. Got tired and stopped skipping levels at #55.
clenched is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 17:50   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
The trained disk works (1 player tested). Used Kickstart 37.175 1M chip + 1M z2 for memory. The lives initially go from 6 to 5 but don't go lower. Got tired and stopped skipping levels at #55.
Ok, thanks clenched

Weird though, I tried most Quickstarts and they didn't work for me... can't test again now, at work.

Closest to what KS / RAM you've specified is "A500+ / 4MB Fast RAM expanded".

Anyway, seems like quite a lot of RAM needed when the original runs fine on "512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM" and "KS 1.3".
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 18:54   #13
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,060
Remember I also had problems with the trainer. So contacted the author, Mark Sheeky and asked if this game has an end. I also asked the same question for Liberator, but he could not remember. Liberator has a end screen (see HOL) but you never get it in game (see my video). The only way to see it is by viewing it from Workbench (.iff pic).

He also said Hilt II and Taskforce are the games that he is most proud of and he never received a single registration for any of his games back in the days. Which is sad, because he did some cool games.

Good to hear that the trainer works with the correct configuration. Skipped to level 55?... OK, this game does not seems to have an end
hipoonios is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 18:54   #14
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Anyway, seems like quite a lot of RAM needed when the original runs fine on "512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM" and "KS 1.3".
No claim that is minimum, just easier than dealing with fractions of a megabyte. Version says 37.2 for the type command. So dispense with that in startup-sequence and game loads using 1.3 Kickstart.
clenched is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 21:06   #15
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
In The Zone

[EDIT: changed "skip level" (see following messages), RMB conflict with player 2 mouse movements.]

Last edited by ross; 25 August 2017 at 13:14. Reason: []
ross is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 21:08   #16
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asman View Post
@ross. In the Zone. Enjoy. If you have any questions about that then just ask.

respect.
Thanks Asman!

All the best,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 21:12   #17
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, thanks clenched

Weird though, I tried most Quickstarts and they didn't work for me... can't test again now, at work.

Closest to what KS / RAM you've specified is "A500+ / 4MB Fast RAM expanded".

Anyway, seems like quite a lot of RAM needed when the original runs fine on "512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM" and "KS 1.3".
Old trainer works only by chance (expect some initialized register in VBL irq, that can or cannot be..)
I've changed totally approach, adapting myself at the cracktro code.

Tested in various 512kb (or +) chip ram and 512kb (or +) fast and works.
[EDIT: from KS1.2 to KS3.1]

But please test.

Cheers,
ross

Last edited by ross; 23 August 2017 at 21:23. Reason: []
ross is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 22:35   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Thank you kindly ross

...in the middle of setting up / configuring a bunch of new games to add to my WinUAE collection so probably won't get the chance to test this tonight.

Will definitely tomorrow though.
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 17:04   #19
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
A final update in The Zone.
Asman fix included in ADF version.
Changed ingame level skip to DEL key (F1 is too close to esc ), cractro fixed.
Some optimization in code.

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 24 August 2017, 17:14   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Coolio; will check it out tonight when home

...can you elaborate on what the Asman fix is or should I just read the WHDLoad version notes?
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3D World Boxing - Trainer partially working? ransom1122 support.Games 0 07 June 2017 04:47
Colorado trainer? lesta_smsc request.Other 35 03 February 2015 11:09
Mega Typhoon Trainer Version - Working! plasmatron request.Old Rare Games 1 03 July 2011 23:52
The Best Trainer Ever! Old Fool Retrogaming General Discussion 15 25 September 2008 16:56
Nathan Never trainer? the wolf request.Old Rare Games 2 06 September 2008 01:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23907 seconds with 11 queries