English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2003, 21:30   #1
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Big grin Make display beautifull with DoubleScan

Have you ever wonder, why resolutions like 640x480 looks pretty ugly (weird black lines over the image) on 17" and bigger monitors? (especialy when smaller resolution 512x384 looks good?)

There is answer and also way to solution:

http://jlx.host.sk/doublescan/

I will appreciate for every supporting petition mail
Actually, you are helping also yourself
trodas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 February 2003, 00:59   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
But, running doublescan 512x384 is just the same as running a single scan in 1024x768, right? So, I don't think it's something that can just be turned on and off in hardware via a driver. If the underlying hardware can't support the rate then it's not going to do much. (i.e. my video card couldn't possibly produce a 1600x1200 high color screen at 60fps)
adolescent is offline  
Old 24 February 2003, 10:08   #3
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
True, there are some limits (especialy your monitor is the problem), but the 512x384 is beautifull resolution - DoubleScan is turned on, except if you have ATI card
The problem is more frequently used 640x480 and 640x512 defined by PowerStrip
It took me a while to convice driver team at nVidia to even try this (take to look at news on the page, look bellow...) and when they try, they get the idea - because the display looked nice (no wonder), so, it will be into future drivers - but any aditional complainings that it is not it will speed-up things at least.
(since into current beta 42.60 is not even fixed the max 75Hz for doublescan resolutions problem yet! ...and another my bugreport about halving verticaly overlay window size into doublescaned resolutions have bug id about 73800+, while last solved issue into 42.60 is 71 948... )

Not to mention that my personal goal is archieve this for ATI users too

To put it short, PCs must archieve whats on Amigas possible since 1996
trodas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make it executable from WB? bodhi Coders. Asm / Hardware 9 01 August 2013 02:40
Got CF? Sure… Make that a double! berrydejager Hardware mods 11 10 December 2011 04:49
Make a new tooltype Jherek Carnelia support.Games 2 27 May 2007 21:14
Need to make a back-up Sly294 support.Games 7 05 June 2006 11:50
How to make GoKu project.WHDLoad 2 09 September 2005 10:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13247 seconds with 11 queries