English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2003, 16:36   #1
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,119
Question A1200 Question

Quick Question:

Does tha Amiga 1200 come with a hard drive cradle as standard? For example the A1200 Desktop Dynamite Pack.
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 February 2003, 16:56   #2
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 36
Posts: 205
all my A1200s did
CHiEF is offline  
Old 23 February 2003, 17:04   #3
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,119
Quote:
Originally posted by CHiEF
all my A1200s did
Right I'm gonna open mine up. I've just bought a cradle off eBay so I hope I've not wasted my money.
Steve is offline  
Old 23 February 2003, 17:15   #4
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,119
Quote:
Originally posted by Steve
Right I'm gonna open mine up. I've just bought a cradle off eBay so I hope I've not wasted my money.
Ah shite! It has a cradle!

They don't come with the hard drive cable though do they? Well I can't see one.

I had to break the warranty seal to open up me miggy. It's probably run out now anyway.

Last edited by Steve; 23 February 2003 at 17:27.
Steve is offline  
Old 23 February 2003, 17:24   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Some were sold WITH HD, some weren´t
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 February 2003, 19:21   #6
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 36
Posts: 205
be careful though, my first HD burnt one of my a1200s out inside!

but no, they don't come with the IDE cable - the HDs sometimes do though
CHiEF is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 02:45   #7
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,119
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by CHiEF
be careful though, my first HD burnt one of my a1200s out inside!

but no, they don't come with the IDE cable - the HDs sometimes do though
I've had a hard drive in my old Amiga that I had in 1994. Thankfully it didn't burn out the insides of my A1200. It was one of those huge 3.5 inch hard drives and made a bit of a bump in the A1200 case. It wasn't very big though. It was only about 170MB although when I bought it the damn thing was supposed to be something like 240MB! I'm after a 2.5 inch hard drive this time round. Something that won't leave a bump in me miggy.

So the next question is this. What is the actual limit of the OS3.0 version of the Amiga 1200? I remember the limit being somewhere around the 4Gig mark. What if I bought a hard drive that is right on the 4Gig limit. Would the Amiga accept this or not?
Steve is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 03:28   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
OS3 will accept any HD if you don't want to mess with different filesystems and if you use just the first 4GB of it.
 
Old 25 February 2003, 03:53   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
I've got a Seagate slimline 3.5" inside the 1200... it doesn't make a bump or anything, it fits just tight. You could try and catch one of those if you want.

I am looking forward to put it in an external case, though. How long can an IDE cable be? I am thinking about running the cable to the outside through the unused slot on the back (I have no Blizzard or GVP accel, so no SCSI interface for me :/) but I feel the cable I can use might be a bit short and I won't be able to do this.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 04:06   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
My seagate 3.5" drive is dead because I used it upside down inside the case. It might also be a bad turn-off. And no jokes about it Akira!
 
Old 25 February 2003, 04:19   #11
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 36
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
How long can an IDE cable be?
I believe the data transfer becomes unreliable if the length of the IDE cable exceeds 30cm. Having said that, I once read about some kind of "booster" device, which allowed longer cables. Where you get that kind of thing from I do not know!
CHiEF is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 04:45   #12
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I've got an ide cable that goes outside the desktop 1200 and it's at least 40cm, might even be 50 and it works.
 
Old 25 February 2003, 04:52   #13
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 36
Posts: 205
interesting.... do you ever get any read/write errors or other unreliable data? i know there's some settings that you can change if you are using a longer cable, something like MAXDATATRANS or summit. been a while since i played about with the HD though so I can't remember
CHiEF is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 05:31   #14
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It came with the 1200 when I got it second hand. My Amigas never remain the way they are bought. I might even call them refurbished for all except a few keys on the keyboard are changed My point is, the cable used to work on a different motherboard than the current one for years and I'm running it for half a year without problems. Previous owner even used a CD rewriter with that cable without any type of ide adapter. I wouldn't belive him if he hadn't backed up his data in fron of my eyes with MakeCD
 
Old 25 February 2003, 05:40   #15
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 36
Posts: 205
heh i believe you
i bet it would be unreliable if it was any greater than 60cm though! in fact, i challenge someone to run a 1 metre IDE cable from their a1200 to a HD and see if that works.
CHiEF is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 06:35   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
My seagate 3.5" drive is dead because I used it upside down inside the case. It might also be a bad turn-off. And no jokes about it Akira!
I am not using it upside down, that's for sure. Thanks for the cable reports, I suppose I'll have to give it a shot. Perhaps there are special cables for such a task? I'll ask around.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 12:24   #17
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,119
Smile

Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
OS3 will accept any HD if you don't want to mess with different filesystems and if you use just the first 4GB of it.
Interesting discussion guys. So let me get this straight. If I bought a 15GB 2.5inch IDE hard drive the Amiga would still accept it. But it would only be able to use the 4GB and no more. It would still work though with no problems.

This IDE cable discussion has got me interested as this is the last thing I'll be requiring after I get my hard drive. Can I use any standard PC IDE cable or does it have to be a specific type or a specific Amiga type of cable? Surely the cable must be a standard one.
Steve is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 13:05   #18
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Any 44-pin IDE cable should be suitable, Steve.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 15:35   #19
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Don't forget the partition limit for OS3.0 is about 1 Gig, the manual says 2 gig but the FFS has a bug in it, they used a signed variable instead of unsigned, so the second Gig is actually negative
Severin is offline  
Old 25 February 2003, 16:15   #20
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
Hey steve

I set up a 1200 with a similar spec for a client, so here's what I did:

120MB partition for WorkBench

880MB partition for programmes

1GB partition for data

2GB partition for backing up the other 3 (create compressed file of each partition).

It's unlikly you'll run out of space with that lot, and if you do you can always pinch a new 1GB partition off the backup

The 44way IDE lead (used in laptops if your buying from a PC place) should be as short as possible, as the shorter it is the fewer data collissions and errors you'll get (less than 4" is fine, less than 2" and you run out of manovering room) - according to the official IDE spec, maximum lenth for a 40way is 440mm, but I've seen 1m ones that have worked fine @ ATA66.

One good reason for upgrading to OS3.9 is that you'll be able to use the whole drive, but you'll need to have a CDROM drive available to do that, which wont fit in the A1200 case.
Syko is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question regarding A1200 accelerators Kenan support.Hardware 22 05 June 2013 20:46
A1200 question tesla support.Hardware 12 14 March 2013 13:34
A1200 question. SilentBob Amiga scene 4 08 August 2005 20:24
Simple A1200 Question Methanoid support.Hardware 4 29 April 2005 01:34
A1200 hard drive question Akira support.Hardware 31 25 February 2002 01:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20672 seconds with 11 queries