English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2017, 23:36   #1
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Zeewolf – speed cap?

I tried out one of my favourite games — Zeewolf 2 — on my A600 with Furia. Unfortunately the game played sluggishly, a bit too sluggish considering it was made for a basline A500/A1200 and the Furia is quite a bit faster.

Is there some kind of speed cap on Zeewolf?
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 July 2017, 00:47   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,682
According to the WHDLoad readme caches and CPU features are enabled (and only disabled for 040/60 systems).

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 28 July 2017 at 00:58.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 28 July 2017, 00:50   #3
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Is there some kind of speed cap on Zeewolf?
Zeewolf 2 can make use of Fast RAM, and runs much better when it does. I don't know much about the Furia - does it have (autoconfiguring) Fast RAM?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 12:13   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Indeed it does, and it's very fast RAM too.

Does this mean that the Blitter is the bottleneck in Zeewolf's performance?
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 12:45   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,169
That's a possibility, or it could be hard-coded to a specific framerate like F1GP. But might it also be a WHDLoad patch (maybe a blitter wait or something) that doesn't quite suit the Furia? Are you running it from floppy or hard drive?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 13:40   #6
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Indeed it does, and it's very fast RAM too.

Does this mean that the Blitter is the bottleneck in Zeewolf's performance?
If memory serves, Zeewolf 2 will benefit greatly from fast RAM, but Zeewolf won't. Zeewolf 2 runs pretty well on a fast RAM equipped Minimig core and absolutely flies when you allow the CPU to access chip RAM at fast RAM speeds (and runs super-fast on a Vampire, too) so I don't think the blitter's the bottleneck.

What's the chip RAM writing speed like for the Furia?
Perhaps you have a version of Zeewolf 2 that's just not picking up the Fast RAM for some reason? (On the Minimig I use one of the crack ADFs - I'll try and remember to find out which one when I get home.)
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 15:43   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
On A1200 040/40 Zeewolf 2 WHDLoad Slave 5.00 (15.08.05) it is sluggishly too.

I`m not sure about the readme if caches on 040/060 are disabled or not because:

2.01 ??/97
- disable instruction and data cache for 040/060 machines.

[...]

3.01 07/99
- added patch for blitter wait function
- added patch for self modifying code (caused crashes on 040/060)
- enable caches and CPU features for maximum speed
daxb is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 16:10   #8
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
I suppose the caches are enabled as I was bugtesting for Girv with my A500/Blizzard 2060.
zipper is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 16:41   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
That's a possibility, or it could be hard-coded to a specific framerate like F1GP. But might it also be a WHDLoad patch (maybe a blitter wait or something) that doesn't quite suit the Furia? Are you running it from floppy or hard drive?
Hard drive with WHDload. Perhaps I should try out a plain floppy version.
idrougge is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 01:33   #10
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Hard drive with WHDload. Perhaps I should try out a plain floppy version.
The version I've been testing with is the Quartex crack.
MD5 5b8b0e7b8586779f54d74eb9928599c5 if you want to be sure it's the same one.
robinsonb5 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zeewolf viewport size (draw distance) request rare_j support.Games 6 05 September 2012 23:18
Passwords for Zeewolf not working? dex support.Games 8 11 January 2012 01:20
Zeewolf 1 Keypad problem.. Hillsy_ support.Games 1 06 November 2009 03:38
Zeewolf Level 8 RetroMan support.Games 4 06 August 2002 22:58
Zeewolf 2 question Trantor support.Games 1 16 March 2002 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15683 seconds with 11 queries