English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2017, 09:21   #1
steve_mynott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: london
Posts: 11
Gotek in 1200?

What's the easiest (and cheapest!) way of getting a Gotek FD emulator working on an A1200?

I understand that the external version is on DF1 which maybe isn't too useful and there are reports to fit one internally as DF0 means cutting the case.

Is there any simple way of just replacing the internal FD with one which isn't destructive to the case and is fairly idiot proof?
steve_mynott is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2017, 10:02   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,288
Something like this perhaps?
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Commodore-Am...-/142446627362

Although generally I don't see the major point of putting a floppy emulator inside an A1200 since it is not the most compatible machine for running old floppy games anyway. An A500 with KS1.3 and 512+512kB memory is much more suitable for this. An A1200 is IMO better used as a HDD-based machine with some small accelerator with fast mem, a CF/SD HDD. Then you can run the games through WHDLoad instead of messing with floppy images.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 13:03   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
I agree that a Gotek in an A1200 is a bit pointless.
idrougge is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 13:37   #4
steve_mynott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: london
Posts: 11
I've got a CF SSD fitted and was thinking about the floppy based games which didn't easily WHDLoad and needed rekick support for 1.3 but yes a A500 would probably be best for that use case.
steve_mynott is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 13:49   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,288
Even with KS 1.3, you also have the 020 CPU which can cause trouble with some old stuff. Same goes for the missing 512kB ranger memory which you won't normally have in a 1200, except if you have something like the ACA1221ec which does provide this memory.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 16:26   #6
steve_mynott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: london
Posts: 11
I have been experimenting with "degraders" which are supposed to turn off processor caches etc.
steve_mynott is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 16:50   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,955
Yeah degraders work OK but will not work 100% of the times.
I also think a Gotek in an A1200 is not really that great because you can have a hard drive with games.

Unless what you want to play is not available as a WHD install, I would not bother.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 22:17   #8
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 647
Quote:
I also think a Gotek in an A1200 is not really that great because you can have a hard drive with games.
In case of hard drive failure gotek is nice to have.

It is true, that A1200 users doesn't tinker a lot with floppies and excatly that's why gotek is great. Have you tried install hard drive with never used floppy drive and not excisting floppies.
utri007 is offline  
Old 23 July 2017, 02:16   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
In that case, I would use UAE to install the drive.
idrougge is offline  
Old 23 July 2017, 05:57   #10
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
In case of hard drive failure gotek is nice to have.

It is true, that A1200 users doesn't tinker a lot with floppies and excatly that's why gotek is great. Have you tried install hard drive with never used floppy drive and not excisting floppies.
You can boot most DOS disks (including WB) from DF1:, so that is not a good excuse to installing a Gotek internally in a 1200. I'd rather find a dead external drive, replace its floppy drive with a Gotek and then you have one that you can use with different machines e.g. to boot/install WB.

Installing a boot selector in a 500 even makes it possible to use it as DF0: to run your games from so you can just use one Gotek for all your Amigas.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 09:15   #11
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
In that case, I would use UAE to install the drive.
Not everyone uses CF cards. Real IDE hard drives are impossible to install with any modern PC.
utri007 is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 09:17   #12
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
You can boot most DOS disks (including WB) from DF1:, so that is not a good excuse to installing a Gotek internally in a 1200. I'd rather find a dead external drive, replace its floppy drive with a Gotek and then you have one that you can use with different machines e.g. to boot/install WB.
I have dead external drive, gotek doesn't work with it. I really don't understand why should anyone feel sorry for dead internal disk drive? Get rid of floppies is good thing.
utri007 is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 12:53   #13
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Not everyone uses CF cards. Real IDE hard drives are impossible to install with any modern PC.
Last time I looked, USB-IDE adaptors could be bought even in small town supermarkets.
idrougge is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 13:36   #14
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Last time I looked, USB-IDE adaptors could be bought even in small town supermarkets.
You should look more often. I can easily found sata -> usb adapters.
utri007 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek XsamX1987 support.Hardware 27 19 April 2017 09:28
Cannot decide which of my Amiga 500s to put the Gotek with Gotek extension board in? turrican9 Retrogaming General Discussion 5 22 April 2016 10:39
Gotek ikorodu Hardware mods 36 04 December 2015 09:47
Gotek Carrera support.Hardware 9 07 July 2015 20:49
Using GOTEK USB floppy emulator as external floppy for Amiga 1200 sbergmann support.Hardware 6 03 April 2015 23:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18558 seconds with 11 queries