English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2017, 12:42   #21
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,893
I should probably test more before wasting your time. Sorry for that. Long drive today. Will try to fix something tonight.
jotd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 August 2017, 18:58   #22
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,893
Beast3.zip

now this has been tested

I can't wait to see if you can use a 2-button joystick with that one. And I'm preparing a new slave which could work on CD32load. Let's hope so.
jotd is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 19:08   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Good news is, the second button doesn't freeze the game. Bad news, it does nothing.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 23:24   #24
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,893
Did you enable the "second button" or "autodetect" setting? by default it does nothing, that's like before (except that I traded the checkbox for a combo box)
jotd is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 23:57   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Tried both, autodetect and second button.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 August 2017, 06:54   #26
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,893
I guess "joypad" has the same behaviour as before (2nd button => pause)
jotd is offline  
Old 04 August 2017, 12:15   #27
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
No, it simply doesn't do anything with "autodetect" and "2-Button only".

edit: But just tried "CD32pad" and it's like before, 2nd button on the TP511 pad = pause.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 04 August 2017 at 12:49.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 17:04   #28
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Hi guys! I've just tested on the real hardware, the last version that Jotd uploaded here and works fine with my joystick. The game doesn't pause anymore. I can switch items with the 2nd fire and works amazing!!

Thankssssssss!!

Last edited by Hache; 29 August 2017 at 17:10.
Hache is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 17:11   #29
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Nice. But why isn't it working with the Tecnoplus TP 511? It supports 100% of all Sega Master System games too. Strange.

edit: Ah, it's indeed working. I have to press the button a bit longer, app. one second. Tapping the button won't work. Fire Button 1 though doesn't need that, tapping the button is fine.

edit2: Just tested with my CD32 Honeybee Pad again. Pressing the 2nd button quickly for weapon change works fine here.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 29 August 2017 at 17:34.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 17:37   #30
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Just to test, I've tapped the 2nd fire repeatedly as if I were playing Hyper Sports, but only with that button. It worked well with an excellent responsive.
Hache is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 17:48   #31
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Seems a WHDLoad problem though. Just tried with Wonder Boy in Monsterland (Master System) via Everdrive MD cart. The second button is as fast as it should.

edit: Confirmed. Copied Turrican 3 to real disk and tested it. The second button (jump) is very responsive on the TP 511.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 29 August 2017 at 18:06.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 21:20   #32
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,893
this second button thingy is just hell. It seems to depend on the joystick. So anyway, I think it's the best we can do. At least it works for some joysticks.

Whdload problem? Retro-Nerd maybe you should try that with NOVBRMOVE and tell me if it's better.

Time for an official release. Did the "autodetect" thing worked? Because if it does, I'll just remove the switch, and always perform "autodetect" from now on.

tell me if there are more games where CD32 joypad support breaks the 2-button joystick BTW. I'll see if I can fix them (for Psygore slaves, PM him or open a mantis bug, since he doesn't provide source)
jotd is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 22:32   #33
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Auto detection works fine for all of my pads. Just tried NoVBRMove with the TP 511 but this breaks the second button completely.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 23:30   #34
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,893
that's really strange NOVBRMOVE is telling whdload not to do anything with interrupts.

I suspect that the system is doing something that booting from floppy does not. Have you tried without startup sequence?

thanks for your tests on real hardware! it's really useful.
jotd is offline  
Old 29 August 2017, 23:49   #35
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Booting without startup-sequence doesn't make any difference.

I tried WHDLoad games which have official 2-button support. In Turrican 3 the TP 511 is very responsive (jump), but in e.g. Apidya i have to press the second button (item upgrades) longer too. Really strange.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 August 2017 at 13:07.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beast 3 - F1 to 2nd Button = Fix Nibbler project.WHDLoad 6 20 March 2015 16:00
2nd button support for Mean Arenas rmcin329 Games images which need to be WHDified 0 17 June 2013 16:56
WinUAE doesn't pause when user clicks Show Desktop button mark_k support.WinUAE 6 24 December 2012 16:26
Ruff N Tumble, 2nd fire button WinUAE/WHDLoad problem jimmy2x2x support.Games 4 27 March 2011 21:34
2nd Fire Button Doozy support.WinUAE 7 22 January 2002 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25630 seconds with 12 queries