English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2017, 03:00   #1
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
BEAST 3 | WHDLOAD | Pause on 2nd button?

Hi. I was trying Shadow of the Beast III WHDLoad version with 2 (independient) buttons (2nd button=Weapon Change).
Sometimes, when I change the weapon, the game pauses and I have to press fire (1) button again to resume the gameplay. Anybody have the same issue and knows how to fix it?.
Thanks.
Hache is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 July 2017, 07:37   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Report the issue on mantis?

http://mantis.whdload.de/search.php?...e_status_id=-2

Last edited by alexh; 21 July 2017 at 17:53.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 01:50   #3
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
I will. Thanks!
Hache is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 02:06   #4
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
:O It's version 1.5. Where can I find the 1.6?
Hache is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 07:15   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,914
http://whdload.de/games/Sh.html
Akira is online now  
Old 20 July 2017, 12:35   #6
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 621
I'm sure 1.5 is the latest.
Superman is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 16:52   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Which pad do you use? It's known that some whdload patches can cause troubles with specific pads. Will try it on my A1200 later. Seems that the patch was written for full CD32 button mapping.

edit: So some testing done.

CD32 Honeybee, Original Sega 6-Button, SNES pad via Rys MK II USB adapter = no problems switching the weapons.
Tecno Plus TP 511 pad = get the issues you've described above. Pressing button 2 freezes the game and you have to press button 1 again. This TP 511 is a Sega Master System compatible pad, 3 buttons but only 2 are independent fire buttons.

edit2:

@all WHDLoad patcher. It's annoying to have CD32 pad controls but no jump button. Please add this too. I know, there was something complex with the ladder use + jump button code.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 20 July 2017 at 19:10.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 07:41   #8
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Thanks to all who answered, and thanks Retro-Nerd for testing!!!.

The joystick I use is Telemach 200 (picture attached). It works with microswitches, just like an arcade joystick so it doesn't have any boards inside.

I've soldered a new cable by myself to the joystick in order to have two independent buttons, so I think finding a solution will be hard in this case.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	joystick-telemach-200-2503.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	146.6 KB
ID:	53804  

Last edited by Hache; 21 July 2017 at 07:46. Reason: Poor english. =(
Hache is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 16:02   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,914
Its's really annoying when the installs work on one pad but not the other, but the problem is we have at least 3 different pads that can be used with more than one button and all three are addressed differently: CD32 pad (6+1 buttons), Megadrive (2 buttons) and Master System (2 buttons).

Hache, I think what you did is turn it basically into a "master system type" controller.
The solution is that the patch maker adds support for these joysticks.

Report this on Mantis and someone might pick it up, hopefully. At least this is not a CFOU patch, you have more chances the patch gets updated.
http://mantis.whdload.de/view_all_bug_page.php
Akira is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 16:14   #10
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Its's really annoying when the installs work on one pad but not the other, but the problem is we have at least 3 different pads that can be used with more than one button and all three are addressed differently: CD32 pad (6+1 buttons), Megadrive (2 buttons) and Master System (2 buttons).

Hache, I think what you did is turn it basically into a "master system type" controller.
The solution is that the patch maker adds support for these joysticks.

Report this on Mantis and someone might pick it up, hopefully. At least this is not a CFOU patch, you have more chances the patch gets updated.
http://mantis.whdload.de/view_all_bug_page.php
I am nearly sure that if you make the game work with the Mega-Drive button it will work with the Master System one too... I never came across a patch or game that worked with the Mega-Drive pad but failed with the Master System one.

The other way around happens (works with Master System, not with the Mega Drive one).

The major problem is then also supporting the CD32 controller... I also believe (and may be wrong) that for just 2 buttons the code for the mega-drive one will work on the CD32, as I believe one of the buttons on the CD32 controller behaves just like the right mouse button.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 16:25   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatterhand View Post
I also believe (and may be wrong) that for just 2 buttons the code for the mega-drive one will work on the CD32, as I believe one of the buttons on the CD32 controller behaves just like the right mouse button.
You are right indeed.
I guess this patch is addressing the CD32 pad in CD32 pad mode instead.
Akira is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 19:44   #12
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Report this on Mantis and someone might pick it up, hopefully. At least this is not a CFOU patch, you have more chances the patch gets updated.
http://mantis.whdload.de/view_all_bug_page.php
Report was already done so I added a new note for the Master System joystick type support.

Thank you so much!.
Hache is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 14:00   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Just tried. It still the same issue with my Tecno Plus TP511 pad.

edit: i get a crash during the intro. But i will post this on mantis. Maybe you should have a look at Stingrays v1.5 patch of the game. He fixed various things last year (including the intro bug which can also freezes the game).

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 02 August 2017 at 14:24.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 15:15   #14
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,887
Thanks, I didn't notice he fixed the intro in the meanwhile. Just merged with my changes. So don't post the crash on mantis. The version I attached isn't official yet.

Damn it if the controls don't work. Ready to test some more?
jotd is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 15:17   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Sure.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 20:42   #16
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,887
you can test this version. It has a switch to force 2-button joystick (if automatic detection doesn't work). It has also fixed intro.

Beast3.zip
jotd is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 21:26   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Thanks, will test it later tonight.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 22:50   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Ok, just tried it. The game stops right before you enter a selected level. The screen with the old bearded man. No freeze since i can quit with the quit key.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 22:54   #19
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,887
what the hell! Ok, sorry, my bad. Try that one, it should start!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Beast3.zip (2.0 KB, 11 views)
jotd is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 23:04   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Nope, still not loading the level. You don't have real hardware running atm?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beast 3 - F1 to 2nd Button = Fix Nibbler project.WHDLoad 6 20 March 2015 16:00
2nd button support for Mean Arenas rmcin329 Games images which need to be WHDified 0 17 June 2013 16:56
WinUAE doesn't pause when user clicks Show Desktop button mark_k support.WinUAE 6 24 December 2012 16:26
Ruff N Tumble, 2nd fire button WinUAE/WHDLoad problem jimmy2x2x support.Games 4 27 March 2011 21:34
2nd Fire Button Doozy support.WinUAE 7 22 January 2002 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27754 seconds with 12 queries