English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2017, 05:33   #1
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Goblins 3 WHDLOAD - ULTRA FAST

Hi. I have this issue with Goblins 3 WHDLoad version: The game is SO FAST that is unplayable. I have the last version of WHDLoad (18.3), and the last slave of the game (2017). Maybe is an issue with the ACA cards? I have ACA1232. Anybody know how to slow down the speed or anybody can test the game for me (with or without ACA) and tell me if have the same problem?. Here is a video showing this issue.

Thanks!

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Hache; 11 July 2017 at 05:35. Reason: adding some info
Hache is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 July 2017, 11:39   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,092
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
use NOCACHE inside the lauching icon.

test and post back here
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 18:00   #3
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
use NOCACHE inside the lauching icon.

test and post back here
Thanks dlfsilver, where should I add this line?. Could you give me more info?
I use iGame to launch the games, not from the icon.
Anyway, I think you mean to add the line in the icon INFORMATION is this correct?

Thanks again.

Last edited by Hache; 11 July 2017 at 18:01. Reason: adding some info
Hache is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 18:14   #4
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Added this line (Image attached). Nothing happened.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WHD.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	226.9 KB
ID:	53710  
Hache is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 18:17   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,254
That's ok if you don't use the icon. WHDLoad and all options can be run from command line.

See here: WHDLoad - Usage & Options

So you would have something like:

Code:
WHDLoad <gamename.slave> NoCache
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 18:28   #6
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
That's ok if you don't use the icon. WHDLoad and all options can be run from command line.

See here: WHDLoad - Usage & Options

So you would have something like:

Code:
WHDLoad <gamename.slave> NoCache
Just added this line and nothing happens. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks DamienD!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WHD.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	53711  
Hache is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 18:38   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
You could try the EXPCHIP tooltype. Maybe that slows it down.

And you should be more specific. What means "nothing happens"? Is it still too fast or isn't the game starting anymore?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 18:47   #8
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Sorry, My english is a bit poor. Yeah, that's the result: The game is still too fast.

What about the EXCHIP tooltype? It's a comand line I should add to the icon?.

Thanks RetroNerd.
Hache is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 18:48   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Yes, works the same like all the other WHDLoad tooltypes. Add it like NoCache. Worth a try. ExpChip though, not ExChip.

http://whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html#Exp
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 18:52   #10
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
I'll try, and get back shortly. Thanks a lot.
Hache is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 19:33   #11
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
IT WORKS FINE. Thank you so much!!!!!!!
Hache is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 19:58   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
The fastram on your ACA 1232 is probably too fast.

Glad to hear that it works. But a proper slave update would be nice though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 20:02   #13
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 140
Maybe that should be the problem. Thank you so much, really. I will try this tooltype for other games with the same issue to check the results.

Cheers!

Last edited by Hache; 11 July 2017 at 20:03. Reason: My english is bad =(
Hache is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMIGA CD32 Games Compilation Toolkit: create your own ultra-fast compilations! lennonlives project.CD32 Conversion 196 14 August 2016 16:24
Some games too fast in whdload onkelarie project.WHDLoad 10 18 October 2015 21:28
Ghosts'n'goblins whdload zambot3 support.Games 15 17 March 2015 18:31
goblins 2 whdload version clauddio support.Games 2 16 March 2012 23:26
AMIGA HD Games Compilation Toolkit: create your own ultra-fast compilations! lennonlives Amiga scene 23 27 November 2008 15:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19544 seconds with 12 queries