English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 23:15   #81
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It was quick fix, I am not yet sure if it is 100% correct fix.
I tried all possible combinations (x86 bridgboards/PC Bridge 40/80/x86 VGA/XDIDE Universal/ IDE Primary/AB) and can not find any other problems.

Thanks again!
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 October 2017, 23:45   #82
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- uaehf.device hardfiles/harddrives unit number is now user configurable.
Config with HDF configured as PCMCIA SRAM does not load correctly, it switches to UAE / DH0.

When set to SRAM, the config is saved correctly and the saved config can be loaded in 3.5.0.
Attached Files
File Type: uae sram.uae (11.6 KB, 42 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 23:54   #83
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Is the ALG (American Laser Games) emulation working with newer WinUAE 3.6.0 beta versions?
winuae_3600b5 (see screenshot)
winuae_3600b3 (see 2nd screenshot)

The last working beta version for me was winuae_3600b3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	American Laser Games Gallagher's Gallery.png
Views:	150
Size:	9.6 KB
ID:	54870   Click image for larger version

Name:	American Laser Games Gallagher's Gallery_2.jpg
Views:	162
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	54871  
Attached Files
File Type: uae American Laser Games Gallagher's Gallery.uae (12.9 KB, 39 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.8 KB, 33 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.6 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 03 October 2017 at 00:56.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:59   #84
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
American Laser Games
Mad Dog McCree
The last working beta version for me is winuae_3600b3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	American Laser Games Mad Dog.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	49.5 KB
ID:	54878  
Attached Files
File Type: uae American Laser Games Mad Dog McCree.uae (12.9 KB, 39 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 21:53   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Config with HDF configured as PCMCIA SRAM does not load correctly, it switches to UAE / DH0.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
ALG (American Laser Games)
Both fixed now.

Mouse/joystick button release when screen mode changes: later..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 23:33   #86
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Both fixed now.

Mouse/joystick button release when screen mode changes: later..
You are my hero.
Thanks for the fast ALG fix.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 00:42   #87
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
You are my hero.
...not just yours; mine also (and I'm sure many others around the world)

In fact, where would the Amiga community be without Toni??? Probably dying out slowly along with the hardware
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 00:50   #88
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...not just yours; mine also (and I'm sure many others around the world)

In fact, where would the Amiga community be without Toni??? Probably dying out slowly along with the hardware
s/slowly/faster
Dunny is offline  
Old 04 October 2017, 12:32   #89
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Just a question about the Expansion GUI
x86 bridgeboards
If I load my config (*.uae) file, it not show me automatically the settings.
Only if i select x86 bridgeboards by hand.
Is this OK?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	128
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	54894   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	130
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	54895  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 October 2017, 20:19   #90
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...not just yours; mine also (and I'm sure many others around the world)

In fact, where would the Amiga community be without Toni??? Probably dying out slowly along with the hardware
WinUAE and the Vampire are the last hurrah of the Classic Amiga scene. However I can say that I now rely on WinUAE 95% of the time. I remember way back in the 90s with the Lazarous project trying to get something to play. I think it was around 1995 or 96 when I run my fist emulated Amiga game on the UAE emulator. That was 22 years ago.....
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 07:38   #91
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3600b4.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3600b4.7z

Beta 4:

- Expansion panel string datatype was unimplemented (forgotten..). NIC MAC option is now visible.
Hello Toni,

I haven't checked b5 yet, so hang in there. With Beta 4, switching between MAC and Slirp only works if you've exited WinUAE completely. Using F12 and Reset back to config doesn't release previous Network choice. I was testing with X-Surf 100 Z3 only so far.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 10:03   #92
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
It is by design. 99% of expansion options are not on the fly switchable.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 October 2017, 21:00   #93
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Just a question about the Expansion GUI
x86 bridgeboards
If I load my config (*.uae) file, it not show me automatically the settings.
Only if i select x86 bridgeboards by hand.
Is this OK?
It won't autoselect anything if more than one expansion is enabled. (Yes, it needs to work better someday..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 02:34   #94
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is by design. 99% of expansion options are not on the fly switchable.
Hmm..okay. I was thinking clicking Reset after tapping F12 would more of an Amiga Power Off since it brings you back to config settings than on the fly. On the fly, as I've always understood it, is power is still On..as in machine is running and you make changes...which might enable once you reset without a power off.

Anyway, I gotcha.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 13:57   #95
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Hmm..okay. I was thinking clicking Reset after tapping F12 would more of an Amiga Power Off since it brings you back to config settings than on the fly. On the fly, as I've always understood it, is power is still On..as in machine is running and you make changes...which might enable once you reset without a power off.
Hard reset (GUI Reset button or ctrl+win+win+alt) technically should apply current expansion changes but it isn't doing it yet. It will happen someday..

On the fly without reset can get too risky..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 20:48   #96
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3600b6.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3600b6.7z

Beta 6:

- "PC Bridge (40)" drive was missing from "Don't support 360k floppy images in Amiga drive unless it is configured as 5.25" drive" check.
- American Laser Games work again (b3).
- PCMCIA SRAM/IDE work again (b1?).
- Previous button release update always released buttons when input devices were released but it should have only been done when mouse was uncaptured.
- Delay avioutput init until first display frame or sound buffer recording request comes. Previously "before filtering" option may have used wrong display size in some situations.
- Avioutput does not anymore forget uncompressed video selection.
- First frame was not rendered (and also not recorded) if statefile was restored when emulation was already running.
- If emulator state was changed (debugger breakpoint, statefile save etc..), last frame before state change was not recorded if avioutput recording was enabled.
- uae-configuration joystick port (joyportx) modification only queued changes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 21:10   #97
Amiga68k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 20
Quote:
- uae-configuration joystick port (joyportx) modification only queued changes.
Confirmed working properly now
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 09:15   #98
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Previous button release update always released buttons when input devices were released but it should have only been done when mouse was uncaptured.
Confirmed working properly now!
Thanks!

Last edited by bladecgn; 15 October 2017 at 12:33.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 20 October 2017, 08:27   #99
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 116
It seems to me that the user relative path option for filesystem ist broken again.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 22 October 2017, 17:48   #100
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,627
One line from the 3.6.0b6 changes in cfgfile.cpp (commit):
} else if (_tcslen(hdc) >= 5 && !_tcsncmp(hdc, _T("scide"), 6)) {

Should the 6 be 5?
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Development. Better than the real thing...yet? antiriad76 support.WinUAE 6 18 May 2017 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20092 seconds with 12 queries