English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2017, 18:35   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaytan View Post
Thanks for the answer, it would be great if you could implement this option
Done now but I can't really see how this can be useful when 68020/30 and 68040 uses different cache flushing instructions that KS ROM use..

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Ok, the problem is easy replicable (apart my system there is various adf plagued).
Thanks. Should be fixed now.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 August 2017, 19:28   #22
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Done now but I can't really see how this can be useful when 68020/30 and 68040 uses different cache flushing instructions that KS ROM use..
Sorry to report that using the latest winuae.7z the problem still persists
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (38.0 KB, 14 views)
Shaytan is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 19:45   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaytan View Post
Sorry to report that using the latest winuae.7z the problem still persists
Attempt #2 and include log again.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 19:51   #24
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attempt #2 and include log again.
Still the same
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (38.5 KB, 18 views)
Shaytan is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 20:39   #25
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. Should be fixed now.
It works. Thanks
ross is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 22:21   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaytan View Post
Still the same
And again.. (This is normal when I can't test it..)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
It works. Thanks
Good. There was some mismatches, for example BSR and RTS used data cache path even when not enabled
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 23:04   #27
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
And again.. (This is normal when I can't test it..)
I've tried the latest dev build and by looking at the log i can see it triggers the fpu frame hack but then the FRESTORE error shows up resulting in a guru screen

Code:
07-879 [276 001-000]: CPU=68040, FPU=68040, MMU=0, JIT=0. fast
10-831 [451 227-017]: 6888x frame hack
10-831 [451 227-017]: FRESTORE 6888x (68881) invalid frame version 1f 1f380000 400171e6
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (32.3 KB, 13 views)
Shaytan is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 23:19   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Getting closer... What about now?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 23:33   #29
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Getting closer... What about now?
I think you've made it!

No more gurus and everything seems working fine.

I'm attaching the logs anyway, thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (25.7 KB, 14 views)
Shaytan is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 00:26   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Ciao Toni, i was testing the game "Sixth Sense Investigation" and I noticed that with WinUAE 3.6.0 beta there are graphics problems.

With WinUAE 3.5.1 no problem, tested the same game with either OS 3.1 that with 3.9 (also standard not expanded), also tried all versions of Sixth Sense Investigation (German, English, Italian). To immediately get the problem to run icon "SixthSense" no "QuickStart"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 August 2017 at 10:49.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 00:53   #31
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
Hi AMIGASYSTEM. I have had similar problem with f.e. Flink game using latest official beta (3.6.0). Try latest, as i call it 'alpha' http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 01:10   #32
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
Thank you Snake, today I have not been home and I did not notice Fix, usually check and verify new fixes.

Now with the new fix "Sixth Sense Investigation" no problem all OK.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 01:28   #33
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
You welcome. 'Thanks', should goes to amilo (reported the problem first), ransom and Toni especially (fixed it fast). Greetings.

Last edited by Snake79; 16 August 2017 at 01:38.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 06:28   #34
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Hello.
I noticed that there was a problem with the kingcon-handler. In the startup-sequence file I have typed:
Assign con: dismount
Mount CON:


Up to version 3.5.0 works. With version 3.6.0 when loading Workbench I have the message: Can not open file 'DEVS:DOSDrivers/CON'.

Interestingly, if I correct the above entry on:
Assign con: dismount
Mount CON: from devs:mountlist

then version 3.6.0 also works.

PS.
- Disks are mounted as a windows directory.
- It looks a bit like in version 3.6.0 after checking for a file 'DEVS:DOSDrivers/CON' no longer checked file 'DEVS:mountlist'.
- Tested Kingcon-handler 1.3 & 1.8
- There is no CON file in the DEVS:DOSDrivers directory (because Windows can not create a file named CON). Description to CON: is only in Mountlist file.

EDIT:
Logs from 3.5.0 (this version works)
46-171 [37 226-082]: FILESYS: 'CON' illegal filename
46-250 [40 226-254]: FILESYS: 'CON' illegal filename


Logs form 3.6.0 last beta
12-562 [36 224-182]: H=ffffffff TYPE=ffffffff ERR=00000005 'f:\Programy\WinUAE\Dyski\Workbench_czysty_uae\Devs\DOSDrivers\CON'
12-562 [36 225-193]: failed to open 'f:\Programy\WinUAE\Dyski\Workbench_czysty_uae\Devs\DOSDrivers\CON' c0000000 3 err=2
12-640 [40 223-309]: failed to open 'f:\Programy\WinUAE\Dyski\Workbench_czysty_uae\Devs\DOSDrivers\CON' c0000000 3 err=2
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog_3_6_0_beta_last.txt (14.6 KB, 17 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog_3_6_0_beta_last.txt (14.1 KB, 16 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog_3_5_0.txt (13.6 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by michaljarz; 16 August 2017 at 08:05.
michaljarz is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 10:37   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaljarz View Post
Hello.
I noticed that there was a problem with the kingcon-handler.
Should be fixed. (Disabled that extra check if Windows is too old..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 16:32   #36
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Thanks It works now.
michaljarz is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 21:45   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3600b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3600b2.7z

Beta 2:

- Read Identity and floppy drive bootblock font size ignored DPI setting.
- Multiple 68030 non-MMU and MMU mode fixes.
- 68030 data cache emulation was not compatible with indirect boot ROM. Note that this requires either 68030 CACR Write Allocate bit off or MMU setup that inhibits caching. (If write allocate is enabled and MMU does not inhibit caching: long aligned writes to cache inhibited regions will allocate data cache lines!)
- Previously accidentally working 6888x <> 68040 on the fly switch is now a feature. If unimplemented fpu emu is ticked and FRESTORE frame matches other FPU, use matching FPU emulator to execute it and do not generate exception.
- L debugger command fixed, also length is now optional (=read until end of file)
- AGA bitplane special case missed a check and broke many AGA programs.
- Windows illegal name check fix.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 22:39   #38
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- 68030 data cache emulation was not compatible with indirect boot ROM. Note that this requires either 68030 CACR Write Allocate bit off or MMU setup that inhibits caching. (If write allocate is enabled and MMU does not inhibit caching: long aligned writes to cache inhibited regions will allocate data cache lines!)
Hi Toni, so how to boot AmigaOS (EDIT: through UAE FS Rom) with 68030 and data cache emulation active?
(AmigaOS require Write Allocate because FCx bits is used in cache logic and memory is shared in Supervisor and User mode...).

I tried it and in fact nothing works

[EDIT:well, a modified ROM with an MMU setup for inhibit caching can work, but not too practical ]

Cheers,
ross

Last edited by ross; 16 August 2017 at 23:11. Reason: []
ross is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 22:43   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Toni, so how to boot AmigaOS with 68030 and data cache emulation active? (AmigaOS require Write Allocate because FCx bits is used in cache logic and memory is shared in Supervisor and User mode...).

I tried it and in fact nothing works
- UAE boot ROM must 128k indirect
- MMU emulation must be enabled
- Use Thor's Mu680x0Libs.lha (from Aminet)

Unfortunately emulation needs to be accurate (and 68030 write-allocate is stupid) and indirect boot rom does not have space for separate read and write regions.

Or use any emulated real world controller
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 22:55   #40
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,627
One suggested workaround for (virtual in this case ) hardware designers was to have longword-wide read/write registers not longword-aligned. So register at $xxxx2 instead of $xxxx0 for example.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Development. Better than the real thing...yet? antiriad76 support.WinUAE 6 18 May 2017 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32404 seconds with 12 queries