English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2017, 20:55   #201
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
Hope that helps... and perhaps the FPS counter remaining stable is the desired value compared to the value fluctuating? The quicker boot time was a nice side-effect though...
FPS going above normal usually means emulator expects vsync but display isn't doing that. It speeds up booting because any delay that uses timers runs much faster. (Most drivers have waits to guarantee hardware being ready. Which only wastes time in emulation..)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DualC View Post
I saw eirlier in the messages 16 bit mode should work?, i have tried in latest beta 12 and my screen is black then i try to start it up in 16 bit mode.

But it works in 32 bit.
Attach winuaelog.txt. I only tested it by forcing 16-bit internal texture and it did work. Screen mode is always 32-bit in D3D11.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 December 2017, 07:07   #202
DualC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Rimbo
Posts: 14
Toni, here is the logfile u wanted.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (15.6 KB, 30 views)
DualC is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 09:19   #203
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
Apparently 16-bit formats were completely removed from DX11 and partially restored in DX 11.1.

Quote:
DXGI_FORMAT_B5G6R5_UNORM
DXGI_FORMAT_B5G5R5A1_UNORM
Requires DXGI 1.2 or later. DXGI 1.2 types are only supported on systems with Direct3D 11.1 or later.
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx may help. (Or not.. "These provide partial functionality: Direct3D 11.1 DXGI 1.2")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 December 2017, 12:47   #204
DualC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Rimbo
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Apparently 16-bit formats were completely removed from DX11 and partially restored in DX 11.1.



https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx may help. (Or not.. "These provide partial functionality: Direct3D 11.1 DXGI 1.2")
Hmm, nah .. i already have this update on my computer.
DualC is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 13:19   #205
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
Ok, so 16-bit textures/full DXGI 1.2 is Windows 8+ only. I guess I need to add fall back to DX9 if 16-bit is needed. (Fortunately it isn't really been needed for long time, except when hardware does not have 32-bit support or has slow 32-bit support)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 December 2017, 20:17   #206
DualC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Rimbo
Posts: 14
Hmm. I got new problem now. Upgraded to Windows 10, and now it rolls back to d3d9 again in latest beta 12.
DualC is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 20:25   #207
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by DualC View Post
Hmm. I got new problem now. Upgraded to Windows 10, and now it rolls back to d3d9 again in latest beta 12.
Attach log again, please. Don't attempt to fix it by installing some windows/driver updates, I want to know what goes wrong.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 December 2017, 08:03   #208
DualC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Rimbo
Posts: 14
Here u got the logfile Toni.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (15.7 KB, 38 views)
DualC is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 08:35   #209
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
Quote:
DXGI_ERROR_NOT_CURRENTLY_AVAILABLE 0x887A0022

The resource or request is not currently available, but it might become available later.
MSDN says "If GetDisplayModeList is called from a Remote Desktop Services session (formerly Terminal Services session), DXGI_ERROR_NOT_CURRENTLY_AVAILABLE is returned."

Did you use some kind of remote connection?

It looks like I should enumerate screen modes only if fullscreen mode is requested to prevent this side-effect.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 December 2017, 09:05   #210
DualC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Rimbo
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
MSDN says "If GetDisplayModeList is called from a Remote Desktop Services session (formerly Terminal Services session), DXGI_ERROR_NOT_CURRENTLY_AVAILABLE is returned."

Did you use some kind of remote connection?

It looks like I should enumerate screen modes only if fullscreen mode is requested to prevent this side-effect.
Hi.

Nah, no remote connection here, i only start up a command promt and use like "winuae.exe -log"
DualC is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 17:57   #211
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
Include also winuaebootlog.txt, thanks. (It includes display mode enumeration list that does not use D3D)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 December 2017, 18:59   #212
DualC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Rimbo
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Include also winuaebootlog.txt, thanks. (It includes display mode enumeration list that does not use D3D)
Well i belive i cant help u with that cose i went back to Win7 again, Win10 messed up my comp and some program i use often didnt work.

Hope it's ok anyway and maybee some other got the same problem in the future.
DualC is offline  
Old 16 December 2017, 19:47   #213
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3600b13.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3600b13.7z

Beta 13:

- Memory cycle exact CPU speed slider scale fixed. (0 is max)
- D3D11: monitor bezel overlays supported.
- D3D11: RGB mask wrong colors fixed. (RGB<>BGR)
- D3D11: fall back to D3D9 if 16-bit mode is selected but it is not supported. 16-bit is not required format in D3D11.
- D3D11: minimum supported hardware level is now 9.1 (was 10.0).
- Added Evesham Micros Reference SCSI controller emulation.
- Kupke Golem HD3000 autoboot disabled option did nothing.
- It was not possible to override Z2 RAM board autoconfig data if board had built-in manufacturer/product ID defaults (for example any Z2 HD controller with Z2 RAM)

Evesham Micros Reference:
- Basic 5380 based PIO controller.
- Fake DMA, byte wide data port.
- Driver has filesystem relocator but it seems to be broken, for example PFS3 crashes because all relocations point to invalid addresses.
- "Evesham.device (Kemputa1/Evesham drive 13Mar93)", "(c)1993 Kemputa Systems,Pen-y-Gwaith,Ysbyty Ystwyth,Ystrad Meurig,Dyfed. UK"
- It has strange fast RAM configuration, RAM can be disabled with a jumper but it only clears autoconfig "add to free list" bit. If you want to replicate this (board's custom memory test utility only runs in this mode), tick RAM panel edit autoconfig data and clear bit 5 of first byte (for example E4 -> C4)

WARNING: Partial but non-working D3D11 mode custom shader support is included. It will either cause errors during .fx parsing or shows blank screens. Don't try to use any .fx files yet.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 December 2017 at 19:53.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 December 2017, 10:39   #214
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,124
Hey Toni, I think something have broken with display handling, last working beta is b10.
All my configs are set to low latency 50/60 & no buffering.
When I load the configs into the latest betas, it reverts settings to legacy vsync & double buffering. If I change the settings back and launch emulation - these changes are ignored and launches legacy/double buffer mode anyway..
I can only change buffer and vsync mode successfully after emulation has started, and saving a new config still reverts any settings to legacy/double buffer.
Attached log of trying to launch with low latency & no buffer.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (8.9 KB, 14 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 17 December 2017, 10:50   #215
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 158
Since Beta 11 there are sound output issues with my particular setup (A4000 + Toccata) in D3D 11 mode.

When using EaglePlayer or DeliPlayer I always disable JIT:

Code:
uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0 cpu_throttle 2000.0
In D3D 11 mode there is a lot of noise/stuttering/slowdown going on since Beta 11. Using Beta 13 in D3D 9 mode slightly improves things, but not entirely. The sound plays correctly, but as soon as I move the mouse around it starts outputting noise. Post 194 contains logs from Beta 10 and 11, let me know if anything else is needed.
Amiga68k is online now  
Old 17 December 2017, 11:25   #216
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
Since Beta 11 there are sound output issues with my particular setup (A4000 + Toccata) in D3D 11 mode.

When using EaglePlayer or DeliPlayer I always disable JIT:

Code:
uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0 cpu_throttle 2000.0
In D3D 11 mode there is a lot of noise/stuttering/slowdown going on since Beta 11. Using Beta 13 in D3D 9 mode slightly improves things, but not entirely. The sound plays correctly, but as soon as I move the mouse around it starts outputting noise. Post 194 contains logs from Beta 10 and 11, let me know if anything else is needed.
Does it also happen in native mode? (Not RTG). You sure it isn't some power saving feature? (It has happened many times that suddenly in some update power saving starts working differently, without any explanation..)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Hey Toni, I think something have broken with display handling, last working beta is b10.
All my configs are set to low latency 50/60 & no buffering.
When I load the configs into the latest betas, it reverts settings to legacy vsync & double buffering. If I change the settings back and launch emulation - these changes are ignored and launches legacy/double buffer mode anyway..
I can only change buffer and vsync mode successfully after emulation has started, and saving a new config still reverts any settings to legacy/double buffer.
Attached log of trying to launch with low latency & no buffer.
Attach config. Log does not show any reasons why opened display mode is normal vsync, there is not even any calibration messages until you manually changed it back.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 December 2017, 12:01   #217
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it also happen in native mode? (Not RTG). You sure it isn't some power saving feature? (It has happened many times that suddenly in some update power saving starts working differently, without any explanation..)
There is no issue with Beta 13 when choosing a PAL High Res mode.

All power saving settings (on the host, mainly Intel Graphics Power Plan) are configured as "Maximum performance".
Amiga68k is online now  
Old 17 December 2017, 12:03   #218
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,124
Attached 2 configs
Attached Files
File Type: zip configs.zip (5.6 KB, 15 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 17 December 2017, 12:07   #219
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,124
Also, if load b11 / b12 / b13, select a quickstart config, change to low latency with no buffering, it still reverts to legacy / double buffer after launch.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 17 December 2017, 12:19   #220
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Also, if load b11 / b12 / b13, select a quickstart config, change to low latency with no buffering, it still reverts to legacy / double buffer after launch.
I can't duplicate, your config also works fine, no buffer stays and log shows correct screen info. Any buffer size change would also add log message. Normal vsync forces at least 1 buffer and it won't add any messages so something causing normal vsync mode would partially explain it but normal vsync force would also add log message.

If you manually load the config, does GUI show correct vsync and buffer info?

Quote:
D3D9Ex: PS=3.0 VS=3.0 720*576*50p FS VS=-1 B=0I 32-bit 0 (16384x16384)
(Your log shows VS=1: normal vsync and B=1I: 1 buffer)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Development. Better than the real thing...yet? antiriad76 support.WinUAE 6 18 May 2017 14:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10129 seconds with 13 queries