English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2017, 23:35   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
[AmigaCD] Turbo Racer 3D - .LHA (for real Amiga users)

Heya guys,

...wasn't really going to bother posting this but then, hey why not?

NeoHippie2016 PM'd me with a request to take a look at "Turbo Racer 3D [AmigaCD]".

Apparently it's a bit of a nightmare to install / get working on a real Amiga...

...he wasn't wrong; took me a while to work out exactly what was needed in order to get a working "registered" 1.50 version; even from the [AmigaCD]

Anyway, all done now:



I even modified the startup CLI / Shell window to print the required password:



As per usual, extract to anywhere on your hard drive and play

The game isn't that great and requires a 68030 CPU but anyway...

You can find the .LHA file on the EAB File Server under the directory "~Uploads/DamienD/LHAs"
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 June 2017, 01:19   #2
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 49
Thanks
wiz12 is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 07:23   #3
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 735
thanks, but if i try to run it on my main (and only) os3.9 installation, it refuses to work.
first there is some very SLOW kind of intro and when i click mouse button, i get an error.
something french like: "Erreur: Not enough CHIP memory ! Try to reboot your system ! 0".
if i try to give emulation more than usual 2mb chip memory, then os3.9 won't even boot.
honx is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 08:52   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
@honx: I don't use OS 3.5 or OS 3.9 so can't really help you there...

If the game needs more available Chip RAM then I guess try to free some or use the early startup boot or whatever.

The intro text; yup it's slow on the systems I've tested on i.e. "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" and standard "Workbench 3.1". The actual game then runs fine though
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 10:26   #5
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 212
I think, you must press F5 during Intro for normal speed... I am owner of an original Turbo Racer 3D, but the installer is horrible. Before DamienD's Release, it only work for the Demo Version or you must the CD inserted in drive.
NeoHippie2016 is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 14:27   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
thanks, but if i try to run it on my main (and only) os3.9 installation, it refuses to work.
first there is some very SLOW kind of intro and when i click mouse button, i get an error.
something french like: "Erreur: Not enough CHIP memory ! Try to reboot your system ! 0".
if i try to give emulation more than usual 2mb chip memory, then os3.9 won't even boot.
Actually, you could try one of the tools DrBong mentioned in the [AmigaCD] T-zer0 - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) thread:

... post #50
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 17:54   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Anyway, all done now:
B File Server under the directory "~Uploads/DamienD/LHAs"
Many thanks.
Runs well on an X1000 with E-UAE.
No comment about the game itself though... :/
DDNI is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 17:56   #8
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 735
very complicated. i guess, it's one of these games which need an extra configuration to run.
anyway, i managed getting it working on a clean workbench 3.1 install (cloanto a4000 setup).
can you please upload your winuae configuration file where you have adjusted scanlines, etc.?
honx is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 18:03   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
No comment about the game itself though... :/
Yeah the game is a bit pants...
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 18:03   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
can you please upload your winuae configuration file where you have adjusted scanlines, etc.?
When I'm home, sure
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 19:45   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
can you please upload your winuae configuration file where you have adjusted scanlines, etc.?
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
When I'm home, sure
Ok, attached

Note that this is for my WinUAE setup on my laptop without an external monitor. Things you'll probably need to change to suit your setup:

a) Location of the KS ROMs; mine is "C:\WinUAE\ROMs".
b) Display resolution; mine for this game is set as "720x576" fullscreen.
c) Name and location of your .HDF; mine is stored under "C:\WinUAE\Games\Turbo Racer 3D AmigaCD" and named "Turbo Racer 3D AmigaCD.hdf"
Attached Files
File Type: uae Turbo Racer 3D [AmigaCD].uae (11.0 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 13 June 2017 at 19:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 19:59   #12
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 735
thanks! and you're right, i'll have to change rom location and hdf to my workbench 3.1 hdf.
and immediately i have to change resolution from fullscreen to full-window! very important!!!
because if i use any fullscreen mode, my desktop totally gets messed up. not a good thing...
honx is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 20:32   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Yup, this is why I'd prefer to list important settings rather than posting my own personal configs

My configs are setup specifically for what runs best in my WinUAE collection on my laptop without an external monitor (I'm talking in terms of display really).

For example; ransom1122 has my complete WinUAE collection (which has taken me 12+ years to perfect) and gets updated virtually on a daily basis...

He uses an external monitor but for some reason (that he's been unable to fix), his monitor auto-scales any of my original configs (even though scaling is set as "no scaling"). So this means that anytime I give him new files I need to adjust my configs to what suits his setup; extra work for me...

Right pain in the ass

Last edited by DamienD; 13 June 2017 at 22:15.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[AmigaCD] T-zer0 - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 55 18 October 2017 01:42
[AmigaCD] The Strangers - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 24 06 October 2017 01:52
[AmigaCD] onEscapee - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 49 26 May 2017 02:46
[AmigaCD] Genetic Species - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 81 03 May 2017 21:11
[AmigaCD] UropaČ: The Ulterior Colony - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 2 18 April 2017 17:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25937 seconds with 12 queries