English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2017, 07:41   #1
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 344
Audio/Video output capture in WinUAE 3.4.0

Hi everyone.

I'm sorry if this seems like a very silly question, but I can't seem to find anything up-to-date.

I wish to use WinUAE for video capture. However, I don't know what the best settings are to use, to get the best quality capture. My storage device isn't anywhere near fast enough to use the "Full frames (uncompressed)" option, and I don't know anything about the other options, so I have no idea what to use.

What I want to capture is mainly A1000/A500/A1200/CD32 games and apps at this stage.

Ideally I'd be using a capture device of some kind and real hardware, but my A600 isn't currently working correctly, nor do I have the required capture hardware. And I no longer own an A1200 or CD32, and after seeing what prices they sell for now, I probably never will again.

For reference, my machine isn't exactly the latest and greatest: AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition, overclocked to 3.8GHz, 8GB DDR3 RAM, WD Green WD30EZRX 3TB HDD and Nvidia GeForce GTX 570. Using the correct settings, I would think that this rig would be capable of this task, but if not, well it'll just have to wait until I upgrade.

Any advice would be very much appreciated. Thank you.
TroyWilkins is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2017, 18:03   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Why not use Nvidia Shadowplay, as part of the GeForce Experience software?

I've used it without issue for a while now, and it records fullscreen separately from WinUAE, with a low CPU/GPU overhead. What's more, the resolutions and framerates are compatible with YouTube.
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 June 2017, 18:17   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Why not use Nvidia Shadowplay, as part of the GeForce Experience software?

I've used it without issue for a while now, and it records fullscreen separately from WinUAE, with a low CPU/GPU overhead. What's more, the resolutions and framerates are compatible with YouTube.
Audio recording in the video was perfect or presents some hiccups? i use the good old man HyCam2 Light and quality, but with the audio I always had a problemi specifically when using Amiga OS's large RTG screens.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 June 2017, 21:15   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Audio recording in the video was perfect or presents some hiccups? i use the good old man HyCam2 Light and quality, but with the audio I always had a problemi specifically when using Amiga OS's large RTG screens.
Well, sometimes there are audio spikes that sound nasty, but it's very rare, and seems to depend on the type of sound being played at that moment.
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 June 2017, 01:58   #5
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Why not use Nvidia Shadowplay, as part of the GeForce Experience software?

I've used it without issue for a while now, and it records fullscreen separately from WinUAE, with a low CPU/GPU overhead. What's more, the resolutions and framerates are compatible with YouTube.
That requires a newer graphics card, my GTX 570 is too old to support that feature, and I don't game enough on this PC to justify the expense of something newer.

I have discovered a solution that works well with the help of someone here who for some reason inboxed me the solution, so I won't mention who it was, but Here's what they recommended, and I've found it works perfectly for me: the Techsmith Screen Capture Codec. The first one not version 2.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 15 June 2017, 08:11   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
At least don't use uncompressed, bit rate will be extremely huge (can be tens of megabytes / second, depending on resolution)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 June 2017, 14:30   #7
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
video recording within winuae has stopped working for me a long time ago.
back in 2014 i was able to record within winuae but if i try that since 2016,
cpu load goes beyound measurable and everything hangs.
maybe my "new" (= used) geforce gtx 660ti graphics is the problem i assume.
as recording in winuae is not the only problem. new card also messed up audio!
since new geforce the only audio output is possible through hdmi on monitor.
all other audio outputs and inputs are gone! no speakers, no mic-in, no line-in.
everything is gone, also stereomix is gone! i really hate nvidia for doing that!!!

i miss the good old times with old graphics card when everything was working!
three years ago i had a geforce 275gtx which unfortunately went down to hell.
as replacement i got geforce gtx 660ti in late 2015 which started all this mess.
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing audio codecs in output options of WinUAE Actarus777 support.WinUAE 1 07 May 2014 17:48
WinUAE Video capture, Bug, issue or working as intended ! Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 3 24 July 2010 11:36
WinUAE 2.x.x incredibly slow video-capture issue hexaae support.WinUAE 40 26 December 2009 15:24
Deli's guide to capture WinUAE output with Camtasia Studio NewDeli support.WinUAE 91 13 November 2009 10:54
The best setup for audio/video output Dopuser support.WinUAE 0 12 August 2007 13:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31508 seconds with 11 queries