English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2003, 18:12   #1
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Why does the screen only center properly in OpenGL mode?

Throughout the various versions of WinUAE I've noticed how the screen is never centred properly, even with both centering options ticked. It's positioned so that you can't see the top black border during a game, or the general top blank border in WB. Also, on some games/demos, when there are sequences (such as in credits) where a graphic is displayed in the middle, it instead gets shown at the top of the screen (not like a real Amiga, then). Plus this graphic bug also affects that trick in CLI startup where the big window throws itself down and comes back up again with new stuff written in it (like in some coverdisks). Instead of showing it like it would on a real Amiga, it makes it look like it's burrowing down and shaking the screen a little bit.

Funnily enough, the graphics bugs only disappear if I use the OpenGL mode. That mode's nice and all, but I was wondering why you can't use those sliders and get the proper graphic procedures in normal mode as well???
MethodGit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 February 2003, 18:43   #2
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,841
resizing graphics (zoom & shrink) is much much more easier in opengl
RCK is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 14:41   #3
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
RCK - i fear that the problem is not that OpenGl do resize and shrink The problem is, that OpenGL code is better, when come to this centering and the old code need a little update, i fear...

...example? Overkill AGA. WinUAE (even W/O WHDload ) cut its gfx from left, about 20pixels.
I dont managed to fix it into any way
It just cut the GFX
So, i have to search on net for screengrab, hmmm

Toni, could you please take a look at it?
trodas is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 18:14   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,930
Quote:
Originally posted by trodas
The problem is, that OpenGL code is better.
No, it isn't. OpenGL works worse than normal DirectDraw.
Quote:
cut its gfx from left, about 20pixels.
I dont managed to fix it into any way
It just cut the GFX
You have to properly configure the resolution. This has been mentioned before (with Settlers).
Akira is online now  
Old 21 February 2003, 19:35   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by trodas
The problem is, that OpenGL code is better, when come to this centering and the old code need a little update, i fear...
Old code DOES need a little update, that's what I've been preaching for months. But Bernd doesn't want to know anything anymore about his "baby" he once created. It's a shame!

Quote:
...example? Overkill AGA. WinUAE (even W/O WHDload ) cut its gfx from left, about 20pixels.
correct...

Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
You have to properly configure the resolution. This has been mentioned before (with Settlers).
Forget it, this is fruitless!
Kludging and plastering things is really nonsense if the problem is to be found INSIDE the code!

Quote:
Originally posted by trodas
Toni, could you please take a look at it?
Unlikely, because he doesn't (yet) understand this code so well (it's Bernd Schmidt's code who -- since months -- refuses to fix it because he thinks it's not important! That's what he told me! You are at least the tenth guy to report this centering issue, so it's definitely more important than some OS 3.9 fixes or other stuff! )
And he just thinks you can just use a 640x480 / 640x512 mode instead and be happy with it! But even with a mode created with PowerStrip (768x576, for example) THERE IS NO WAY to get rid of this annoying border, unless you use OpenGL!
768x576 uncentered works fine, but I too want this damn picture in the MIDDLE and not anywhere else! Bernd, get out of your lazy bed, quit from your lethargy and fix it!

Last edited by andreas; 21 February 2003 at 19:46.
andreas is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 21:33   #6
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
andreas - thx for pointing out the real problem
Heheh, so, Berndt, right? Well, OS 3.9 issued bothering me also very much, but first things first - and display code must work first. Then we can talk about poor performace on OS 3.9 and such things...
Give me a email - or come he there? ...and i convice him to consider this as important
trodas is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 23:56   #7
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,841
Quote:
Originally posted by trodas
Give me a email - or come he there? ...and i convice him to consider this as important
It would be stupid to spam him, no ?
RCK is offline  
Old 22 February 2003, 14:30   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

agree *nods*
andreas is offline  
Old 22 February 2003, 15:18   #9
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Big grin

I dont want to spam him, i want to convince him
trodas is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 15:41   #10
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,109
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
Kludging and plastering things is really nonsense if the problem is to be found INSIDE the code!

Unlikely, because he doesn't (yet) understand this code so well (it's Bernd Schmidt's code who -- since months -- refuses to fix it because he thinks it's not important! That's what he told me!
What is the code you speak of andreas? I might have a little peak at it and see if anything makes sense. It probably won't but still. Is the file you're talking about svga.c or another one?
Steve is offline  
Old 27 February 2003, 18:33   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,661
drawing.c
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 February 2003, 23:44   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

yup
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a predefined res. to display the WB properly when in window mode -RTG'd WB only NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 60 16 October 2009 08:41
OpenGL Mode questions... CRL support.WinUAE 0 05 December 2002 08:57
WinUAE OpenGL Mode - Problem Solved Quickbeam support.WinUAE 0 16 November 2002 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20101 seconds with 11 queries