English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2003, 17:59   #1
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Question Full speed and sound in Galactic - is it possible?

I've tried both 0.8.17 and 0.8.22r4....... none of them can emulate Galactic (that funny game where you play some king character throwing cards at, umm, things) flawlessly without stuttering long gaps in sound and trudging at 30 odd FPS. I've messed about with the sound settings like there's no tomorrow and it still hasn't made a bloody difference.

Do I need to have, like, a 1Ghz PC or something for my wish to come true?
MethodGit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 February 2003, 20:53   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,971
Re: Full speed and sound in Galactic - is it possible?

Quote:
Originally posted by MethodGit
Do I need to have, like, a 1Ghz PC or something for my wish to come true?
No, you just need a 7Mhz, 1MB RAM, A500!
sowwy, couldn't resist it
Akira is online now  
Old 20 February 2003, 20:54   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
What kind of pc are you using anyway?
 
Old 21 February 2003, 14:40   #4
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Very funny, Akira.


Here's the bare necessities:

AMD Duron 650Mhz
192Mb RAM
Windows 98 SE
Soundblaster Live!
nVidia GeForce 2 MX/MX 400 (64Mb)


Do faster PCs run Galactic at a much better pace? Or does the game have extra tricky processing routines that WinUAE struggles with?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 15:13   #5
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Try running without sound. See if that doesn't fix a lot of your problems. Or try getting hold of something like a TNT2 instead of the GeForce. As I've said many times before, the geForce series seem to have serious issues cooperating with a SB-live. At least the earlier ones. Introducing a GeForce to replace a TNT 2 on a somewhat similar system but only 450mhz had the effect of going from somewhat smooth sailing to stutter hell.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 15:52   #6
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Question

Its been a while since I last played this one, but if my dodgy memory cells are working, then I thought it was playable under good old WinUAE 08.8.r8?
At least it'll run faster..
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 21 February 2003, 22:13   #7
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Drake1009 - so, what if i have into machine GF2Ti and SoundBlaster 5.1 Live...?
Also possible slow-down and bad thing, after all?

Im getting a little bit slow results, trought, 1.1Ghz P3, Win2000 SP3 + essential hotfixes.

...and will things be better, when i use GF4MX instead GF2Ti???
trodas is offline  
Old 26 February 2003, 00:33   #8
Interceptor
Moderator
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 400
i dont think it's the geforce and the live that's the problem, it seems to be any juicy agp card coupled with the VIA chipset, the SBlive just chokes it. the intel chipset prevents it happening, but the result is the odd crackle from the sblive.

if you cant run the two together, ditch the sblive and get a turtle beach based card. like the hercules fortissimo or something.

from what i can tell the audigy isnt much better behaved. any more info on this would be cool.
Interceptor is offline  
Old 01 March 2003, 22:33   #9
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
I've also tried it with the sound off last night - still not 100% perfect speed. Does extra work need to be done on this and other games which may utilise similar processing tricks?
MethodGit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound speed issues. Hemppo support.Other 2 28 March 2010 15:04
WinUAE got faster: I can finally play Leander full speed! rsn8887 Nostalgia & memories 14 26 June 2007 10:16
Choppy sound when in full screen mode UncleSpam support.WinUAE 7 16 January 2007 02:03
WinUAE quicksave sound speed bug (rare) andreas support.WinUAE 1 14 September 2006 14:23
Player Manager speed/sound problem Guest support.Games 3 10 April 2002 23:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15813 seconds with 11 queries