English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2017, 16:39   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 691
problem with lightwave

I was wondering if anyone could help. I have lightwave installed on a WinUAE system. In modeler I tried the 3 D center on an object and it just hangs. I t did work a few months back. I was wondering if anyone else had a similar problem.
Thanks
source is offline  
Old 15 June 2017, 09:15   #2
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 691
I have tried copying the files from a fresh 5.0r install. and even only installed just workbecnch 3.1. It seems that none of the custom scripts hangs modeler not just the centre script. Any insight into why would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
source is offline  
Old 15 June 2017, 22:08   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
there is one bug in modeler - once you start it, after some action within modeler, there will be a cli/shell window on the workbench.
"found blah g-lock something error..."
in the activated window, push enter and it will vanish. - this happen only once.

this window will freeze modeler until it will be closed.

you are sure this is not the trouble you experience?

if not done, just try my pack - for a test extract to ram disk. start the assign icon, next the modeler.

create a box , next call drop down menu Objects tab-> Custom -> Center
the anoying window will start on the workbench, so switch to wb and close the window by pushing enter in the activated window.
back to modeler the box should have been centered.

LW50r_Incl.CDContent.lha

Last edited by emufan; 15 June 2017 at 22:30.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 June 2017, 08:36   #4
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 691
Thank you that was it.
On a side note I see there is lightwave 5.2 in the eab file server, but I have seen postings that this is a fake. is 5.0r the latest true version of lightwaeve?
Thanks
source is offline  
Old 16 June 2017, 14:50   #5
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
ah, ok.

btw. i guess this bug happens (only ?!) when using a script for the 1st time ( object tab -> custom drop down menu -> script )
since the focus is on the new window on wb, just push enter - with modeler still visible - and it will be closed.

5.0r is latest version we know of - it's identical with the one from the latest video toaster 4.2 release.
these 5.2 binaries are just hex edited - changing version string/text of an early 5.0 release.
the latest 5.0r for examples comes with enhanced antialiasing - not any other version offers this.

Last edited by emufan; 16 June 2017 at 15:07.
emufan is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 05:31   #6
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 691
Thanks for the info
source is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 06:24   #7
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,994
If your are into using shapeshifter, you could also use Lightwave 5.6 for Macs.
gulliver is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 15:53   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
If your are into using shapeshifter, you could also use Lightwave 5.6 for Macs.
things never just work instantly :/
fusion and shapeshifter, same partitions - dongle emu in extension folder.

#1) sculpt3D does work

#2) hmm, i'm not sure what binary i've got - maybe it is ppc/universal binary, so the cryptic error number.
was there a 68k version of 5.5 / 5.6 for the machintosh?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mac.png
Views:	75
Size:	3.7 KB
ID:	53549   Click image for larger version

Name:	mac2.png
Views:	95
Size:	31.0 KB
ID:	53550  

Last edited by emufan; 26 June 2017 at 17:22. Reason: save some space
emufan is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 22:13   #9
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,994
@emufan

Get all you mac 68k software from here where you will also find several versions of Lightwave 5.5/5.6

https://www.macintoshrepository.org/

One of them will work
gulliver is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 23:32   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
ok, thanks. will test some. emulator says Basilisk, so it must work on 68k

#1) lw55 gives same error message
"could not be opened, because an error of type -192 occurred"
NativeChecker can identify a binary, so i did with lightwave 5.5 - is ppc binary :/

#2) same goes for version 5.0 - hmm, wasnt there any 68k lightwave version?
did they start with ppc only on the macintosh?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard.png
Views:	47
Size:	2.8 KB
ID:	53553  

Last edited by emufan; 27 June 2017 at 00:02.
emufan is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 10:33   #11
midwan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
there is one bug in modeler - once you start it, after some action within modeler, there will be a cli/shell window on the workbench.
"found blah g-lock something error..."
in the activated window, push enter and it will vanish. - this happen only once.

this window will freeze modeler until it will be closed.

you are sure this is not the trouble you experience?

if not done, just try my pack - for a test extract to ram disk. start the assign icon, next the modeler.

create a box , next call drop down menu Objects tab-> Custom -> Center
the anoying window will start on the workbench, so switch to wb and close the window by pushing enter in the activated window.
back to modeler the box should have been centered.

LW50r_Incl.CDContent.lha
Emufan, the "LWSN" you included in that archive is not the latest version - it reports version 4.0, but the latest one I've got is v5.0 (and it has an additional option as parameter compared to v4.0). ;-)
midwan is offline  
Old 26 August 2017, 21:39   #12
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 28
@emufan
I tried Toaster Cd with your Toasterless lha from Aminet in my A1200 with Blizzard 1230 50 Mhz + 68882 FPU and 64 MB of ram (no GFX card). The switcher and the other programs worked, but when I try to open Lightwave, the Layout screen appears, but whenever I press the mouse button the screen goes black (like it goes without video syncronization). My Amiga is connected with a scart cable and in DEVS/Monitors There are only PAL and NTSC icons.

Can you help me? There is a newer version of VT-Toasterless to download?
Dr_Procton is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 03:48   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwan View Post
Emufan, the "LWSN" you included in that archive is not the latest version - it reports version 4.0, but the latest one I've got is v5.0 (and it has an additional option as parameter compared to v4.0). ;-)
thanks for that info. i never did network renderings, so i never touched lwsn.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Procton View Post
Can you help me? There is a newer version of VT-Toasterless to download?
i just answered here already, but for the sake of completeness:

lightwave from the video toaster package does not work - it is dongle protected

you can use my bundle with cd content, or the extended pack made by kikems.
both packs run without the toasterless switcher, they dont need the toasterless software at all.

i hope this works for you. and thanks for testing the toasterless release
emufan is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 13:25   #14
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 28
@emufan
Thank you for your kind reply. Do you think that modifying the switcher source would be possible in the future to "simulate" the presence of the lightwave dongle? There is some kind of documentation for that dongle?
Dr_Procton is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 18:20   #15
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwan View Post
(and it has an additional option as parameter compared to v4.0). ;-)
i've updated the archive with lwsn.fp 5.0v

#1) the modeler seems old too, the one from VT cd is bigger in size,
but cannot find a cracked one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Procton View Post
@emufan
Thank you for your kind reply. Do you think that modifying the switcher source would be possible in the future to "simulate" the presence of the lightwave dongle? There is some kind of documentation for that dongle?
the dongle code is in the lightwave program. it was broken in the scene release
which are used in the two packs mentioned above.
some skilled soul could for sure do some kind of dongle emulator, I'm not able to do this.

simply replacing the lw version from the toaster with the scene release does not work, makes the swicher unstable and freezes here, when restarting lightwave.

#1) it seems working when using Lightwave4 - so use LW4StartToaster icon
it takes a while, it does copy / rename some files - and will start the switcher/edit afterwards.
once the switcher/edit is visible you can choose programs -> Lightwave and lw4 does start.

next time you want use the toaster software just use StartToaster icon.

Last edited by emufan; 27 August 2017 at 18:34.
emufan is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 18:30   #16
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 28
@emufan.
Thank you. Let's hope some "skilled soul" will try to make a dongle emulator,then. It will be very appreciated. Thanks for your support to these fantastic pieces of software.
Dr_Procton is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 18:35   #17
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Procton View Post
@emufan.
Thank you. Let's hope some "skilled soul" will try to make a dongle emulator,then. It will be very appreciated. Thanks for your support to these fantastic pieces of software.
just try the LW4 version as added above. i think it is good enough for some retro session


#1)
here are the binaries of the modeler 5
Code:
573045 Jun 10  1996 Modeler.FP - modeler from DC release 5.0r
579016 Jul 29  1996 MODELER.FP5 - modeler from VT43 CD rom (needs dongle)

Last edited by emufan; 27 August 2017 at 19:09.
emufan is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 20:33   #18
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 28
I'll try.
Thank you
Dr_Procton is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 21:38   #19
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Procton View Post
I'll try.
Thank you
ok, just report back, if it does work for you too
emufan is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 08:50   #20
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 28
@emufan
I tried with LW4. I left only ntsc icon in devs/monitor then I started the a1200 in ntsc mode. If I set the mouse pointer in lowres (in preferencies) the lightwave layout starts and allow to move and rotate the camera (if the mouse pointer is set in hires as I click the left button the screen goes black). If, however, I try to load an object or open the options window, or try to go to modeler the screen disappears (goes black,unsyncronized).
It appears to me that it is not a dongle problem, but a video one (as the output try to go to another monitor). The only thing I discovered is that mouse pointer size make some difference in the behaviour of layout
Dr_Procton is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lightwave 3D ami_junkie support.Apps 4 27 January 2010 16:17
Lightwave 3D NeonBible support.Apps 8 04 November 2009 04:04
Lightwave 3.5 problem klx300r support.Apps 4 23 March 2009 18:49
Graphics problem with Lightwave 3D NeonBible support.WinUAE 0 07 March 2008 08:39
Lightwave layout resolution problem in all versions digital support.Apps 1 28 March 2003 23:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09289 seconds with 13 queries