English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2017, 14:32   #1
Paradroid
Rock Lobster
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Macclesfield
Age: 43
Posts: 37
Viewing overscan area and beyond

I use winuae for rapid testing of my code (I developop on pc, then deploy to winuae or my a500) and it's handy being able to see the entire display, including the overscan area and beyond.



(notice the amount of space around the border, and the black at the sides)

I achieved this by using the following settings:

Windowed: 768 x 576
Line Mode: Double
Resolution: Hires (normal)

This works great on a 1080p monitor, but my laptop has a 2880x1800 display and the window looks super tiny. I've tried using a larger window, but I just can't find a combination of settings that doesn't result half the overscan area being cropped away.

I've tried this with version 3.4 and many of versions going back to whatever build I had in 2012 when I first got this working.

Can anyone help with some magic numbers to get a similar view in a window that's at least double the size, or maybe put me out of my misery by telling why it's not possible.

Paradroid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 June 2017, 16:32   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
I don't have any idea what you mean.. config and screenshots please..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 June 2017, 17:54   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Make sure Graphics API is set to Direct3D (Miscellaneous settings).
Change Windowed size to 1536×1152 or 2304×1728 (Display settings).
In Filter settings, select Null filter, No scaling and set Horiz. size & Vert.size to 2x or 3x depending on which window size you chose.
mark_k is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 18:01   #4
Paradroid
Rock Lobster
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Macclesfield
Age: 43
Posts: 37
oh, there should be a screen shot in my original post (there is on my screen ). I'll use links instead of embedding:

Here are my settings I use for development:
http://www.sakanadon.net/misc/DeployA500.uae

What I see when using the display settings in the above config:
http://www.sakanadon.net/misc/rad_overscan_full.png

The space occupied by bitplanes (the borders and twister) is 352x272 low-res pixels (scaled up to twice the size in winuae), but I can also see colour 0 extending beyond this area until, I assume, it hits the hblank. The copperlist would contain something like this:

cmove (32<<8)|113,diwstrt
cmove (48<<8)|209,diwstop
cmove 48,ddfstrt
cmove 216,ddfstop

Being able to see that area around the bitplanes is super useful when developing overscan effects like that twister (especially when mucking around with the smooth scrolling), but if I try to make WinUAE's window any bigger so it's not super tiny on a high dpi display, it rescales the image and crops off much of the overscan area.

For example, here's the same scene with the window resized a little:
http://www.sakanadon.net/misc/rad_overscan_cropped.png

What I'm wanting to do is double up the window size again (making the pixels scale up x4 instead of x2) and still see all the overscan and blanking areas, but I can't find any combinations and sizes and other settings that will achieve this.

If it's not possible to get it doing what I want I can carry on squinting, but thought it worth asking as I'm going to be stuck with just my laptop for the summer.
Paradroid is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 18:10   #5
Paradroid
Rock Lobster
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Macclesfield
Age: 43
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Make sure Graphics API is set to Direct3D (Miscellaneous settings).
Change Windowed size to 1536×1152 or 2304×1728 (Display settings).
In Filter settings, select Null filter, No scaling and set Horiz. size & Vert.size to 2x or 3x depending on which window size you chose.
Tried this several times, and again just now, but it results in the image being cropped as described above. Are you seeing the full width when you try it?
Paradroid is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 18:42   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
I created a couple of configs with 2× and 3× filter & window sizes. Archive with configs and screenshots:
Code:
https://www.media!fire.com/?1e7cvik6ytvze85
(remove the ! after pasting into your web browser)
mark_k is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 19:23   #7
Paradroid
Rock Lobster
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Macclesfield
Age: 43
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I created a couple of configs with 2× and 3× filter & window sizes.
BOOM! My eyesight is saved

It would help if I paid FULL attention to your instructions, mark_k. I looked at it running using your config and it was working. I looked at it using my config and it was failing. Compared settings screens next to each other and they were the same.... ... . and then I diffed our .uae files and saw I was missing the gfx_filter_autoscale setting! Yup, I had it set to default

So glad I asked now. Thanks again
Paradroid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overscan Area Blanker / Half Integer Scaling Christian request.UAE Wishlist 11 28 March 2015 16:50
pal overscan stretches outside visible area of laptop screen Yulquen74 support.WinUAE 4 04 February 2015 16:14
Amiga PAL High Res and Overscan area Amicol Amiga scene 0 21 June 2014 21:55
ISO viewing dezmond New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 04 November 2009 03:02
Best resolution for TV viewing? th4t1guy support.Apps 7 30 May 2004 08:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12798 seconds with 11 queries