English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 May 2017, 23:12   #1
A500Man
Registered User
A500Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Access "harddisk image file" with ADFopus?

Hi,

I tried to access a harddisk image file created with WinUAE 3.4.0 with the tool ADFopus. Doesn`t work, it says "Read RDSK block: RDSK id not found". So ADFopus cannot open the harddisk-hdf-file. OK, I guess that is a problem of ADFopus, but maybe ...

Has anybody seen this before and (maybe) an idea how to help?

CU,
A500Man
A500Man is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 May 2017, 23:38   #2
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 637
I dunno. I was able to open system.hdf that is for classicWB setup but not able to open an HDF I created using Amiga Explorer and dragging and dropping my DH0: partition to windows. I got the same error as you and it's completely unrelated to WinUAE. Must be something in the way it gets created from various sources. Something adfopus is expecting. I don't know the solution. Just was curious about your post so took a look at hdfs not created by WinUAE first.

Might want to check out this topic post - http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=608622&postcount=15

EDIT - I dunno, I just tested total commander with the amiga pluggin and got the same results.

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 30 May 2017 at 00:06.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 00:13   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
What to use ADFopus when you can see it on WinUAE or mount on AmigaOS !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 15:22   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
It probably is "partition" hardfile, not full drive image that includes partition table.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 May 2017, 13:03   #5
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
I suppose that you did not only created hard disk file with WinUAE, but partitioned/formated it on Amiga side. What file system? I think that ADFOpus and TC plugin recognize only OFS and FFS.

Last edited by Tomislav; 01 June 2017 at 13:05.
Tomislav is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reverse the "Create harddisk image file" option A500Man support.WinUAE 12 27 July 2017 12:25
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31
Auto-position the "Select a floppy disk image file..." menu Maren request.UAE Wishlist 17 30 January 2010 15:44
"Hard drive" access causes sound & video stuttering Gameboi project.WHDLoad 3 15 January 2009 17:59
"Add Harddisk" feature problem.... mrpijey support.WinUAE 8 28 November 2002 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11644 seconds with 11 queries