English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2017, 15:41   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Dungeons of Avalon I & II - Create a new hero...

Heya guys,

I'm sure I'm being a muppet here, but how do you create / use new heroes in these 2 games:

... Dungeons Of Avalon
... Dungeons Of Avalon II: The Island Of Darkness

Firstly I copied both game .IPFs --> .ADFs. Load these and then start a new game followed by:

1. Create a new hero.
2. Choose the race.
3. Choose the class.
4. Type in a name and press <Enter>.

I then have the following screen:



If I press "New" then I get different stats. If I press "Ok" it's goes back to the start of the process...

I've tried clicking / dragging the hero to one of the square and various other things. Help!!!
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 May 2017, 18:37   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
No one know how to do this?

I've put the .IPF --> .ADF files in The Zone! in case real Amiga users want to try also...
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 May 2017, 15:53   #3
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 209
After you create your hero(s) in The Adventurers Guild, choose Load a Hero to add them to your party. Then click on LEAVE at the bottom on the screen (below the 6. LEAVE GAME ! option).
Zandig is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 16:16   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Ah, thank you very much Zandig

Will try when I'm back home later today

...I thought "Load a Hero" was for taking one you'd saved previously or something.
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 May 2017, 13:19   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Worked perfectly Zandig, again much appreciated
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 May 2017, 23:44   #6
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Worked perfectly Zandig, again much appreciated
Cheers!
Zandig is offline  
Old 31 May 2017, 03:11   #7
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,576
Honestly why would you think "Load a Hero" would be to Load a previous save.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 31 May 2017, 12:10   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Honestly why would you think "Load a Hero" would be to Load a previous save.
...not a previously saved game, read my reply carefully:
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...I thought "Load a Hero" was for taking one you'd saved previously or something.
A previously saved hero is what I implied / meant.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jelly Quest and Dungeons of Avalon English amigapd request.Old Rare Games 10 06 November 2013 23:03
Dungeons Of Avalon (English version) TCD support.Games 36 26 March 2012 10:38
dungeons of avalon 1 and 2 loki the loud request.Other 1 14 March 2009 12:56
dungeons of avalon IPF jharrison support.WinUAE 3 04 December 2007 11:45
Dungeons of Avalon Thalion support.Games 0 05 October 2005 17:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13371 seconds with 11 queries