English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2017, 18:55   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I meant Logitech gaming keyboards that have small LCD display.

Do you get same CPU usage spikes if you _don't_ start emulation but open Game ports GUI panel, then click remap/test button (either port), new window opens, press Test in the bottom left corner, then move mouse/pad? This enables exact same input code that also runs when emulation is active. (F12 to close it)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2017, 23:01   #42
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I meant Logitech gaming keyboards that have small LCD display.

Do you get same CPU usage spikes if you _don't_ start emulation but open Game ports GUI panel, then click remap/test button (either port), new window opens, press Test in the bottom left corner, then move mouse/pad? This enables exact same input code that also runs when emulation is active. (F12 to close it)
I do see the same CPU spikes but for the WinUAE CPU Utilization, it remains so low (less than 1%) that I cannot tell what's happening there during the test. Mind you, the spikes I see are not overwhelming, maybe a 10-20% jump but still less than 50% all together. This has been true throughout all the testing from the get go.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 17:32   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Does "working" version also have similar spikes?

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z still do the same?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2017, 19:28   #44
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does "working" version also have similar spikes?

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z still do the same?

Some interesting things here (from your attached version) -

1. No noticeable CPU spikes (in windows of course) and no noticeable CPU% drops on the winuae process either.
2. When my mouse is not captured via Winuae, the sounds jitters just like before when moving HOWEVER....
3. There are no performance issues with the controller while playing 1943. It's just as smooth as v3.2.2 .


Will check 3.2.2 for CPU spikage next. Just wanted you to get this update ASAP.

v3.3.3 does show minimal CPU spikes and ca 2% drop in CPU% for the process when mouse is moved. But no performance issues.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 02 June 2017, 19:31   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Only difference is disabled Logitech LCD support.. So you really seem to have some old/bad version of some Logitech software installation. Not drivers, it is separate application, may be called Logitech Gaming Software. (Or perhaps there are some old remains somewhere)

Uncaptured has different priority than captured, have you modified priorities in misc pri & extensions panel?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2017, 19:34   #46
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
That's bizzare - Well i do have old Logtach gaming software installed but never anything to do with an LCD AFAIK - Never had any hardware that would utilize it.

"have you modified priorities in misc pri & extensions panel?"

I don't think so seeing is I'm not sure what they do. Never really messed with that stuff before.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Pad input (Xbox360 controller) partially broken in 2.6.1 Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 6 25 June 2013 12:15
Why does controller only work on port 2? How to change input targets? jackhulk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 18 December 2012 16:37
Workench 3.9 screen poor dezmond support.Apps 2 05 November 2009 17:26
Poor WinUAE performance and flashing screen dekarAF support.WinUAE 68 25 October 2009 10:09
Help this poor idiot Grey Area New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 07 April 2005 15:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19949 seconds with 12 queries