English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 May 2017, 19:20   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is not the first time WinUAE triggers some driver issue because it does input reading quite differently than most other programs..

At least it is very rare issue because no one has ever reported something like this.

If you want to do boring testing:

Use latest beta (see sticky thread in this thread), run with -log -inputlog 7 command line parameters in windowed mode ("winuae.exe -log -inputlog 7"). Do you get log messages every time you for example press pad button or is there huge continuos output of log messages?
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 May 2017, 19:37   #22
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
I will give that a go in a minute - and get back to you ASAP.
In the meantime...
Here's the video of AF running the same hdf.

[ Show youtube player ]
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 19:44   #23
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
It's probably a false positive but AVG detects a virus in that ZIP -
Here's the details of what it thinks its infected with.

http://www.avgthreatlabs.com/us-en/v...x3aW51YWUuZXhl

EDIT:
Ah, I see this is a known issue - I'll run the 64 bit version just so I don't have to jump through AVG hoops.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1093050
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 19:47   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
It's probably a false positive but AVG detects a virus in that ZIP -
Here's the details of what it thinks its infected with.

http://www.avgthreatlabs.com/us-en/v...x3aW51YWUuZXhl
Yes, it is. AVG always does that. It is crap. It is the only one that does that after every update. No one else does it (according to Virus Total)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2017, 19:50   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
In the meantime...
Here's the video of AF running the same hdf.

[ Show youtube player ]
...in case you don't know Sinphaltimus, Toni never watches videos
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 20:07   #26
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
OK, so some new info. And looking at the cmd window confirms.

I only get lag when the controller status changes. in other words, I press UP and the lag happens but stops if I continue to hold UP or release. So the jitter is occurring when input status changes but not if unchanged. So every button press causes the jitter but not beyond the initial press, so press and hold causes a stutter and that's it as long as I'm not moving the stick at all. That's probably why it's worse when using the mouse because every mouse movement is a different value with each move unless it is sitting still.

There's the log as an attachment.

EDIT "Do you get log messages every time you for example press pad button or is there huge continuous output of log messages?" - I get a small stream of msgs with each movement change and/or button press.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (20.6 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 29 May 2017 at 20:13.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 20:09   #27
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Big grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...in case you don't know Sinphaltimus, Toni never watches videos
LOL! Good to know. with my 1990s internet speeds it sure saves me a lot of headache.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 20:37   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Videos practically never show anything useful when compared to log files. (It only shows "something is wrong" )

So there is not any kind of event flood either that would explain it. This is getting far too mysterious..

If you move x360 pad analog stick, do the movement messages show instantly or is there small delay? (move the stick, then quickly release it, does log still show messages after releasing it?)

If you also have windows task manager open, does it show sudden heavy CPU usage at the same time?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2017, 21:12   #29
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
OK, interesting, yes, there are CPU spikes.

I tested this at the title screen and the options screen because pressing the fire button brought me there.

The command prompt window shows instant changes.

Mouse produces a constant stream which we determined but I'm using that stream to clear the screen essentially. What I'm seeing is a burst of streams in the log output.

When I quickly press and release the fire button I see 3 bursts:

1 15 00D6828D8BB47BC886008001000000 H=0000000000020049
9/1 ON
DEV 0 AXIS 0: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 33494 727
DEV 0 AXIS 1: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 35725 2958
DEV 0 AXIS 2: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32768 1
DEV 0 AXIS 3: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31668 -1099
DEV 0 AXIS 4: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 34504 1737
DEV 0 AXIS 0: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 33494 727
DEV 0 AXIS 1: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 35725 2958
DEV 0 AXIS 2: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32768 1
DEV 0 AXIS 3: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31668 -1099
DEV 0 AXIS 4: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 34504 1737
1 15 00D6828D8B467BC886008000000000 H=0000000000020049
9/1 OFF
DEV 0 AXIS 0: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 33494 727
DEV 0 AXIS 1: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 35725 2958
DEV 0 AXIS 2: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32768 1
DEV 0 AXIS 3: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31558 -1209
DEV 0 AXIS 4: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 34504 1737
1 15 0046838D8BB47B5586008000000000 H=0000000000020049
DEV 0 AXIS 0: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 33606 839
DEV 0 AXIS 1: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 35725 2958
DEV 0 AXIS 2: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32768 1
DEV 0 AXIS 3: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31668 -1099
DEV 0 AXIS 4: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 34389 1622

then I move the mouse a little for readability on the next test..

0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 1 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 0 1 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 0 1 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 -1 0 00000000 M=4 F=2
0001003b 0000 0000 0000 00000000 0 1 00000000 M=4 F=2

Then I move the stick as fast as possible (note, this is super sensitive, i started seeing bursts as soon as I touched the stick getting ready to move it but I won't paste that part below). so hitting the stick really fast in one direction as best i could produced 4 bursts.

1 15 00F7818D8BB47BC886008000000000 H=0000000000020049
DEV 0 AXIS 0: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 33271 504
DEV 0 AXIS 1: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 35725 2958
DEV 0 AXIS 2: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32768 1
DEV 0 AXIS 3: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31668 -1099
DEV 0 AXIS 4: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 34504 1737
1 15 00C97F8D8BB47B5586008000000000 H=0000000000020049
DEV 0 AXIS 0: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32713 -54
DEV 0 AXIS 1: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 35725 2958
DEV 0 AXIS 2: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32768 1
DEV 0 AXIS 3: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31668 -1099
DEV 0 AXIS 4: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 34389 1622
1 15 004C7C8D8BB47BC886008000000000 H=0000000000020049
DEV 0 AXIS 0: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31820 -947
DEV 0 AXIS 1: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 35725 2958
DEV 0 AXIS 2: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32768 1
DEV 0 AXIS 3: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31668 -1099
DEV 0 AXIS 4: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 34504 1737
1 15 00FD7AFE8B467BC886008000000000 H=0000000000020049
DEV 0 AXIS 0: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31485 -1282
DEV 0 AXIS 1: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 35838 3071
DEV 0 AXIS 2: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 32768 1
DEV 0 AXIS 3: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 31558 -1209
DEV 0 AXIS 4: 0 32767 (0 - 65535) 34504 1737


NOTE - The bursts are instantaneous. no changes in output screen once controller is released (no lag in the output).
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (21.7 KB, 12 views)
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 00:08   #30
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
This guy might be experiencing the same thing -

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1161304&postcount=1
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 00:19   #31
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I don't use Amiga Forever but isn't this just a glorified front-end that actually uses WinUAE behind the scenes?!?

...if so, it's an older version than v3.4.0 so could try that version directly.

Interesting you posted this. I was surfing elsewhere at the time but....


I do believe you're correct about AF and UAE or at least it was that way previously. I read the other post about the guy having issues with 3.4 in OctaMed but not in 3.3. I just downloaded 3.3 from Sourceforge and it's even worse for me in the sense that it's jittery all the time, just barely gets worse when gamepad or mouse are invoked.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 00:28   #32
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
OH! News. When I launch WinUAE via Amiga Forever, it launches v 3.2.2.

So I guess that's what AF is using. so I launched my same config using that and yep, works flawlessly.

So my problem start in v3.3 with improvements in 3.4 but no issues in 3.2.2
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 00:31   #33
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
OH! News. When I launch WinUAE via Amiga Forever, it launches v 3.2.2.
That is good news

...but I have no issues like you've mentioned at all with 3.0 / 3.1 / 3.2 / 3.2.2 / 3.3 / 3.4

I also use Xbox 360 controllers etc.

Mind you, I'm using Windows 7 and refuse to go to Windows 10 at the moment for various reasons...

Anyway, would be good to get to the bottom of this and I'm sure Toni will; he always does.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 15:18   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Obviously it is not 360 pad nor Windows 10 problem. It is also not above linked problem (if it is CPU idle related because it only affects fastest possible modes)

So if 3.3.0 works, try 3.4.0 betas, one by one until you find where the issue was introduced. (Links in 3.4.0 beta thread)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2017, 15:37   #35
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
3.2.2 works. 3.3 is poorer performance issues than 3.4. 3.4 is the release I used when I originally reported the issue. I'll stick with 3.2.2. Something terrible happened between 3.2.2 and 3.3 in my little niche if the world.

Weekend over, working all week. I don't know how much time I will have during the week to trouble shoot this further but I'm willing to help where and when I can.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 18:23   #36
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Check the 3.3.0 beta series thread. If you can find the specific beta version in which the problem first appeared that could help. You don't need to test every single beta. E.g. start with beta 8, if the problem isn't present try beta 12 next. If it is present in beta 8, try beta 4 to see whether it's there. Etc.

It probably isn't the root cause of your problem, but have you tried disabling all Windows and BIOS power-saving features?
mark_k is online now  
Old 30 May 2017, 20:02   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
One detail I found from your logs:

Quote:
LCD enabled
Do you have Logitech keyboard with LCD? Or remains of old installation? Or perhaps it is "emulated" by some other manufacturer. This could cause side-effects if it isn't properly working.

3.3.0 switched to newer Logitech LCD API.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 May 2017, 20:20   #38
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
I don't have an lcd anything besides display. Never have. I'll search the logs for more clues on that and see what my system turns up. I've only ever had generic Logitech minimalistic keyboards. I can't think if anything I've ever connected to one of my pcs with an lcd display that wasn't an lcd monitor.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 31 May 2017, 00:46   #39
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Check the 3.3.0 beta series thread. If you can find the specific beta version in which the problem first appeared that could help. You don't need to test every single beta. E.g. start with beta 8, if the problem isn't present try beta 12 next. If it is present in beta 8, try beta 4 to see whether it's there. Etc.

It probably isn't the root cause of your problem, but have you tried disabling all Windows and BIOS power-saving features?
Unfortunately, They are no longer available anyplace I can find (the old beta versions) - Links to the downloads from eab topic are no longer working.

Yes, disabling power saving features is a must on all my builds. Bios and Windows.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 31 May 2017, 01:15   #40
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
@Toni - Taking a closer look at these issues I ran process lasso to look at the CPU Utilization of the PC. Strange thing I see is over-all utilization of less active cpu cores rise up slightly when moving mouse KB and controller while UAW is running but the total percentage of the WinUAE process itself drops from about 12% to 8% when this occurs.

I do have some very old logitech drivers installed for my wheel and NASCAR racing season 2002 and new racing games (Yes my old wheel works with the likes of Microsoft's Dirt Rally). I am able to close and quit all processes related to it and it results in no performance changes in Winuae. The only LED driver I have found was related to a Samsung TV once plugged in here. I have removed that wit no change in performance either.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Pad input (Xbox360 controller) partially broken in 2.6.1 Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 6 25 June 2013 12:15
Why does controller only work on port 2? How to change input targets? jackhulk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 18 December 2012 16:37
Workench 3.9 screen poor dezmond support.Apps 2 05 November 2009 17:26
Poor WinUAE performance and flashing screen dekarAF support.WinUAE 68 25 October 2009 10:09
Help this poor idiot Grey Area New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 07 April 2005 15:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37924 seconds with 12 queries