English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2017, 01:56   #1
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Poor Performance with controller input

Hi, I'm fairly new at this. I installed classicWB with WHDLoad. running on an AMD 8350 with 16GBs ram using a slightly altered version of the default classicWB config. Slightly altered because I tried a lot of settings from these forums to try and trouble shoot what I thought was a sound issue. Turn out every game I run so far runs fine until I start using the mouse (as in cannon fodder) or XBox 360 controller (mostly testing with 1943).

Whenever there is PC input devices active, the frames stick along with the sound. It's not skipping frames or anything - the games actually stutter (while getting stuck). I've even tweaked my PC power settings. I do use Process Lasso to manage tasks on windows 10 and I have WinUae v 3.4.0 (2016.12.21) 64-bit. I give winuae.exe high performance profile and do not use any restraints on it via Process Lasso.

I've played with JIT settings and Cycle exact settings. I've got it the best I could using the attached config but it still occurs.

Wondering if anyone would be willing to take me through some settings. Asking for logs and such should come with a little direction. I don't know what logs are enabled, how to change that or where they are stored or labelled.
Attached Files
File Type: uae ClassicWB_PerfomanceChecker.uae (17.3 KB, 13 views)
Sinphaltimus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 May 2017, 11:16   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Wondering if anyone would be willing to take me through some settings. Asking for logs and such should come with a little direction. I don't know what logs are enabled, how to change that or where they are stored or labelled.
Heya Sinphaltimus,

Not at home currently so don't have WinUAE in front of me and can't look at your config...

Go to "Paths" and tick "Enable Full Logging" before starting your config and run until / after the issue occurs. You can then zip / attach the 2 .TXT files which should be in the root of your WinUAE directory.

Also, not saying this is the issue, but have you tried the 32-bit version of WinUAE instead to see if the same thing occurs?
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 11:20   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Ok, so opened your config file in a phone text editor. You're using ECS Agnus and KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) for your Classic WB .HDF.

Any reason why you are not setting an AGA config / KS?
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 11:32   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Do you mean even when game is in title screen and not caring about mouse, moving the mouse slows it down?

btw, don't use any tweaking software, most of them are totally useless today and can cause unexpected side-effects.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 May 2017, 12:47   #5
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
@DamienD - I have not tried the 32 bit version.
I have ECS and 3.1 set because I plan to use this same setup on my real Amiga 500 which is ECS/KS3.1 once my Vampire arrives.

@TORI - yes, even at title screens. Music will stutter when gave pad is used (pushing buttons/moving joystick)

In regards to process lasso, didn't make a different disabled . I also trust and use process lasso for various reasons, causes no issues I can't identify and mitigate easily.


Edit: just woke up, will be a while before I get to try 32 bit version.

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 28 May 2017 at 13:27.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 13:05   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Interesting..

Does changing mouse type (Game Ports panel "Windows mouse" vs <name of mouse or HID mouse>) make any difference?

Does -norawhid command line option change anything? (Uses DirectInput instead of RawInput)

Include also logs but it sounds like Windows or driver issue. Which Windows 10 version? Recent Creator's Update or earlier one? (XBox pad + Windows 10 had issues with RawInput until CU)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 May 2017, 13:37   #7
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
@Toni - Haven't changed mouse type yet, going to have 1st breakfast now will do afterwards. Nor have I tried 32 bit yet or the command line you suggested, will do upon returning from breakfast. I am using Win10 CU (latest version). But you gave me an idea. Also when I get back, the first thing I will attempt to do is disable any Windows Gaming features- maybe Win10 is recording video behind the scenes in case I hit the "save recording" key combo. So I'll turn that stuff off first and check.

I've attached the logs. Before looking at the logs, this si what I did:
Started up the emulation with right mouse button clicked, selected run list, selected AGLoad, selected 0-9, selected 1945 - I believe doing this saves resources in emulation as opposed to running a WHLoad from within a fully loaded workbench. I played only a few seconds to with the lag occurring whenever I used the gamepad then I hit F12, saved the logs and quit.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae64_debug_3.4.0.zip (17.2 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 28 May 2017 at 13:54.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 13:51   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Who's TORI?!?
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 13:55   #9
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Who's TORI?!?
Whoops - FIXED - Breakfast done, not so much caffeine yet. My apologies. OK getting started on some of these suggestions, starting with MS WIndows Gaming crap disabling.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 14:13   #10
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
OK, changing the mouse to "Windows mouse" had a minor improvement for a short time until the issues came back and stayed. running winuae64.exe from command prompt as admin made it worse again. I'm going to attempt the 32 bit version now.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 14:29   #11
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
OK, same issue in 32 bit. I recorded the screen using shadowplay. It shows exactly what's happening perfectly you just have to watch the video until the end (1 minute 20 some odd seconds) - It's going to take a while to upload, I'm compressing it as best I can to make the upload faster - I'm on 1up/3down DSL (don't laugh - I get enough of that from everyone else - It's the best they offer here).

OK, here's the video -

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 28 May 2017 at 14:55.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 16:16   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Could you try some non-crappy game port that really is guaranteed to run at full 50Hz? There are games that may run strangely under 68020+ (even if it is whdload game).

To reduce unknown variables, choose Quickstart A500 mode (most compatible), boot to game like Pinball Dreams or Turrican, Jim Power etc.. Still same behavior? (If not, it can't be Windows related)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 May 2017, 16:33   #13
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Wow. OK, I did that. I noticed the stuttering whenever Pinball dreams loads. Once gameplay starts, it's all fine and dandy playing with KB, as soon as I start messing with the game controller, the game starts to get stuttery again but not bad. It does happen though. Attached logs.


EDIT: Play PBDreams without touching the controller under A500 Quick Start is jittery.

EDIT2: It's as if my computer can't handle it. I've disabled Antivirus and Process Lasso. CPU Util will go as high as 67% but it doesn't seem to coincide with the jitter of the games. All my HDDs are SSD.

EDIT3: Happens with mouse movement too. If I move mouse and joystick on gamepad at same time, it's even worse.

EDIT4: Also, the CPU percentage in the UAE screen will sit at 0% with music and title screens, as soon as I start moving the mouse on these same screens, the CPU % spikes randomly, anywhere between 25% and 67% is what I've seen so far. Causing the jitters.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z WinUAE.7z (6.2 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 28 May 2017 at 17:19.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 17:20   #14
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
See all my edits in previous post. I also posted another video -

[ Show youtube player ]
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 22:29   #15
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Here's a stretch but I have to ask.

Would a File Directory size on PC be the issue?
The Games folder on my PC for WHLoad is 7.01 GBs.
Could a long path cause this?
The path to my Games: is C:\Users\LRivera\Documents\Amiga\CF _card and OS setup Utils\WHDLoad\Games
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 03:48   #16
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
OK, Last update for today I guess. The file path and directory sizes are a non-issue.
I moved everything to CF (Sd card in CF adaptor) and eliminated and HDF files stored on PC and PC directories used as disks. Strictly SD card now and the problem persists.

Always when the game controller or mouse is being used. Both are USB devices. Not sure what to check or change on the windows 10 side.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 10:18   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Do you have any other USB mouse and game controller?

Try unplugging mouse and keeping only game controller connected before starting winuae (and vice versa).

EDIT: BIOS and driver up to date? (including mainboard drivers and/or possible USB controller firmware). Try swapping USB ports if your mainboard has USB2 and USB3 ports or USB ports controlled by different controllers?. It really sounds like driver/hardware/Windows issue.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 May 2017 at 15:17.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2017, 16:59   #18
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Yeah, it's all up to date. Tried different ports and a different mouse, do not have a different controller but even with the controller unplugged I get the input lag. I don't even have to try games - I discovered late last night that it happens with the demo also.

I think I'm going to give up on the emulation side since the most important part of it was to setup a CF/SD card in Cf adaptor for use in my real Amiga just wanted to get used to things in classicWB ahead of time.

What I will do at some point just to try and figure this out more is to set this all up on a different computer to see what happens, like Windows 7 or something. I don't have any performance issues on anything else I run on this PC so it's definitely limited to WinUAE even if it is a windows 10 issue in how it's interacting with it. Seems the inputs are using too much Amiga emulated CPU and that's what's causing the stutter. Like sudden CPU spikes in WinUAE are not translating fast enough or something.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 18:40   #19
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 622
Decided to try something else.
OK, certainly can't be my PC. I made a copy of the system.hdf file and created an A1200 config in Cloanto Amiga Forever 2016. I also attached the Games: directory like I did in WinUAE. It runs flawlessly and perfect in everyway (1943).

I'm uploading a video now but again, will take a long time. Just want to show I am not BS'ing. This issue is completely limited to WinUAE.

EDIT:Fixed a typo and added first line.

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 29 May 2017 at 18:53.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 19:06   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
I don't use Amiga Forever but isn't this just a glorified front-end that actually uses WinUAE behind the scenes?!?

...if so, it's an older version than v3.4.0 so could try that version directly.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Pad input (Xbox360 controller) partially broken in 2.6.1 Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 6 25 June 2013 12:15
Why does controller only work on port 2? How to change input targets? jackhulk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 18 December 2012 16:37
Workench 3.9 screen poor dezmond support.Apps 2 05 November 2009 17:26
Poor WinUAE performance and flashing screen dekarAF support.WinUAE 68 25 October 2009 10:09
Help this poor idiot Grey Area New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 07 April 2005 15:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24390 seconds with 12 queries