English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2017, 13:41   #61
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,937
Yes, especially ones that can auto-boot on Kickstart 1.2. It's always interesting to see how they achieve that. And if you have any install/software disks, upload those too.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 June 2017, 18:09   #62
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 99
OK, lets go further...

AFAIR there were three different sets of ROMs:
1. a "normal" version for the Combitec Autoboot-Karte (see Link in my prev. Post) [combi_2090B.rom]
2. a turbo-version for the Combitec Autoboot-Karte [combi_2090B_turbo.rom]
3. a turbo-version as a replacement of the ROMs on the A2090A [combi_2090A_turbo.rom]

The filenames in brackets are not offical but on my own.

In a quick test, only version 3. for the A2090A displays the intended Bootlogo from Combitec:

Obviously the other two are missing something from that Card, presumably that PAL-Chip . Or it fails because i had merged the two separate ROMs (even and odd) into one single file.

I upload all three files as an archive in the zone.

I will search for additional files, such as Install-Disks, and i think i had startet a disassembly with ReSource, but that will take some time because i'm not at home before Weekend...

So stay tuned
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CombitecBoot-Kick13.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	18.0 KB
ID:	53577  
sigma63 is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 18:40   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Thanks!

2090B ROM versions seem map at 0xf10000 so there is no autoconfig used which also explains how it can boot under KS 1.2.

Will be supported very soon

EDIT: Do you have original split rom dumps too? I'd like to support ROM images in their original format as long as it is possible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2017, 19:09   #64
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you have original split rom dumps too?
Yes, i'm pretty sure. But not before weekend...
sigma63 is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 20:07   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
It won't be that "very soon" after all, A2090 normal autoconfig needs to work normally but board emulation init routine is called when it is A2090's turn to autoconfigure which is too late time to map the Combitec ROM..

This needs some design changes..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2017, 21:35   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Working now (is this "quite soon" or still "very soon"?).

A2090 Combitec is separate HD controller in SCSI device list. Both turbo and non-turbo at least reads from drive and shows boot screen.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2017, 22:03   #67
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Working now (is this "quite soon" or still "very soon"?).
Extremely soon
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 22:13   #68
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
So what does the "turbo" ROM bring over the A2090A?
idrougge is offline  
Old 29 June 2017, 20:05   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
So what does the "turbo" ROM bring over the A2090A?
Different boot screen image
(Probably something else too but I didn't bother to check)

Quote:
auto-boot on Kickstart 1.2
Seems to use exact same hack as Macrosystem Evolution controllers. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=77299)

Perhaps Combitec "invented" this and others copied it?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 June 2017, 23:03   #70
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Different boot screen image
(Probably something else too but I didn't bother to check)
Do you think this could be integrated into a Kickstart? It would help a lot of 2090 owners out there.
idrougge is offline  
Old 30 June 2017, 08:10   #71
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Do you think this could be integrated into a Kickstart? It would help a lot of 2090 owners out there.
Technically it should work but
- It won't fit in KS ROM.
- It needs to be relocatable. (Boring job)

(Why would anyone want to use A2090?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 June 2017, 09:37   #72
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,447
The main reason to use a 2090 is because it's plentiful, one of the very few DMA SCSI controllers out there, and you can't find a Buddha anywhere nowadays.
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 July 2017, 15:11   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
OK, here's some info on the "BABE" sector.
Before I add automatic emulation support, some way to validate this structure is needed so that random "BABE" won't cause misdetection. But also nothing too complex and boring..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 July 2017, 19:08   #74
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,937
You could check that the bad block map sectors (BAD1, BAD2) exist. BAD1 at the LBA given in BABE data, BAD2 seems to be at the LBA specified at offset 4 in BAD1 data (but in practice it always seems to immediately follow the BAD1 sector).

Code:
Bad block map
-------------
Offset	What
0.W	$BAD1
2.W	Number of bad block entries
4.L	Unknown, example: 2. Prep seems to set byte 4 to $FF (so e.g. $FF000002 there???)
	The LBA of the "BAD2" sector?
8	Array of 8-byte bad block entries, of the format
		0.L	LBA of bad sector
		4.L	LBA of replacement sector
	This array can extend into the BAD2 sector.

"BAD2" sector:
Offset	What
0-$1F7	Space for more bad block entries
$1F8.L	3	(3 always put there if hddisk creates BAD1/BAD2 sectors???)
$1FC.W	SectorsPerTrack*NumHeads*2 - 3	(at least that's what hddisk puts there, maybe Prep does it differently???)
$1FE.W	$BAD2

Longword at offset $1F8 could be LBA of first replacement sector??? Longword at offset $1FC could be the maximum number of
replacement sectors??? (In this case it's all cylinders 0-1, less 3 for the BABE, BAD1 and BAD2 sectors.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 July 2017, 09:38   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Partition table support added, bad blocks are currently ignored. (Which means in other words: need example image with bad blocks that replaces in use blocks )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 July 2017, 17:05   #76
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
Yes, i'm pretty sure. But not before weekend...
Did you find them?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 July 2017, 17:30   #77
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Partition table support added, bad blocks are currently ignored. (Which means in other words: need example image with bad blocks that replaces in use blocks )
OK I'll set one up. You don't need to mess with WinUAE's bad block emulation, just specify some bad blocks when running Prep.

Actually supporting bad block remapping in uaehf.device will be a real pain I think. What could be more feasible is a utility to "un-badden" the image file. In other words, for each bad block in the list, write the replacement LBA contents to the original "bad" sector. Then clear the bad blocks list. [So someone with an image file taken from a real A2090/ST-506/old SCSI drive, with non-empty bad blocks list, could then use it with WinUAE without needing to emulate the A2090. Or extract partitions from the image to use as standalone HDFs.]


Here are some more things you could do to validate data in the BABE sector:

Check that the "real" drive geometry doesn't exceed HDF size:
cyls($08.L) × secs/track($18.W) × heads($1A.W) × 512 ≤ HDF size
and each of cyls, secs/track and heads is non-zero.

de_TableSize value is "sane"
de_SizeBlock is power-of-2 multiple of $80, maximum $2000. (32KB is the largest block size supported by FFS, right?)
Check DosEnvec partition end doesn't exceed drive size:
de_Surfaces × de_BlocksPerTrack × (de_HighCyl + 1) × de_SizeBlock×4 ≤ HDF size
de_LowCyl ≤ de_HighCyl
de_Surfaces ≠ 0
de_BlocksPerTrack ≠ 0
de_SectorPerBlock is a power of 2 (1, 2, ...)

Last edited by mark_k; 03 July 2017 at 20:24.
mark_k is offline  
Old 03 July 2017, 19:07   #78
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you find them?
Yes, i have uploaded them, but i'm not 100% sure if they are "genuine".
Maybe its better to pull the Chips and read them again.


According to my notes there was another card from Macrosystem for the same purpose: to boot from an A2090. I'm sure i owned one and installed it in an A2000. Unfortunately this A2000 is presumed to be in storage somewhere. I will search for it but i have no idea how long it may take...
sigma63 is offline  
Old 03 July 2017, 19:26   #79
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
Yes, i have uploaded them, but i'm not 100% sure if they are "genuine".
Maybe its better to pull the Chips and read them again.
Thanks. They are good enough for me

Added to winuae rom scanner.

Quote:
According to my notes there was another card from Macrosystem for the same purpose: to boot from an A2090. I'm sure i owned one and installed it in an A2000. Unfortunately this A2000 is presumed to be in storage somewhere. I will search for it but i have no idea how long it may take...
As long as it won't take forever

btw, interestingly A2090 supports 32k ROM space but A2091 supports only 16k (without guru rom adapter that adds banking)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 July 2017, 15:48   #80
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 99
Hello Toni,

i know these are no beta-versions, but i found an error in these test-versions concerning the a2090(a)-controller.

The versions from 28.06.2017 and 29.06.2017 are ok, but from 02.07.2017 on, if i click on "Add Hardfile..." and i select mark_k's hardfile "Rodime_RO3055_A-Max_SCSI.hdf", then the Button "Full drive/RDB mode" gets automacilly selected and the calculation for the cylinders and Block size went wrong (see the attached Screenshot).
Actually, the value displayed at Blocksize (872) must be the value for Cylinders, and Block size must be 512.

I don't use any config-file, just a plain A500 quickstart with Kickstart 1.3.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hardfile-Error.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	87.8 KB
ID:	53670  

Last edited by sigma63; 06 July 2017 at 15:54.
sigma63 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide to setting up A2090a with SCSI2SD RobTurbo support.Hardware 33 03 February 2017 20:17
D3D point/bilinear setting trouble Ami_GFX support.WinUAE 4 10 December 2014 20:23
Trouble Setting up Transcend 4GB IDE Flash Disk mfletcher support.Hardware 15 07 January 2014 11:22
For Sale: A2090a SCSI HD and ST 506 Controller (Zorro2) Zetr0 MarketPlace 5 02 September 2009 10:43
Trouble setting up SCSI CD RW with CSMK3 CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 3 05 August 2008 16:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09165 seconds with 13 queries