English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2017, 08:11   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 440
Does WinUAE no longer require DirectX Runtime Libraries?

Maybe it's just my configuration, but for the first time WinUAE ran with no issues without having them installed first. Just installed them anyway, just in case.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 May 2017, 08:51   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,528
You installed something else that installed them.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 May 2017, 10:58   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You installed something else that installed them.
The only thing I can think of was the Nvidia drivers.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimizing DirectX apps for low latency input and longer battery life Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 2 24 April 2017 09:40
Have DX11, "Newer DirectX runtime required"?? Photon support.WinUAE 28 01 October 2015 14:59
WinUAE vc++ runtime nnever2000 support.WinUAE 2 30 June 2013 11:41
WinUAE 2300 - update DirectX Photon support.WinUAE 7 03 December 2010 03:57
libraries winuae cd32 G.Longsword support.WinUAE 0 19 March 2006 22:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09798 seconds with 11 queries