English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2017, 10:10   #1
Glen M
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belfast
Posts: 190
Gloom Deluxe

After installing my ACA1233N last night (and after eventually getting it working ) I had to first go run gloom.

Its runs full screen 2x1 pixel at a really good frame rate or 1x1 pixel on the 4th window size option. Yeah it would of been great to be able to run it 1x1 full screen, and it does run at this, but the frame rate struggles and its just unplayable at times.

Anyway, when I run the setup program in workbench I noticed that it states AGA chipset not detected? Seems strange as I'm fairly sure my A1200 has an AGA chipset (yes of course it does). I'm just wondering if this maybe loosing me a bit of performance in the game? Is it running and ECS version were it should be running an AGA version?
Glen M is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 11:40   #2
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 214
if you use an old setpatch, the aga chipset is not detected
Aladin is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 12:17   #3
Glen M
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belfast
Posts: 190
So do I need to get a more up to date version of the game?
Glen M is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 20:45   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Get SetPatch from here: http://aminet.net/search?query=setpatch
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 May 2018, 19:15   #5
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,422
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
DD: I`m trying to play Gloom on your collection. But every time I start I get the menu on the screen and I can`t get rid of it. I press continue and the menu just reappears. This is both Gloom and Gloom Deluxe... :/
stainy is offline  
Old 30 May 2018, 21:13   #6
DaveTaylor
Registered User
DaveTaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 36
Which menu?
I just started the game. First there are the settings in workbench style. You can save or cancel these. After that the game menu appears, but there's no "continue". You have to choose "One Player Game" and its starting.
DaveTaylor is offline  
Old 30 May 2018, 22:37   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
DD: I`m trying to play Gloom on your collection. But every time I start I get the menu on the screen and I can`t get rid of it. I press continue and the menu just reappears. This is both Gloom and Gloom Deluxe... :/
Heya stainy,

You all good now?

I've tested all Gloom variants in my collection and never had the issue you describe.

Also, due to the high-end configuration used, you can set "full screen window" and the game still runs very well indeed
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 09:26   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveTaylor View Post
After that the game menu appears, but there's no "continue". You have to choose "One Player Game" and its starting.
It all depends on the versions of GLOOM, some after clicking on "One Player Game" just press the Return key, other versions of GLOOM after "One Player Game" exit another menu and click on "Start New Menu", look at my video

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2018 at 09:33.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 15:04   #9
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,422
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Hi yeah.. it doesn`t do it anymore...
The menu I was referring to was the menu you get it you press ESC ( in game menu )
I can`t remember.. but is there a way to get sidestep working ? with a pad?

thanks again DD

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya stainy,

You all good now?

I've tested all Gloom variants in my collection and never had the issue you describe.

Also, due to the high-end configuration used, you can set "full screen window" and the game still runs very well indeed
stainy is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 16:18   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
Hi yeah.. it doesn`t do it anymore...
The menu I was referring to was the menu you get it you press ESC ( in game menu )
Great news

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
I can`t remember.. but is there a way to get sidestep working ? with a pad?

thanks again DD
Taken from the manual on HOL:

DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 16:35   #11
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,422
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Great

Thanks DD.


Actually Gloom AGA is doing the menu thing again..
If I press continue it just refreshes and comes back,.

[IMG][/IMG]
stainy is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 16:38   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
Actually Gloom AGA is doing the menu thing again..
If I press continue it just refreshes and comes back,.

[IMG][/IMG]
Weird, I tested all Gloom variants in my collection last night and couldn't replicate this...

Press <ESC> maybe?

Is there possibly a key stuck on your keyboard?
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 16:42   #13
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,422
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
No there`s no stuck keys... one version works... I think that`s the 97 version. This and the first one keep doing this... ESC just brings this menu up.

97 version is doing it now

Last edited by stainy; 31 May 2018 at 16:52.
stainy is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 16:53   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
Your using your joystick / joypad to navigate the menu / select options?

Maybe it's one of the buttons then?

...I'll try with my wireless Xbox 360 joypads tonight to see if I can replicate.
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 17:04   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,147
What about Zombie Massacre; same thing happen?
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 17:06   #16
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,422
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
I think it might be down to my BUFFALO pad... just set the game to use keyboard and it never happened. although it took me a few tries to get the ingame menu up with ESC.. first couple of times it would flash up and go away... as if the keypresses were happening too fast
Thanks DD
stainy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gloom Deluxe with reversal cross Predseda request.Old Rare Games 46 18 November 2014 10:28
Gloom Deluxe NewDeli Games images which need to be WHDified 9 16 November 2014 20:44
Gloom (Deluxe) - Saved Games? vroom6sri support.Games 6 25 February 2012 13:54
Gloom Deluxe ingame music? dex support.Games 0 29 August 2011 21:40
Help with Gloom Deluxe graphics Zero X. Diamond project.Sprites 2 22 January 2010 10:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08042 seconds with 12 queries