English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2017, 01:35   #1
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
Installing AmigaOS4.1 on Winuae

I I am trying to install Amigados4.1 and I am using Kyzysztof Radzikowski'sbook and everything is going fine until p.80 where I am not getting t a cannot create accelerator card for the CyberPPc so I set it to scsi which changes the RDB mode to Scsi 2 but after I add in the floppy boot and the CD rom drive it tells me it can't find the ppc accelerator card. What am I missing. Did I have to install QEmu as a separate download? Any help would be appreciated Thanks
methodman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 May 2017, 02:17   #2
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
I went through and made several conditions but I am still getting a division by zero error The only thing I am unable to spot is where are the network checks and I hope the CD drive is working properly other than that the configuration seems to match.
methodman is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 03:12   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 103
Can you post your UAE config?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 03:16   #4
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
Thanks, OK I checked the rom and it was on the diagnostic so I changed it back to the 4000 Now I am getting an error loading Qemu plugin. How do I send you my config?
methodman is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 03:18   #5
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
Error continues PPC CPU was started but CPU emulation core plugin not found.
methodman is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 04:28   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
How do I send you my config?
In the message box click on advanced. A window will open and if you scroll down you will see where to add an attachment.

Saghalie is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 07:37   #7
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
Floppy disk

Here it is
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000.uae (13.2 KB, 32 views)
methodman is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 18:31   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Config looks ok. ROM panel UAE ROM should be "indirect".

PPC plugin is separate download.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 20:08   #9
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
Hi Toni thanks for a great job with this emulator. How is the Ralph-Schmidt PPC different from the QEMU? Do I need both of them for Winuae to work. I got the error after I changed the board to indirect.
methodman is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 20:49   #10
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
OK I got QEMU and installed it into Winuae/plugins and I am still getting an error that winuae can't find the QEMU
methodman is offline  
Old 11 May 2017, 21:22   #11
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hi there. I have downloaded and tested config of yours and successfully booted my OS41FE U1 hdf/vhd (tested on WinUAE 3.4.0 and 3.4.1b8). I had to change Settings/ROM/Board type: to New UAE (128k, ROM, INDIRECT as Toni said) and add hard disk image of mine. I have qemu-uae.dll and qemu-uae_x64.dll in plugins dir. Everything is working fine.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 01:32   #12
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
I will try again tomorrow. I couldn't get it to run without an error. I'll rebuild the config I am using Windows 10 on an AMD machine That wouldn't matter would it?
methodman is offline  
Old 12 May 2017, 23:31   #13
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
I will try again tomorrow. I couldn't get it to run without an error. I'll rebuild the config I am using Windows 10 on an AMD machine That wouldn't matter would it?
I'm using Windows 10 too (creators update), on Intel I5, but i think the cpu doesn't matter in problem of yours... Keep trying
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wifi on winuae and Amigaos4.1 aszu support.FS-UAE 1 04 December 2015 15:38
Installing 3.9 under WinUAE issues britain4 support.WinUAE 0 16 August 2014 17:34
Help installing WB 1.3 on HD! (WinUAE) D4Ni3L3 support.WinUAE 6 12 June 2008 20:59
Installing HD in WinUAE along with other programs... Kodoichi support.Apps 6 16 February 2002 17:15
Which WinUAE version for installing a HD? Kodoichi support.WinUAE 6 11 February 2002 11:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15526 seconds with 12 queries