English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2017, 18:05   #1
Macaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Help running obscure German game 'Regent' in winUAE

Hello!

The German Amiga game Regent comes in 2 versions.

V1.1 (7 disks)
V2.0 (4 disks)

I can run the 7 disks version fine, although it doesnt appear the game is able to be installed to HD? I am still unsure.

The newer version 2.0 I cant get working at all in WINUAE. I get an error when I click the start icon.

Can anybody give me any help to get V2.0 working, or possibly even install either version to hard disk? I would very grateful.

Thank you
Macaw is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 May 2017, 22:22   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Ok, I'm a bit bored at the moment so took a quick look (even though this is a game that I will never play considering I don't understand German).

With both versions I could watch the intro.

With "V1.1 (7 disks)"; I can start / play the game as you type in anything at the code protection screen, it's cracked

With "V2.0 (4 disks)"; I can start the game but as it's not cracked you need to enter in the correct text...



No manual on HOL so cannot get further

As for installing to hard drive:

a) With "V1.1", only the first disk is Non-DOS so can be viewed. There is no installer on this disk and obviously you cannot view / copy anything off the other disks (without coding knowledge).

b) With "V2.0", all disks are Non-DOS so can be viewed. Again though, there is no installer on any disks. I guess you could try copying everything off all disks to a folder and then making assigns but without the manual or the main executable being cracked you won't get past the code protection screen...

Are there no WHDLoad versions of this game?
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 22:27   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Hmmm, found information in another thread thanks to the hacking legend "clenched"

Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
Here you go.
Code:
        Regent V2
* codes must be typed UPPER case

Seite:  Zeile:  Wort:
================================
    5      1       1    DAS
    6      3       1    BARGELD
    8      6       1    SOLDATEN
    9      1       1    KLICKEN
    9      1       3    AUF
    9      2       2    ANZAHL
    9      3       1    DIAGONAL
    9      2       3    DER
   10      1       1    DIE
   10     17       1    WAFFEN
   11      2       1    ZU
   12      3       2    SEHEN
   13      5       2    AKT
   14      3       1    KRIEG
   15     12       2    HABEN
   16      5       2    STEHT
   17      4       2    PREIS
   18      4       2    HABEN
   19      4       1    SCHWERE
   20      6       1    ZOLL
   21      3       2    GETAN
   22     10       2    SOLLTEN
   23      2       1    DIE
   24      2       2    DAS
   25      3       4    DATEN
   26      2       1    IST
   27      3       1    HOLZ
   29      3       3    BOX
   33      3       1    BURG
   34      3       2    LANDES
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 22:40   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
My mistake, there is actually information on "V2.0 - Disk 1" that tells you what's required in order to install / run from hard disk:

Code:
Ab der Version 2.0 lässt sich -- R E G E N T -- auch auf die
Festplatte installieren.
  
Gehen Sie dazu wie folgt vor:
  
  
1. Machen Sie ein Verzeichnis auf der Platte. (Z.B. makedir dh0:REGENT)
Kopieren Sie das REGENT-Symbol auf die Festplatte. Legen sie dazu die
PROGRAMMDISKETTE in das Laufwerk df0: .
(Z.B. copy df0:REGENT1.info to dh0:REGENT.INFO)
  
2. Kopieren Sie alle vier Disketten in das Verzeichnis
(Z.B. copy df0: to dh0:regent all -> Das mit allen Disks machen!)
  
3. Binden Sie die REGENT Pfade in das System ein. Dazu müssen Sie die
BATCH-Datei im REGENT-Verzeichnis editieren.
  
Um dies zu tun wechsen Sie in das REGENT-Verzeichnis. ("cd dh0:regent")
Und geben Sie jezt "ED REGENT.HD" ein. Nun können Sie die eingestellten
Pfade auf Ihr System abstimmen!
  
Der Inhalt von REGENT.HD
  
( Assign REGENT_Disk_0: dh0:REGENT
Assign REGENT_Disk_1: dh0:REGENT
Assign REGENT_Disk_2: dh0:REGENT
Assign REGENT_Disk_3: dh0:REGENT
Assign fonts: dh0:REGENT/FONTS
copy REGENT_Disk_0:rgb to ram: all quiet
endcli )
  
Wenn REGENT !NICHT! im Verzeichnis DH0:REGENT liegt, dann müssen Sie
diese Eintragungen auf Ihre Pfade abändern!
  
4. Jedes Mal bevor Sie REGENT starten müssen Sie diese Datei mit
"execute regent.HD" aktivieren. Erst danach können Sie REGENT von
der Workbench aus starten!
  
  
FONT-PROBLEME:
  
5. Wenn REGENT gestartet wir und die Schrift nicht in der richtigen
Größe erscheint verwenden Sie vermutlich Kick 2.0 was hier leider
zu unangenehmen Problemen führen kann. Sie müssen in diesem Falle
eine START-Diskette machen. Kopieren Sie dafür die REGENT Programm-
Diskette und Booten Sie von dieser. Bennen Sie die Diskette mit der
Workbench-Funktion RENAME in !REGENT! um.
Klicken Sie dann auf das CLI-Icon.
Nun geben sie folgendes ein (EIGENE Pfade beachten!):
"cd dh0:games"
"execute REGENT.HD" (-> Pfade müssen falls nötig geändert werden!)
Das CLI-Fenster verschwindet wieder.
Jetzt Können Sie REGENT von Ihrer Festplatte starten! (ICON anklicken!)
 
Die Startdiskette können Sie natülich von jetzt ab immer zum Hochfahren
verwenden.
  
Falls Sie Probleme mit der Installation haben sollten rufen Sie bitte
unsere Hotline (!Nummer ist im Handbuch!) an.
  
Und jetzt viel Vergnügen mit der schnellen Festplattenversion!
  
Sig. 2.8.1922 Martin Martin
...and there's a file "REGENT.HD" that I guess is what you run to set up the required assigns before starting the game:

Code:
Assign REGENT_Disk_0: dh0:REGENT
Assign REGENT_Disk_1: dh0:REGENT
Assign REGENT_Disk_2: dh0:REGENT
Assign REGENT_Disk_3: dh0:REGENT
Assign fonts: dh0:REGENT/FONTS
Assign Libs: dh0:REGENT/Libs
copy REGENT_Disk_0:RGB to ram: all quiet
endcli
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 00:17   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
@Macaw; did I mention that I'm bored tonight?

Ok, so have now created a package that you can extract and run from your hard drive. The following was done:

a) Copying all files from each disk.
b) Creating a script to setup all required assigns / copy files as detailed in "REGENT.HD" and then finally launch the game.
c) Adjusting the icon to run the above script.

So, all you need to do is extract to anywhere on your hard drive and you're good to go

You will need 3.1MB of free space on your hard drive to extract this game though...

Also, don't forget to print off clenched's manual protection codes otherwise you won't get far...

Note that the game doesn't like an AGA chipset so... you need to be using an ECS chipset.

Screenshots of the game running below:





I haven't tested thoroughly but all seems good...

Grab the file from The Zone! and enjoy
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 00:34   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Just checked the WHDLoad webpage and it seems this game doesn't have an install / slave...

http://whdload.de/games/Re-Ri.html

Should be easy for one of the Amiga gurus to knock up

Maybe try requesting this Macaw... I'm sure they can fix it to run on an AGA Amiga and skip the manual protection codes also
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 01:17   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Ooops, bug in the last package... never tested the intro; assumed it would just run the "REGENT_INTRO" file and not need anything else...

Anyway, it seems that it requires other files on the first disk and since I hadn't setup scripts to assign this it failed.

New file in The Zone! for you Macaw
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 05:35   #8
Macaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Woooow thank you so much DamienD for all the info, help and the upload!! I really appreciate it!
Macaw is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 10:05   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post

a) With "V1.1", only the first disk is Non-DOS so can be viewed.

b) With "V2.0", all disks are Non-DOS so can be viewed.
This doesn't make sense. Non-DOS disks are disks without a standard directory so they can't be viewed. As I guess you mixed up NDOS and DOS here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Are there no WHDLoad versions of this game?
I started one a while ago as it was requested, not yet finished though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 13:06   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
This doesn't make sense. Non-DOS disks are disks without a standard directory so they can't be viewed. As I guess you mixed up NDOS and DOS here?
Exactly, I mixed them up... It was late and I'd had a few drinks

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I started one a while ago as it was requested, not yet finished though.
Good news, should be a quick easy one hey for someone with your skills?
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 13:59   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macaw View Post
Woooow thank you so much DamienD for all the info, help and the upload!! I really appreciate it!
No problem at all Macaw

Did you get it working?

Also, I just thought... Considering you're a WinUAE user it probably would have been easier for me to make a bare bones .HDF for you

Have now done this, you will find "Regent_V2.0 HDF.rar" in The Zone!

Just extract, set a Quickstart "A600 - 2MB Chip RAM expanded configuration" and add the .HDF in
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 04:22   #12
Macaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Yep thats even better DamienD!

Thanks again, I appreciate it
Macaw is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 20:30   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Coolio

I've also uploaded this file to the EAB File Server under the directory "~Uploads/DamienD/HDFs" for when it expires from The Zone!

Finally, I couldn't exit the intro with the usual joystick button, left / right mouse button, various keys etc... it just loops the text on the 2nd "castle" screen.

I'm sure you've worked this out but anyway; to exit the intro and get back to Workbench just press <Ctrl> + <C>
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regent v2.0 Protection Codes gogoac request.Other 3 13 March 2017 17:54
Ultra Obscure Educational Game From Childhood - Just Because I Want To Bend Your Mind Titler Looking for a game name ? 9 10 May 2016 09:59
Obscure PD Shape Fitting Game manic23 Looking for a game name ? 17 03 May 2014 00:52
[Found: Mindfighter] Trying to Find Obscure Amiga Adventure Game mattbarton.exe Looking for a game name ? 4 11 May 2009 10:38
WinUAE v1.0.0 german translation Promax request.UAE Wishlist 1 09 July 2005 23:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34436 seconds with 11 queries