English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2017, 00:43   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
T-zer0 - 1st audio track starts too early [Image Mounter vs Daemon Tools]

Phew!!! Finally finished uploading the new file... damn slow internet connection at my new house

Unfortunately this is still an issue though:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
One small issue that is totally random and I currently have no solution for, is that 3 times out of 10 the first audio track will play after the trainer and starting the game

If this happens, just reset WinUAE...
Tested 20 times and it still creeps in randomly on occasion (originally thought it was solved as I tested the new file 7 times in a row without a hitch)

Do remember to set your configuration as stated in post #24.

Anyway, go get it guys and do please let me know any feedback / issues that you experience
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 May 2017, 20:04   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Hmmm, ransom1122 has been testing the game in WinUAE...

Unfortunately for him, using the exact same configuration, he said that the first audio track always play after the trainer and starting the game

As mentioned for me this probably happens 3 times out of 10, which is still annoying but I can live with.

Anyway, did some more testing... Instead of selecting / mounting the image via WinUAE, I found that if I mount with Daemon Tools and then point WinUAE to that drive letter, this never happens

@Toni; any ideas what the difference is between selecting / mounting the image via WinUAE versus mount with Daemon Tools and also when mounted via WinUAE why this issue is occurring?

Of course I can provide logs for both scenarios if that helps.
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 20:45   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Damiano happens it also if you mount the CD from AmigaOS in my video test i used AsimCDFS Filesystem
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 11:28   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,522
After mounting the image with Daemon Tools instead of the mounting the image with winuae. I never get the audio to play after the trainer.

Toni is there are difference between mounting with winuae image mounter or using daemon tools? Because there is a difference with DamienD's CD Audio issue after the trainer.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 11:45   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
@ransom1122
I do not have understand well, If with Daemon Tools does not work CD checks setup on WinUAE the right volume letter CD

@DamienD
Tested Daemon Tools and I find no difference behavior track audio in operation with mounting WinuAE or mounting AmigaOS
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 12:25   #6
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Anyway, did some more testing... Instead of selecting / mounting the image via WinUAE, I found that if I mount with Daemon Tools and then point WinUAE to that drive letter, this never happens

@Toni; any ideas what the difference is between selecting / mounting the image via WinUAE versus mount with Daemon Tools and also when mounted via WinUAE why this issue is occurring?
This is the same for me.

If I mount with Daemon Tools and then point WinUAE to that drive letter. The CD Audio doesnt automatically start immediately after the trainer, which is what you want. If you mount with WINUAE CD Audio incorrectly starts after the trainer.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 12:34   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Differences: TOC contents may be different, different error codes if program is doing something weird..

-> -log -scsiemulog winuaelog.txt from both configs, please.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 14:04   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Damiano happens it also if you mount the CD from AmigaOS in my video test i used AsimCDFS Filesystem
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@ransom1122
I do not have understand well, If with Daemon Tools does not work CD checks setup on WinUAE the right volume letter CD

@DamienD
Tested Daemon Tools and I find no difference behavior track audio in operation with mounting WinuAE or mounting AmigaOS
I think you're missing the point here AMIGASYSTEM.

With my "T-zer0 AmigaCD HDF & CD-ROM.rar" package you don't actually need to have "CDFS automount CD/DVD drives" selected so the CD isn't mounted in AmigaOS. The game will run with audio tracks if you have either of the following set:

a) image selected via WinUAE's image mounter.
b) image mounted via Daemon Tools and then pointing that virtual drive letter.

The problem is this (which also occurs when playing the game directly from the original CD-ROM without even installing).

If the image is mounted via WinUAE's image mounter; sometimes the 1st audio track will start playing at this screen when it shouldn't:



If the image is mounted via Daemon Tools, the first audio track never starts playing at this screen.

Last edited by DamienD; 06 May 2017 at 14:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 14:07   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Differences: TOC contents may be different, different error codes if program is doing something weird..

-> -log -scsiemulog winuaelog.txt from both configs, please.
Thanks Toni

I hope I've done this correctly... if not let me know.

Attached are 2 files:

WinUAE_T-zero_ImageMounter.rar:
... config file with image mounted via image mounter.
... winuaebootlog.txt
... winuaelog.txt

WinUAE_T-zero_DaemonTools.rar:
... config file with image mounted via Daemon Tools.
... winuaebootlog.txt
... winuaelog.txt
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE_T-zero_ImageMounter.rar (10.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: rar WinUAE_T-zero_DaemonTools.rar (10.6 KB, 10 views)
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 14:51   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
It was correct

Should be fixed now. SCSI/ATAPI CD emulation should not delay audio state (starting playing -> playing) change like CDTV/CD32 CD hardware does.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 14:58   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
You are a friggin' legend Toni

Downloaded the updated WinUAE from http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z, tested 5 times with the image mounted via WinUAE's image mounter and now all working is perfectly

...fixed so quickly as well; there's good reason why I call you Master Wilen. Is there anything you can't solve?!?

Donation coming your way immediately. Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 14:59   #12
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,522
Master Wilen Strikes Again.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 15:27   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
That was far too easy fix. (4B = SCSI pause/unpause, it failing in other log and not failing in another was the only real difference)

Thanks for the donation, I hope it was not only done because of this fix

btw, last block had 2 second (150 sector) difference (all others were identical):

- T-zer0 AmigaCD.bin
308630 68:37:05

14: 301439 67:01:14 CDA 0
308780 68:39:05

Do you see same difference if you mount randomly chosen audio CDs? (Amiga data+audio tracks or audio only)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 15:39   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Thanks Damiano now i understand the problem of the audio track, regarding mounting CD with WinUAE i know the procedure well, usually in tests i use mounting CD with AmigaOS just to check the various CD sessions (Audio, RockRidge, Joliet Etc..),

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 May 2017 at 16:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 15:40   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks for the donation, I hope it was not only done because of this fix
No, it's like I said in this post. It's been a while since my last donation, I (and I'm positive I can speak for the wider Amiga community here) really appreciate everything you constantly do and we are even luckier here on EAB having direct access to you for fixes / support / questions

For me, if it wasn't for WinUAE the Amiga would have died back in 1995 when I gave my expanded A500 to my cousins; as I'd purchased a PC which was required for the IT course I was undertaking.

When I discovered WinUAE in 2004, I was over the moon. Much like when I first discovered MAME in the late 90's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, last block had 2 second (150 sector) difference (all others were identical):
btw, last block had 2 second (150 sector) difference (all others were identical):

- T-zer0 AmigaCD.bin
308630 68:37:05

14: 301439 67:01:14 CDA 0
308780 68:39:05

Do you see same difference if you mount randomly chosen audio CDs? (Amiga data+audio tracks or audio only)
Hmmm, not sure I understand what it is your asking me to test... Just use the image mounter with any CD and supply logs?
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 15:56   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
No need to attach logs, just check few CD images if log messages always (internal vs DT) have same track start times and if only last time (end) differs by 2 seconds.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 17:57   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
@Toni
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z,

The WinUAE Fix no Start on my PCs

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 May 2017 at 23:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 19:30   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No need to attach logs, just check few CD images if log messages always (internal vs DT) have same track start times and if only last time (end) differs by 2 seconds.
Heya Toni,

Ok, tested 2 other games which I've installed to .HDF but still mount the CD-ROM in order for the audio tracks to be played. These are:

... Bubble Heroes.
... Land of Genesis.

Of course using your latest test version of WinUAE there is no issue. Saying that, with these 2 games, there never was a problem in the first place with WinUAE v3.4.0; only T-Zer0 was giving troubles...

I've done as you asked, compared running the games mounted via WinUAE's image mounted versus Daemon Tools and captured the logs (WinUAE -log -scsiemulog winuaelog.txt).

From what I can see in the logs there is no difference what-so-ever with the last track's length like with T-zer0.

Anyway, attached are the logs in case you want to take a closer look
Attached Files
File Type: rar BubbleHeroes_Logs.rar (9.3 KB, 6 views)
File Type: rar LandOfGenesis_Logs.rar (8.3 KB, 6 views)
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 19:37   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Most games probably ignore CD audio errors. Why bother when playing either works or not and it has no side-effects (except possibly annoyed player..), just fire and forget

Could you include your T-zero .cue file, perhaps there is something interesting?..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 19:45   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Could you include your T-zero .cue file, perhaps there is something interesting?..
Sure, contents of "T-zer0 AmigaCD.cue"

Code:
 FILE "T-zer0 AmigaCD.bin" BINARY
  TRACK 01 MODE1/2352
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    PREGAP 00:02:00
    INDEX 01 30:23:38
  TRACK 03 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 34:06:32
  TRACK 04 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 37:58:20
  TRACK 05 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 41:16:70
  TRACK 06 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 44:51:71
  TRACK 07 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 47:42:28
  TRACK 08 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 50:02:52
  TRACK 09 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 53:10:30
  TRACK 10 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 55:49:60
  TRACK 11 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 58:52:07
  TRACK 12 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 61:54:10
  TRACK 13 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 64:38:60
  TRACK 14 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 66:57:14
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-zer0 and CD audio tracks PopoCop support.Games 11 25 July 2009 16:27
prog better than daemon tools ? turrican3 request.Apps 9 01 June 2007 17:42
Genetic Species Audio Track fiasco2000 request.Old Rare Games 16 01 February 2007 17:20
graphic and audio old programs dusting off; Amiga, ST, early PC Marcuz Retrogaming General Discussion 1 23 March 2006 17:37
CD32 / Daemon tools lockup? Mclane support.WinUAE 0 01 April 2003 18:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22579 seconds with 12 queries