English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2017, 20:39   #21
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Latest winuae.exe (2017-05-06 19:01) is getting to be bulletproof.

I did find one case where the mouse uncaptured itself, but this may be in "meh, no-one would actually do that" territory.

With auto-hide enabled, increase the taskbar height a lot, until it occupies the bottom ⅓ of the screen say (or left/right with vertical taskbar). Start emulation and move the emulation window down (or left/right) so it would be completely covered by the taskbar if the taskbar were not hidden, and so most of the Amiga display is off-screen. Click in the emulation window to capture the mouse. Moving the mouse around can cause it to become uncaptured. (Because mouse clip rect includes the screen edge?)
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 May 2017, 20:43   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
There is safety check that reverts back to original unadjusted clipping region if clipping region becomes too small or invalid. (for example left edge is same or larger than right edge).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2017, 20:52   #23
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Maybe if you revert to the (original unadjusted region) minus screen edge(s) that could fix the issue?
mark_k is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 09:20   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Maybe if you revert to the (original unadjusted region) minus screen edge(s) that could fix the issue?
Why? It will only revert when situation is practically impossible anyway, like task bar being as big as winuae window which is also completely under the taskbar.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 May 2017, 13:10   #25
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,483
Like I said, "meh, no-one would actually do that" territory…

But if you always exclude all screen edges from the mouse clip rect, wouldn't that solve it? And you wouldn't need to mess with ABM_GETAUTOHIDEBAREX then.
mark_k is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 13:22   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
I refuse to use some randomly chosen edge sizes that seem to work now. Anything can change in the future, never assume anything.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse is uncaptured on graphics API change mark_k support.WinUAE 1 18 September 2016 17:48
Changing to full-screen mode when pause when mouse uncaptured crashes mark_k support.WinUAE 1 24 January 2015 15:35
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
Bug: Mouse still captured when selecting "start mouse uncaptured" scoobydude512 support.WinUAE 1 24 June 2013 10:28
Problem with pausing when mouse uncaptured mark_k support.WinUAE 0 06 December 2012 16:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14472 seconds with 12 queries