English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2017, 21:17   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
The Big Red Adventure

Heya guys,

Have been playing around with this today: The Big Red Adventure.

Even though certain languages are selected during the installation and I can see the language being set in the preferences files; unfortunately it seems that only English & Italian actually work

Anyone with a different experience?
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 April 2017, 21:38   #2
Anakirob
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 35
Posts: 858
My experience was one of extreme difficulty getting the damned thing to run correctly at all!

If you can make it past the hotel room scene without it crashing then you're doing better than me.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 23 April 2017, 22:37   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Don't worry, all is good. I've worked out what the issue was; user error
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 April 2017, 20:57   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anakirob View Post
If you can make it past the hotel room scene without it crashing then you're doing better than me.
Works fine here

DamienD is offline  
Old 24 April 2017, 22:28   #5
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 829
Last time I played it ---
It quit under a CLI interface when I stuck the Aerial in the Weight/Fortunes machine...

Is this normal ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image2.png
Views:	63
Size:	93.9 KB
ID:	52889  
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 24 April 2017, 23:33   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Your screenshot is via "ScummVM" Nobby_UK so not really a fair Amiga comparison...

Personally I haven't played long enough; just set it up ready

Try either the .LHA or .HDF created here and report back
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 April 2017, 22:59   #7
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 829

No it is not Normal ---
You get 4 Roubel-Dollars out of it
and no sign of a CLI ?!?!

Graphics are a bit weird though
but I blame WinUAE settings

Quit to DOS just gives a blank screen ???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Big Red 1.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	134.4 KB
ID:	52894   Click image for larger version

Name:	Big Red 2.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	126.8 KB
ID:	52895   Click image for larger version

Name:	Big Red 3.png
Views:	32
Size:	3.3 KB
ID:	52896  
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 25 April 2017, 23:53   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post

No it is not Normal ---
You get 4 Roubel-Dollars out of it
and no sign of a CLI ?!?!

Graphics are a bit weird though
but I blame WinUAE settings

Quit to DOS just gives a blank screen ???
Do the graphics in my post #4 look like your first messed up one? No...

Works fine here when tested on:

... Classic Workbench 3.1 Lite .HDF.
... A blank, bare-bones .HDF.

Quit to Workbench works perfectly

One of your screenshots shows "AIAB"; I haven't tested on that... God knows what weird and wonderful non-standard files / libs are on there.

As for configuration to use; nothing special really. Personally I use AGA (2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM).
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 April 2017, 23:30   #9
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 829
Tried it on a copy of my old hard drive :

Bit off screen + overlapping, had the same with AlarCity.

So I tried the other Chapters and got a MOD not found error:

But they are there...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	012.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	52920   Click image for larger version

Name:	015.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	79.7 KB
ID:	52921   Click image for larger version

Name:	019.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	111.8 KB
ID:	52922   Click image for larger version

Name:	025.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	169.4 KB
ID:	52923   Click image for larger version

Name:	028.png
Views:	30
Size:	127.5 KB
ID:	52924  

Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 28 April 2017, 00:07   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
@Nobby_UK; you really need to give a few more details...

I'm trying to help you out here but... Firstly you post a "ScummVM" screenshot and say the game crashes, secondly you post an "Amiga In A Box" screenshot and say that the graphics are messed up...

At least now your current screenshots don't have messed up graphics; they're just not centered (no big deal really)...

Unfortunately I don't have access to Toni's crystal ball right now as he's currently using this for more important things

Hmmm, ok. Are you using emulation or a real Amiga?

If emulation then simply try using the .HDF on the EAB File Server under the directory "~Uploads/DamienD/HDFs". Nothing special in the configuration; standard AGA quickstart (though I set 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM; not necessary really)... Also ticking both horizontal / vertical centering works fine and the image is perfectly centered, see post #4

If using a real Amiga, just extract the .LHA file found on the EAB File Server under the directory "~Uploads/DamienD/LHAs" to anywhere you like. Also, what OS / system is installed? i.e:

... Standard WB 3.1
... Classic WB
... something else

Regarding the 2 x MOD errors. I've been past both those scenes in these chapters and no issues what-so-ever
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 April 2017, 01:08   #11
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 507
I remember I had those mod errors trying to run it on stock cd32 with few utils running in background. Game needs almost whole 2mb of chip ram to avoid them. And some fast ram will make game crash free.
Cobe is offline  
Old 28 April 2017, 06:05   #12
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 829
Works fine on my 1200 (040/25 + 32 meg)
Even without the Assign Script
Is that just for Non-English Players ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 11:30   #13
Anakirob
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 35
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Works fine here

I should not have used the word "room" and just said "hotel" because I actually got to that screen, I just could not get out of the building even with a walkthrough.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 11:47   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
This might help (even though it's the DOS version); start at 3 minutes 20 seconds

[ Show youtube player ]
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 18:28   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Actually, here's a question for you guys...

No matter what options I've tried in WinUAE, when moving the mouse or character around there are glitches, see video here:

http://sendvid.com/n8hom07w

I found IronClaw's longplay of this and it doesn't have those issues, see this (start at 5 minutes 30 seconds):

[ Show youtube player ]

Anyone know how to fix?
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 03:05   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Hmmm, just read Ironclaw's comment in the YouTube video from the 23rd of February 2012...

Quote:
This is a game I would have recorded years ago if it could be emulated perfectly in WinUAE, which to this day it can't. So, enough waiting.

The game has interlace problems when something moves or is updated, which I've managed to fix, but at a cost. The method that fixes the interlace causes the stuff on the screen to jump back and forth a bit when the screen scrolls, and on the train level (when running on the roof) there is no background (which I think there should be). If I didn't remove the interlace, the scrolling would be smooth and glitch-free (and the train background would probably show). But I rather have no interlace than smooth scrolling, as the interlace problem would be constant everywhere compared to the occasional scrolling.
This is similar to my issue; I also figured out that it had something to do with "interlace".

I found, if I ticked "Remove interlace artifacts" then all is good from what I've played / tested in actual gameplay

...except; with this option ticked the text on the first "selection" screen is dodgy when moving the mouse and the characters shown taking photos when starting a new game "blink".

Gonna need master Toni's help with this really

People who can actually install / play this on a real Amiga; please firstly watch both videos in the post above and let us know if you also suffer from the same problems as my video.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 00:01   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
@Toni; any help with this one please?

.HDF and .LHA files are on the EAB File Server under my directory to make things easy for you to test / see the issue...

Of course I can provide any logs or anything else you require
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 14:29   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
I don't think this is a real problem. Interlace -> progressive conversion is not always possible.

There is nothing wrong if Display panel interlaced fields or fields+ modes work without glitches. (without artifact removal which can't work in all situations).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 14:38   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Thanks for your input Toni.

This morning I did as Iroclaw suggested and enabled "DblPAL" mode. Things are a whole lot better now
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
big red adventure macce2 request.Old Rare Games 24 29 December 2014 11:57
Big Red Adventure Amiga vs PC ancalimon HOL suggestions and feedback 26 14 October 2013 13:53
Big Red Adventure and Nippon Safes antonvaltaz HOL data problems 1 18 October 2010 10:29
big red and heart of china poppe request.Old Rare Games 8 02 January 2008 11:58
Big Red Adventure Graham Humphrey request.Old Rare Games 6 05 April 2007 16:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21993 seconds with 12 queries