English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2017, 11:09   #1
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
The great FPU question .... again.

I know software has to be written to make use of an FPU, but does it have any advantage to things like Doom, or AB3D? or is the software not coded to work with an FPU? The reason for asking, i am wondering if adding a socket, and an FPU onto something like, an ACA1232, would yield any better results in fps games on the Amiga, or is it all a load of Barry White? thanks

Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 13:31   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,994
It all comes down to whether the game was coded to use it. If it wasn't, there there is no benefit to having one. From memory, Doom doesn't use the FPU but Quake does. AB3D doesn't use the FPU - in fact there really are very few games other than those based on the Quake engine that will use the FPU, and Quake will be painful on an 030 anyway so not sure if it's worth it for that.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 14:09   #3
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
It all comes down to whether the game was coded to use it. If it wasn't, there there is no benefit to having one. From memory, Doom doesn't use the FPU but Quake does. AB3D doesn't use the FPU - in fact there really are very few games other than those based on the Quake engine that will use the FPU, and Quake will be painful on an 030 anyway so not sure if it's worth it for that.
the voice of reason! thanks fella
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 15:22   #4
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,003
That sums it up well.

Unless you have some insistence of running oldskool Raytracing software on your 030 the FPU isn't really that important.
Locutus is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 15:56   #5
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,458
T.F.X used it, though even with an 030 its still as slow as sin!
Amigajay is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 17:03   #6
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,049
Some time ago, for fun, I tried Quake 1 on my A1200 030 50MHz with 50MHz FPU and got 1-2FPS.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 17:06   #7
Robbie
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Southbourne
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Some time ago, for fun, I tried Quake 1 on my A1200 030 50MHz with 50MHz FPU and got 1-2FPS.
I ran it on a 68020 + 68882 once. Just because you can. The things we do for 'fun'. haha
Robbie is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 17:21   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie View Post
I ran it on a 68020 + 68882 once. Just because you can. The things we do for 'fun'. haha
You're getting into SPF territory there!
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 19:55   #9
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,049
I did some tests on my 68882 50MHZ with Vista rendering and it was, if my memory serves well, 50 to 100% faster then CPU alone.
I wrote down the results, but I can't find them.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 20:07   #10
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,800
Quake and Quake 2, TFX all require an fpu. And an overclocked 060 to get even slightly decent fps. Neither AB3D nor AB3D II use an fpu. Doom doesn't req an fpu.

I'd love to see a video of Quake running on an 020 and 68882!
trixster is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 20:18   #11
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I'd love to see a video of Quake running on an 020 and 68882!
Video? More like a slideshow.
idrougge is online now  
Old 20 April 2017, 20:52   #12
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1,036
I added a 68882 to my A4000/030 simply because it had an empty socket and a a 68882 is £4 from China. At that price why not!
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 22:03   #13
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Quake and Quake 2, TFX all require an fpu. And an overclocked 060 to get even slightly decent fps. Neither AB3D nor AB3D II use an fpu. Doom doesn't req an fpu.

I'd love to see a video of Quake running on an 020 and 68882!
TFX doesn't require a FPU, there is an .exe that works without it.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 22:14   #14
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
IMHO FPU is a waste of time. I dont even know why i bothered to put it on my TF530... its barely used.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 April 2017, 23:37   #15
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
IMHO FPU is a waste of time. I dont even know why i bothered to put it on my TF530... its barely used.
Because you can, and there was an empty spot that was missing something.
Same with me.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 23 April 2017, 14:39   #16
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 651
There are some demos and intros which require FPU as well. This is the main reason for me to have it as well.

These programms use FPU:
Imagine, Real 3D, Lightwave etc.

I think these games can use FPU:
Doom, Quake, TFX, Tornado, Wing Commander and F1GP.

Aminet search shows some apps that can use FPU:
http://aminet.net/search?query=fpu&sort=dl&ord=DESC

This demo needs FPU:
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=52968

IBrowse 2.4 when you install it gives you an option to have FPU version too.

Last edited by Sir_Lucas; 23 April 2017 at 14:57.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 26 April 2017, 21:29   #17
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
F1GP does not require/use FPU.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 27 April 2017, 11:43   #18
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Lucas View Post
I think these games can use FPU:
Doom, Quake, TFX, Tornado, Wing Commander and F1GP.
nope, none of them use fpu except quake

another game that uses fpu is Duke nukem 3d , Mac version or Amiga version

btw, the best amiga mail program is "Simplemail" uses fpu and don't works without it
Mrz is offline  
Old 27 April 2017, 18:54   #19
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Lucas View Post
I think these games can use FPU:
Wing Commander and F1GP.
I wish! those games do not use an FPU or benefit in any way from it.
Truth is, as said by Daedalus, FPU is pretty much a massive waste of time.
I also got one "just because" I had an empty socket on my accelerator and I got it cheap before they started to go for stupid prices on eBay.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 April 2017, 18:57   #20
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Putting an FPU on the TF530 was the stupidest thing i've ever done. No future cards from me will have a separate FPU.
plasmab is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AminetRadio without FPU Retrofan support.Apps 2 30 March 2013 01:44
A3630 FPU question amiman99 support.Hardware 1 26 February 2013 05:33
Fpu mancity support.Hardware 7 13 June 2012 16:18
FPU Question Akira support.Hardware 0 09 September 2002 02:37
Great Ian Retrogaming General Discussion 7 20 December 2001 21:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10001 seconds with 12 queries