English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 February 2003, 13:55   #1
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Angry Cant grab WinUAE screen with F11? Use End + PrtScr!

WTH!
Using latest 0.82 r4 version of WinUAE on pretty normal (crappy ) PC configuration like 1,1Ghz CeleronII (P3 like) CPU with 256MB ram, 80G disk, GF2Ti, DVD and such, using latest beta Detonators v42.60 (im nVidia developer) and Win2k SP3 + all essential hotfixes.

But now, suddently when i need it (Murphy law seems works - when i need it, it suxx! (eg. did not work)) F11 as screengrab did not produce ANY file into WinUAE root directory, as it should and do before (maybe with r3)...

...so, i tried r3 again - no luck. Redefining my settings from scratch - again - no luck.
If anyone know, whats going on - i will be very happy for any help there

In fact, i have no clue whats going on. Using AOS 3.9bb2 orginal, and as i says, things worked like charm before, just see how nicely:
http://trodas.mujhost.cz/hardwired.gif
http://trodas.mujhost.cz/enigma.gif
http://trodas.mujhost.cz/thuglife.gif

Please, help!!!

Last edited by trodas; 21 February 2003 at 14:58.
trodas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 February 2003, 14:02   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I can't solve your problem directly but I can offer an alternate method. Pressing print screen under emulation copies the screen into clipboard (the way it works in windows all the time) then you can paste it into paint, paintshop, photoshop etc.
 
Old 15 February 2003, 14:09   #3
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Roll eyes (sarcastic) Well, this ofcourse works, but....

Thanks. For you the F11 grabing working, dude?

Actually, im ofcourse used this methd, but it have very strange disadvantages. In fact, its problematic to use it, because limit me to only one grab - untill i paste it into ms Photoshop...

So, its slow and very problematic way to do things.
Thats why i dont like this problem at all, and trying to ask if im alone with it...
trodas is offline  
Old 15 February 2003, 14:32   #4
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Big grin Toni rules! =:-)))

Thanks to Toni W. i now know how to do it - Hold End and press PrtSct (PrintScreen) do the job

Great!!!

...so, back to job, lets do some End + PrtScr
trodas is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 05:17   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,974
What are you working on?
Akira is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 10:18   #6
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Wink

...on some icons, mostly for WHDload stuff, so, screengrabs are the essential start
Actually, you should check my trodas icons pack on Aminet - maybe you even like it - so, blames & flames point at me, i will survive it
trodas is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 17:44   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,974
Nice one! I will check'em out
Akira is offline  
Old 16 February 2003, 20:49   #8
trodas
old Amiga fanatic
trodas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Czech republic
Age: 42
Posts: 92
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas Send a message via Skype™ to trodas
Big grin

...todays i UL trodas_icons2
So, in about classic 4-5 days wait, it will become awailable
trodas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
Remap F10 and F11 keys desdrl support.WinUAE 1 20 November 2011 16:16
winuae screen otro support.WinUAE 2 18 April 2005 15:56
F11 (Screenshot Dumper) Won't Work CodyJarrett support.WinUAE 4 19 November 2002 12:44
WinUAE screen LaundroMat support.WinUAE 5 06 April 2002 17:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14011 seconds with 11 queries