English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2017, 19:05   #61
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
liviux potresti fare uno screenshot dell'errore? avevo chiesto che sistema stavi usando.

----------------

You could make a screenshot of the error, i asked what system you were using.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 April 2017, 19:22   #62
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Potrebbe essere qualche libreria usata da Genetics che richiama la scheda grafica. Se presenti nel tuo sistema prova a rinominare le librerie grafiche richiamate da Genetics, le puoi vedere dal mio screenshot.

------------------

It could be some library used by Genetics which recalls the graphics card.If present in your system try renaming the graphics libraries called by Genetics, you can see them from my screenshots

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 02:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 29 April 2017, 21:54   #63
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
@Amigasystem
My system is a "modded" CW 3.9

I have been using this system for years now so I have certainly installed and removed many programs and some of them could have left some files here and there...

The "warning message" I receive is exactly the same you showed in one of your posts: "No appropriate screen modes available! Have you installed the RTG libraries in LIBS:rtg".

I'll see if I have on my system the libraries used by the game and, if so, I'll rename them. I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks!
liviux76 is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 22:28   #64
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
"No appropriate screen modes available! Have you installed the RTG libraries in LIBS:rtg".
Questo errore esce quando utilizzi le vecchie librerie del CD di Genetic Species, per caso esegui anche lo script Usecdlibs ? se č cosė non lo eseguire o disabilitalo, stessa cosa se hai installato quelle librerie.

-----------------

This error comes out when you use it old libraries of the CD Genetic Species, are you run the script Usecdlibs ? if so, do not perform or disable it, same thing if you installed those libraries
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 02:36   #65
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
This error comes out when you use it old libraries of the CD Genetic Species, are you run the script Usecdlibs ? if so, do not perform or disable it, same thing if you installed those libraries
Thanks for your continued investigation with this AMIGASYSTEM

Well then, that's my fault...

In the script that starts the game I do exactly that i.e. execute "Usecdlibs" (as that's what the original CD did)... It just adds a few assigns, one being the "/Genesis/Libs" as an extra

Reason being, if I don't the user would need to manually copy across certain Libs from the CD-ROM (or in this case from the "/Genesis/Libs" directory).

Obviously the above doesn't cause any issues with WB 3.1 systems but does seem to with OS 3.9...

liviux76; tomorrow I will work out exactly what Libs you need to copy from the "/Genesis/Libs" directory to your system and also give you updated files that don't run "Usecdlibs" before starting the game.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 06:44   #66
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Obviously the above doesn't cause any issues with WB 3.1 systems but does seem to with OS 3.9...
No Damiano It also happens with WB 3.1 if you run scripts "Usecdlibs" and you have it rtgmaster.library in the Libs directory, see screenshot (WB 3.1 and WB 3.9).

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 02:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 11:35   #67
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 702
Thanks guys!
DamienD, I'll test your new version as soon as possible!
liviux76 is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 11:40   #68
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
I found localization in Italian on my old CDs, not available on the net

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 02:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 11:59   #69
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
There is no issue with 0S35/39 and why should there be. Amigasystem is just making the whole process as complicated as possible.

Apart from the hardware requirements the only other prerequisites are to have RTGMaster and AHI installed. Just make sure you only install the relevant rtg libraries for the hardware you have to avoid any confusion. With the Genetics update, it wont even ask for a screenmode anymore as you set it in the game options.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 12:10   #70
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No Damiano It also happens with WB 3.1 if you run scripts "Usecdlibs" and you have it rtgmaster.library in the Libs directory, see screenshot (WB 3.1 and WB 3.9).
Doesn't for me or others who have tested on WB 3.1 for some reason AMIGASYSTEM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
Thanks guys!
DamienD, I'll test your new version as soon as possible!
...was a bit drunk last night when posting so wasn't really thinking straight

All you should need to do is either:

a) Go into "/Genetics/Libs" and delete any RTG stuff (see screenshot, left panel).

or

b) Edit "Engine" & "Genetics" and put ; in from to the line for "Usecdlibs" (see screenshot, right panel)

DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 12:42   #71
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
There is no issue with 0S35/39 and why should there be. Amigasystem is just making the whole process as complicated as possible.
Ciao Mad-Matt, Unfortunately my English is not understandable, i said that "who uses a only PAL system" should not have in libs rtgmaster.library and does not have to run the script "Usecdlibs" otherwise it has the error mentioned by the user liviux76 and this happens with all 3.x
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 12:46   #72
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Doesn't for me or others who have tested on WB 3.1 for some reason AMIGASYSTEM.
Sorry Damiano, you have rtgmaster.library in Libs and executed scripts Usecdlibs?
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 13:16   #73
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sorry Damiano, you have rtgmaster.library in Libs and executed scripts Usecdlibs?
The "Engine" & "Genetics" scripts in the package run "Usecdlibs"...

Regarding the file "rtgmaster.library", actually no. It's definitely not in my DH0:Libs folder.

I thought it was under DH0:Genetics/Libs but it's not there in the extracted package either...
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 13:20   #74
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
The "Engine" & "Genetics" scripts in the package run "Usecdlibs"...

Regarding the file "rtgmaster.library", actually no. It's definitely not in my DH0:Libs folder.
That's why you do not have the message on 3.1

Quote:
I thought it was under DH0:Genetics/Libs but it's not there in the extracted package either...
Yes Is not included in Genetics CD
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 13:22   #75
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 314
@DamienD
Genetic Species is an esclusive AGA Games?
Seiya is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 13:22   #76
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
That's why you do not have the message on 3.1

Yes Is not included in Genetics CD
Cool, for me this means there's nothing wrong with the .LHA package

I do wonder how "rtgmaster.library" got into liviux76's system though if he doesn't use a graphics card...
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 13:23   #77
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
@DamienD
Genetic Species is an esclusive AGA Games?
See here for more information
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 17:46   #78
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Someone knows where to find the Genetic Species Language Packs, HERE on the site of the Vulcan No more you can download the archive. I succeeded to translate into Italian ghanks to my old backup many years ago.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 19:53   #79
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Cool, for me this means there's nothing wrong with the .LHA package

I do wonder how "rtgmaster.library" got into liviux76's system though if he doesn't use a graphics card...
RTGMaster supports AGA as well so may have got installed with other software. . The idea being you write for rtgmaster and gain native and gfx card support at the same time (although it doesn't always work out that way)

Napalm uses it and the c2p libs on AGA.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 20:49   #80
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 257
Just got round to trying this on my A1200 and blow me down if the sound does work! There must be something wrong with the version I got or your version is newer and patched up? Certainly, the sound requester that comes up is different from the version I had. So cheers - this game is so much better with sound! Now I just need a Vampire 1200 to play fullscreen at a decent speed (my apollo 030 is only 40mhz).

Cheers and keep up the good work!
Havie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[AmigaCD] The Strangers - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 24 06 October 2017 01:52
[AmigaCD] The Big Red Adventure - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 40 09 August 2017 00:49
[AmigaCD] onEscapee - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 49 26 May 2017 02:46
[AmigaCD] Uropa˛: The Ulterior Colony - .LHA (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 2 18 April 2017 17:53
[AmigaCD] Foundation & Foundation Gold - .LHAs (for real Amiga users) DamienD Amiga scene 44 18 April 2017 17:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23887 seconds with 11 queries