English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2017, 16:41   #1
foleyjo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Teesside UK
Posts: 3
Winuae crash when accessing windows side via Amiga

Hi,

I've been using Amikit 8 and the version of Winuae that comes with it. I have 3 apps that I use which access windows commands via the Amiga side.
The first is winlaunch which launches pc apps from inside Amiga OS. The 2nd is WHDrun which starts whd games from windows and when you press to quit the game it automatically closes winuae. The 3rd is uae-ctrl used to swap adfs from within Amiga OS.
These were working fine.
I've upgraded to WINUAE 3.4.0 and all 3 have stopped working. They give the error message
Quote:
Program failed (error #8000000A) "DEAD END"
Cause - Line 1010 Emulator Error.
Any ideas on how to resolve this?

Using:
Windows 10 64 bit
64 bit version of Winuae with Amiga OS3.9
foleyjo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 April 2017, 17:02   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
First, it is Amiga crashing, not emulator.

My crystal ball (no config file attached) says you have new uae boot rom mode enabled and those old programs use old (and quite ugly) method, method that can't even detect if it is enabled..

ROM panel -> Board type. Either option that mentions "F0 ROM" should work.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2017, 17:47   #3
foleyjo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Teesside UK
Posts: 3
Sorry thought I added the config file. I forgot to click attach before I clicked close window.

Tried changing the rom board type but didn't work. The 2 128k ones crashed winuae (actually winuae this time with winuae stopped working message)
The 2 with F0 gave the same problem when trying to use tho programs mentioned in my original post and the rom disabled option took me to the purple screen with the disk being inserted
Attached Files
File Type: uae a1200.uae (28.4 KB, 13 views)
foleyjo is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 18:15   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You can't use "F0" ROM mode with CyberStorm MK3 or PPC (and most other P5 accelerator boards). It causes memory conflict. It is automatically changed to alternate location but it also breaks those utilities if they only use "old" method.

btw, is there any reason for selecting A4000T mainboard but using desktop A4000 KS ROM? (Better select desktop A4000 unless you really need A4000T SCSI)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2017, 20:27   #5
foleyjo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Teesside UK
Posts: 3
Thank you. I've got rid of the cyberstorm. Don't think I needed it as I don't have any ppc software.

Only remaining issue is a new error message with winlaunch
Quote:
failed with return code 305419896 UNKNOWN CODE
I tried with 32bit winuae and it worked fine so I'm guessing the winlaunch.alib file isn't compatible with 64bit.
Is there an alternative way of launching pc side software from inside winuae?

The A4000T option was selected because I read a guide on how to get a powerful setup and that was one of the settings (along with the ppc settings). I've set it to A4000. Thanks for the tip
foleyjo is offline  
Old 18 April 2017, 10:56   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by foleyjo View Post
I tried with 32bit winuae and it worked fine so I'm guessing the winlaunch.alib file isn't compatible with 64bit.
Is there an alternative way of launching pc side software from inside winuae?
Interface that runs PC side libraries (like winlaunch.alib) can't work with 64-bit version.

I think easiest solution is to make most used and simple (there is only few) external programs winuae built-in.

EDIT: and it is done

Quote:
The A4000T option was selected because I read a guide on how to get a powerful setup and that was one of the settings (along with the ppc settings). I've set it to A4000. Thanks for the tip
It is usually best to choose the most basic model that still supports expansions you want to use. (=A500, A1200 or A4000)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 April 2017 at 20:14.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash with Windows Server 2008 mark_k support.WinUAE 2 26 October 2016 20:10
Accessing the internet through WinUAE DisposableHero support.WinUAE 19 25 June 2015 01:12
Accessing R/W Amiga HDD (CF card) within winUAE Nosferax support.WinUAE 2 11 May 2015 23:41
Crash on accessing hard disk? CMDR support.Hardware 8 21 August 2010 18:29
Share Amiga volumes TO windows side. kokoko3k request.UAE Wishlist 0 06 July 2004 14:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13122 seconds with 12 queries